"Angalia mtoto"

Translation:Look at a baby

August 20, 2017

9 Comments


AndraCresw

I interpretted mtoto as the subject: "Look, baby/child!" How does one tell whether mtoto is the subject or the object of the command verb?

August 26, 2018

vtopphol

Context. If you say it to a child, then that child is the subject of the imperative sentence. If you say it to a grown up, you are telling him/her to watch the child. Without context the sentence can mean both.

August 26, 2018

vtopphol

Is there a reason why mtoto has to be the subject here? Can't the sentence mean "Watch the child"?

August 20, 2017

Dying_Star

Watch the child/baby. Look at the child/baby. It needs correction.

August 21, 2017

Marisja7

Report it with the report function.

July 6, 2018

Garry917152

If child/baby is the direct object, shouldn't it be "Angalia mtotoni"?

March 22, 2019

vtopphol

No. The 'ni' ending is only for locatives, as when you want to express that something is happening at a place. "Angalia mtotoni" would mean something like "Watch at/in the children", which really doesn't make much sense. The object is (sometimes) marked on the verb. Not in this case though, since the verb is an imperative. If you change it to "Unamwangalia mtoto" - "You are watching the child", the "-mw-" part is an object concord, that shows the object to be of the group 1 singular, which include most nouns for people.

March 22, 2019

Garry917152

How would you say "Child, watch." if, for example, you were showing the child how to do something. Would it be this phrase or something else?

March 23, 2019

vtopphol

I believe context would make the meaning clear. But you could also do as in English. Put the word for child first, and then tell the child to watch: "Mtoto, angalia!".

March 23, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.