1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "His cats are pretty."

"His cats are pretty."

Translation:Seine Katzen sind schön.

August 20, 2017

24 Comments


SergiyKrav2

Why "Seine" is correct, but "Ihre" is not? In another question "Her dog is dirty" it was "Ihr Hund ist schmutzig", so why here it's not "Ihre Katzen", but "Seine Katzen"??? Could anyone explain the mess, please!


mizinamo

Why "Seine" is correct, but "Ihre" is not?

Because the English sentence is about "his cats", not "her cats".

In another question "Her dog is dirty" it was "Ihr Hund ist schmutzig"

Exactly. That question was about something belong to her, not to him.

Given your name, I'm guessing you might be Ukrainian and that you might understand Russian?

"his cats" = seine Katzen = его кошки

"her dog" = ihr Hund = ей собака

his/sein/его are not the same as her/ihr/ей.


relox84

Just a little correction on the Russian/Ukrainian: the possessive pronouns are его and её in Russian, and його and її in Ukrainian.


omercohen213

When I forgot writing the n in "katzen" it maked it as wrong and said that the correct answer is "kater". Why?


mizinamo

Duo's correction algorithm is unfortunately not always very good at picking the correct alternative that's closest to what you wrote.


alexechoz

Kater is a male cat. It's Duos closest guess at a correct sentence (ANY) correct sentence. I suspect you used the male form of "sein Katze". Katze and Katzen both would be female, seine. Thus the only correct answer to follow the word sein is the (male) kater.


[deactivated user]

    Why not Sein?


MortiBiRD

    Katzen is Plural. Sein would be neuter singular.


    [deactivated user]

      So, if it is Plural or Feminine it does get E-ending. but if it is Neuter( Whether it is singular neuter or plural neuter) it doesn't get E-ending. am I missing something?


relox84

      That's not true, all nouns in the plural, including neuter nouns, add an -e. In fact, there is no grammatical gender distinction in the plural.

      To summarize, "sein" is used with masculine and neuter singular nouns, and "seine" is used with feminine singular and all plural nouns.


      [deactivated user]

Cat921273

        Because Katze is feminine, so his cats is seine Katze.


alex473127

        When would one use "macht" instead of "sind" ?


Miktooor14

        Why can't I say «Suß» instead of «Schön»?


mizinamo

        Why can't I say «Suß» instead of «Schön»?

        Suß is not a word in German. süß (with ü) means "cute", not "pretty" or "beautiful".


Andu.p

        Nett instead of schön didn't work


mizinamo

        nett is "nice" or "kind".


neh700574

        Why use seine ? In Previous example "Ihr Hund ist schmutizig " but here use "seine". How do we supposed to understand this ?


relox84

        sein = his
        ihr = her (or their)


Cat921273

        Why not 'Seine Katzen sind hübsch'?


Carol67799

        i seem to be getting confused as to when use "ist" and "sind" at times... any hints?


relox84

        ist is singular, like the English is

        sind is plural, like the English are

        Seine Katze ist schön = His cat is pretty

        Seine Katzen sind schön = His cats are pretty

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.