1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She eats neither chicken nor…

"She eats neither chicken nor fish."

Translation:Lei non mangia né pollo né pesce.

March 10, 2013

131 Comments


Elena18

Hmmm...Una domanda per i nostri amici Italiani, per favore? Technically wouldn't this mean "She does not eat (either) chicken or fish"? Wouldn't a direct translation of the English be "Lei mangia né pollo né pesce"? or must you ALWAYS use "non" w/"né" ? Grazie mille :)


Marninger

"(Lei non mangia) (né pollo né pesce)" =

"(She does not eat) (not chicken not fish)" (as dual negotiations are Ok in italian) =

"She does not eat chicken or fish" / "She neither eats chicken nor fish"

but

"(Lei mangia) (né pollo né pesce) = "(She eats) (not chicken not fish) = Not valid italian!

and

"Lei né scrive né legge" = "She not write not read" (Ok italian) = "She neither writes nor reads"

but

"Non né X nè Y" = "Not not X not Y" =

Not a valid construction, - neither in italian nor in english!


Nastassia.V

But that's the same meaning isn't it?


Andr111610

Can't I say: lei né mangia pollo né pesce?


Erated8

I believe that would be saying she neither 'Eats Chicken' nor does she 'Fish', However the verb 'Fishes' would be 'Pesca' in Italian, So even if that was your intended meaning it would be wrong.


LoliChaj

no, it's impossible :)


marziotta

"Non" must be used with "né"

In positive sentences we use "sia..sia" or "sia..che"

Lei odia sia il pollo che il pesce.

In Italian we have DOUBLE NEGATION pretty often.

Something regarding double negation in Italian. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm


tmac876

Adesso, ho una domanda: In a previous example, the "non" was not used. Ne' leggo ne' scrivo - I neither read nor write. Why isn't the "non" used in this sentence?


luiz.calheiros

Because né works as negative conjunction and adverb at same time if it is before the verb. That is the case, then why to put an adverb?


PolarBear667564

That would not apply to the first né. A conjunction links phrases, so the first né can only be an adverb.


LoliChaj

it will be an adverb when fish will be an adjective and eat a conjuction. but WHY?! :(((

try these examples: https://www.fluentsimple.com/sia-ne-italian-grammar/


mooncats

But this lesson accepts the sentence 'Io ne leggo ne scrivo' as correct. There's no double negation.


LoliChaj

In which film?! :DDD

https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-conjugate-italian-double-negatives-4085225

and it's not ne, but né, those are two different words with different meanings ;)

the sentence is perfect.


brinkmoney

Is this because if "non" is not used the reader can assume "either/or"?


meandmyshadow0

In English, that is bad grammar


thedodosaurus

No, it's not. Beowulf has them, Shakespeare used them. There are many dialects of English where they're still in common usage, from African-American English to Scottish English.

Grammar is defined by usage, not by what some teacher made up once.


cathy977476

Just started review of this lesson, suggest everyone read TIPS (previosly called light bulb) for great info prior to lesson, reads same for each level of this lesson subject, but always good help.


Sonexay1

I also think the same why?


Keith352848

This is inconsistent with another example in this exercise: "Ne leggo ne scrivo," "I neither read nor write." The "non" was not required in that sentence. Can someone place explain the difference? I suppose the difference might be that the neither/nor is referring to the verb in one case, and a noun in the other... If I were to say, "Ne mangia pollo ne beve birra," would that be correct?


KatherineT463851

Why has Duolingo not commented on or fixed this!? I got these exact 2 almost in a row in the exercise just now. Can any native Italians help? Does it make a difference that it's first person vs not? There is an answer from awhile ago that says you would Never use the "non" in front of the "ne"s, so is that correct and this is just one of those (many) instances where DL has it wrong?


motwell

Thank you! I had the same question, but hadn't thought it thru as you did. Thanks very much for doing the heavy lifting!


Mike867080

Read Marninger's explanation above.


Randy662043

That does not explain the difference...ne leggo ne scrivo with no "non" vs "non" mangia ne pollo ne pesce... is it different when ne ne is used with nouns instead of verbs?


