"This watch is cute."

Translation:この腕時計はかわいいです。

August 20, 2017

6 Comments


patdj

what s wrong with just tokei here?

August 20, 2017

AbinG.

I think the difference is that "tokei" means watch/clock as in the ones you have on walls... while "udedokei" is specifically a wristwatch.

September 5, 2017

IsolaCiao

Duolingo is trying to differentiate "watch" and "clock", but 時計 tokei actually means both, and there is nothing wrong with just "tokei" in this sentence.

February 27, 2018

cmorwin

腕時計 not accepted as kanji in this exercise - reported.

August 27, 2018

YellowBunny1

かわいい!

February 4, 2018

jpricer

What is the difference between kono and konna?

March 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.