"I fell down"

Translation:Nilianguka

August 20, 2017

6 Comments


ElDoctr

"Kuanguka" means "to fall", just as in English. "Fall down" means the same thing but to add "chini" after "anguka" would suggest some kind of emphasis on direction.

September 21, 2017

Fateem13

Hi. I'm quite confused why the word chini (down) has not been added? I fell (nilianguka) down (chini). I wrote this in the answer box and got incorrect. Does anyone know why? Thanks

August 20, 2017

Dying_Star

It's because it needs correction. Report it.

August 21, 2017

Link_1

I'm not native but I was taught Swahili for a year straight so I'm pretty sure on this. You wouldn't add chini because "down" is implied in the verb itself. I assume you know other languages so you would understand that a word for word translation isn't always the best.

September 9, 2017

Fateem13

I'm a native speaker (although my Swahili is getting rusty having moved to an English speaking country, which is why I'm on duo lingo). I fell in English can also be implied that you fell down and it would still be correct if you didn't use the word down same as Nilianguka in Swahili can be implied that way. Although the correct translation of the sentence given would be I fell down as they've specified it in the sentence. Hope that makes sense.

September 9, 2017

ZackReagin

This appeared for me in the 'Present 3' unit despite not being in the present tense.

October 2, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.