Catherine381932

In the first example, "ne" modifies a verb. In the second it modifies a noun. You can't use "non" with a noun so you have to use it for the verb in that instance to mark the negative of "mangia". Is that correct?


mooncats

It's confusing and makes it more complicated


nacoombs

I'm confused as to why "non mangia ne pollo ne pesce" is also correct for "SHE eats neither chicken nor fish". Surely this phrase does not specify gender? Some clarification would be great, thanks.


verna120098

she is surely SOL on the Night of Seven Fishes. Vuole il pane e l'acqua.


Erated8

It's Correct For Both "She" And "He", And Presumably "It" As Well, I'm Guessing You'd Use 'Lei', 'Lui', 'È', Et Cetera, If Who​ It Was Referring To Wasn't Obvious Through Context.


MrMOOstachE34

I was confused because I didn't see Lei anywhere. I know that you can use this, but in this lesson there is an option usually for Lei or Lui.


Sandra283764

a previous almost identical sentence was translated without the "non". Why does it have to be used here


laaltanasa

Why is "non mangia" correct but "lei non mangia" incorrect. They're the same thing!


ccs.torgerson

i know. they are the same, but sometimes it is or could be they.


NewtPumpkin

I asked my mom who grew up speaking Italian about this and she said you wouldn't use the "ne" twice... She said she would just say "Lei non mangia pollo ne pesce"


AudraSimps

It doesn't say "She doesn't eat", it says "She eats neither" so why is it "Non mangia" and not "Mangia ne pollo ne pesce"?


sofocle

"Mangia nè pollo nè pesce" e "Non mangia nè pollo nè pesce" non cambia la traduzione. Se questo è vero, perchè viene segnalato come errore?


zako.jako

Why is the wright answer also non mangia if it does not specify the gender?


Daniel136817

The answer to this doesn't have lei in it, yet the the statement states that there is a female involved. Non mangia né pollo né pesce. How am I supposed to know if the person who eats neither chicken nor fish is a female then?


Apogeotou

Cool! It's the first time I see another language with double negation! I thought my native language (Greek) was the only one.


JessicaMen92077

In Spanish as well....ella no come ni pollo ni pescado :)


AlexanderE867352

Double negation is also absolutely normal in Russian.


MagdaLaRagazza

Double negation exists also in polish language ;) Pozdrawiam


RobertWill713455

Wait until you come across what I call the Italian positive negation which is almost exactly like the Spanish "no saldremos hasta que el non venga" (we won't leave until he arrives)


jan114056

A different question for our native italian speaking friends: is there a rule, for those of us who are learning this lovely language, that tells us which direction the accent leans on words that require them?


wishingforreason

Basically, apart from the é in perché, just about all the other accents are grave: à ò ù ì


Bernice517352

I wrote nè and Duo told me it was wrong and that it should be né (my answer was accepted as correct though)...


Ampus_Questor

See what POVS above said on this. So, "è", meaning "is", would be pronounced as "eh" and "perché", meaning "why" would be pronounced as "perkay". BTW, I may be wrong but I think there is a word "perchè" which means "because", and the positioning of the accents is the only way to distinguish between them in writing though not, of course, in speech.


Monimaboo

Ampus Wuestor: wrong. Perché - why. Perché- because. No difference in accent.


Ampus_Questor

Well, I did say I might be wrong. But thanks for the clarification.


verna120098

without the accent perche would be perk-ah. I pronounced cita like cheeta and my building super exclaimed "chee-TAH." Oh said I. Gratzia Lei.


Sono_AL

"She eats neither chicken nor fish." What I wrote: Lei non mangia né pollo né pesce. The translation: Lei non mangia né pollo né pesce.

Well, Dou said that it would be wrong, but it's actually the same...


Maxadilla

Why is the use of Lei incorrect?


JohnWheatl6

I don't get how you know this answer is "She"?


marcialori

If I do not put " lei " nobody know that is a woman or girl


David569758

How is this not correct since it says SHE? I think their could be two correct answers here.


