1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "His cats are pretty."

"His cats are pretty."

Translation:Seine Katzen sind schön.

August 20, 2017

23 Comments


SergiyKrav2

Why "Seine" is correct, but "Ihre" is not? In another question "Her dog is dirty" it was "Ihr Hund ist schmutzig", so why here it's not "Ihre Katzen", but "Seine Katzen"??? Could anyone explain the mess, please!


mizinamo

Why "Seine" is correct, but "Ihre" is not?

Because the English sentence is about "his cats", not "her cats".

In another question "Her dog is dirty" it was "Ihr Hund ist schmutzig"

Exactly. That question was about something belong to her, not to him.

Given your name, I'm guessing you might be Ukrainian and that you might understand Russian?

"his cats" = seine Katzen = его кошки

"her dog" = ihr Hund = ей собака

his/sein/его are not the same as her/ihr/ей.


MortiBiRD

Katzen is Plural. Sein would be neuter singular.


Himmel.

So, if it is Plural or Feminine it does get E-ending. but if it is Neuter( Whether it is singular neuter or plural neuter) it doesn't get E-ending. am I missing something?


relox84

That's not true, all nouns in the plural, including neuter nouns, add an -e. In fact, there is no grammatical gender distinction in the plural.

To summarize, "sein" is used with masculine and neuter singular nouns, and "seine" is used with feminine singular and all plural nouns.


Cat921273

Because Katze is feminine, so his cats is seine Katze.


omercohen213

When I forgot writing the n in "katzen" it maked it as wrong and said that the correct answer is "kater". Why?


mizinamo

Duo's correction algorithm is unfortunately not always very good at picking the correct alternative that's closest to what you wrote.


alexechoz

Kater is a male cat. It's Duos closest guess at a correct sentence (ANY) correct sentence. I suspect you used the male form of "sein Katze". Katze and Katzen both would be female, seine. Thus the only correct answer to follow the word sein is the (male) kater.


alex473127

When would one use "macht" instead of "sind" ?


Miktooor14

Why can't I say «Suß» instead of «Schön»?


mizinamo

Why can't I say «Suß» instead of «Schön»?

Suß is not a word in German. süß (with ü) means "cute", not "pretty" or "beautiful".


Andu.p

Nett instead of schön didn't work


mizinamo

nett is "nice" or "kind".


neh700574

Why use seine ? In Previous example "Ihr Hund ist schmutizig " but here use "seine". How do we supposed to understand this ?


relox84

sein = his
ihr = her (or their)


Cat921273

Why not 'Seine Katzen sind hübsch'?


SLeason

How do you know if someone's cats are "pretty"? Don't they all look the same? I mean, you can say Seine Katzen sind süß but usually not pretty.


ali908396

katzen is true and kater is false


mizinamo
  • Truth or falsehood doesn't enter into the question because those words are not statements. The words can be "right" and "wrong", or "correct" and "incorrect", but not "true" or "false"
  • Nouns are capitalised in German: Katzen, Kater
  • Katzen means cats in general or female cats specifically. Kater means specifically male cats
  • In general, this course accepts Kater as a translation of "cat" or "cats". It's not considered incorrect or wrong.
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.