"At the market"

Translation:Am Markt

August 20, 2017

6 Comments


danc76

Shouldn't "beim Markt" be also correct? Bei = at?

April 9, 2019

Thkgk

"Auf dem Markt" müsste auch korrekt sein.

December 1, 2018

ElGringo207186

You don't say "am Markt". That would mean beside the market.

August 20, 2017

Mr_Eyl

'An' + dative means 'at', as well as 'by, near, against' and several other things. There's no single English translation for it.

Also, I'd probably use 'neben' for 'beside'. 'An' implies that two objects are in contact if you use it like that. It's more like 'against' than 'next to'.

August 20, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Wir leben (direkt) am Markt. – Perfectly fine sentence to me.

August 20, 2017

ElGringo207186

Dou rejected "Auf dem Markt" which at least should have been also correct. That is why i posted it.

August 20, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.