"His cats are pretty."

Translation:Seine Katzen sind schön.

August 20, 2017

12 Comments


hazelnot

Aww

November 7, 2017

SchonBaume

Why not Sein?

August 20, 2017

MortiBiRD

Katzen is Plural. Sein would be neuter singular.

August 20, 2017

SchonBaume

So, if it is Plural or Feminine it does get E-ending. but if it is Neuter( Whether it is singular neuter or plural neuter) it doesn't get E-ending. am I missing something?

August 21, 2017

relox84

That's not true, all nouns in the plural, including neuter nouns, add an -e. In fact, there is no grammatical gender distinction in the plural.

To summarize, "sein" is used with masculine and neuter singular nouns, and "seine" is used with feminine singular and all plural nouns.

August 21, 2017

SchonBaume

thanks.

August 21, 2017

omercohen213

When I forgot writing the n in "katzen" it maked it as wrong and said that the correct answer is "kater". Why?

November 20, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Duo's correction algorithm is unfortunately not always very good at picking the correct alternative that's closest to what you wrote.

November 21, 2017

alexechoz

Kater is a male cat. It's Duos closest guess at a correct sentence (ANY) correct sentence. I suspect you used the male form of "sein Katze". Katze and Katzen both would be female, seine. Thus the only correct answer to follow the word sein is the (male) kater.

June 8, 2018

SLeason

How do you know if someone's cats are "pretty"? Don't they all look the same? I mean, you can say Seine Katzen sind süß but usually not pretty.

January 10, 2018

ali908396

katzen is true and kater is false

November 9, 2017

mizinamo
Mod
  • Truth or falsehood doesn't enter into the question because those words are not statements. The words can be "right" and "wrong", or "correct" and "incorrect", but not "true" or "false"
  • Nouns are capitalised in German: Katzen, Kater
  • Katzen means cats in general or female cats specifically. Kater means specifically male cats
  • In general, this course accepts Kater as a translation of "cat" or "cats". It's not considered incorrect or wrong.
November 9, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.