1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This watch is cute."

"This watch is cute."

Translation:この腕時計はかわいいです。

August 20, 2017

13 Comments


patdj

what s wrong with just tokei here?


IsolaCiao

Duolingo is trying to differentiate "watch" and "clock", but 時計 tokei actually means both, and there is nothing wrong with just "tokei" in this sentence.


AbinG.

I think the difference is that "tokei" means watch/clock as in the ones you have on walls... while "udedokei" is specifically a wristwatch.


cmorwin

腕時計 not accepted as kanji in this exercise - reported.


Kokumaker

This is the first time I've noticed that tokei becomes dokei when you put ude in front of it. Ugh.


7jeny3

I just came here to see if that's real or an error in the audio.


jpricer

What is the difference between kono and konna?


KeiHaruki1

kono - this (modifying a noun)

e.g. この時計- this clock.

konna - this kind of

e.g. こんな食べもの - food like this

i think.


outersenshi_

anyone know why i can't use 可愛い here instead of かわいい? Does it change the meaning somehow? I'd really appreciate some help!


MatrixMushroom

The hiragana for this is a lot more common, though the kanji should still be accepted.


I_am_smitten

Substituting かわいい with the kanji equivalent 可愛い was not accepted as an answer.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.