LelaLeli

there is a fault in this question's grading: it says i am almost correct and gives me EXACTLY the same answer. copies from the exercise - lei non mangia nè pollo nè pesce

Almost correct! Lei non mangia né pollo né pesce

find the difference :)


POVS

You wrote "nè" instead of "né".


LelaLeli

I can't believe I did not even know about the existence of é. Thank you very much for your answer. Please explain what is the difference between è and é


POVS

The difference lies on the sound. È sounds like e in bed, let, get... whereas é sounds like a in pay, bay, hay... I think this is going to help you: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Italian


LelaLeli

it helped a lot... thank you very much!


LoliChaj

é doesn't exist! Only in perché, poiché ecc.


Rob309241

Acute versus grave(?) accents: nè and né


Handrisuselo

Does Italian use double negative words: non, né..né? In another question, using a single negative word is OK. How strange??


marcialori

Who does not eat meat or fish? She, he, any animal???


levubachduong

I don't know it really means Either..or or Neither...nor?


liagiulian

"She" è pronome personale soggetto. In italiano si traduce con "ella" oppure "lei" Perchè viene considerato errore ?


TanyaBella76

I thought option 2 meant the same too?


nonnaHR

why is it wrong to put the subject pronoun in?


TaniaDawnShaw

Double negative in you answer


Val361271

I didn't use ne twice. I put 'Lei non mangia pollo ne pesce and it was accepted.


LillySchmi3

Lei non mangia pollo né pesce is also accepted


Vangelis576418

I suppose it is a fault translation,Am I right?


TomTorchia

Why do we need lei


TomTorchia

Why is it incorrect if we did not use lei?


Sebastianl502517

Mi respuesta es correcta dice she es ella en el misma respuesta anterior, puse solo no y me corrigio que era she . por fin? .


Erated8

Seeing As 'Né' Implies Negative, Can 'Non' Potentially Be Dropped?


Tom567806

This seems like an antiquated way of saying it to me -- rather than saying "[subject] does not do [verb] to neither [object1] nor [object2]", you could simply say "[subject] does not do [verb] to [object1] or [object2]". If the non is required for the former, why would you ever use this way of saying it?


sergiomiomarito

Lei mangia ne pollo ne pesce should be correct, shouldn't it?


LoliChaj

no, it's "né", not "ne". "ne" without accent is an adverb or personal pronoun, "né" is a conjunction. two different words.


ckummere

Trash question


meandmyshadow0

I used lei, and was marked wrong. Perchè


DaveLitwak

Lei was not included in the correct answer. My question would have been, `what makes it 'She'"?


CelticCros1

I was given the answer wrong because I used "Lei mangia né pollo né pesce". I thought it was because of the pronoun, but is it because the Italian uses double negatives in these situations?


verna120098

OK, I surrender. non....ne...ne is an idiom. Remember Sono al verde? It was sprung on us outta the blue for I am broke. As a kid I saw idiot in idiom. Chuckle mentally, then move on.


thegreentrader

It does not say 'lei' in the answer so presumably it could be he or she?


Erated8

If it's not the answer, Yes, It'd likely be inferred from context.


tclyc26

Honestly, I'm feel more confused each time I across this.


Alona715819

There are two answers , and both times it took my heart. I picked Lei non mangia nè...nè, and then non Non mangia né...nè. Sooo, where is the correct answer?


minx.meow

So pesci is wrong?!


meandmyshadow0

It doesnt say lei in the lesson.


X-Lydia

Why is "lei mangia né il pollo né il pesce" incorrect?


LoliChaj

Look at the correct answer and you will know ;)


ChrisCarma6

Why is Lei not used in this sentence?


clairelanc3

I can't understand : why is it "ne leggo ne scrivo" with one negation but lei NON mangia NÈ pollo NÈ pesce with two negations? I already asked but got no answer.


Jennifer601069

Not to beat a dead horse (124 comments on this already) but didn't see an answer that explains why the sentence is not preceded with "Lei"?!


LoliChaj

It is. I'm so curious: why do you ask such a strange thing? :))


Andr111610

Can't I say: lei né mangia pollo né pesce?


Lucy165023

I cannot use a cent marks on my phone app responses so andwers ehere they are missing should not be marked wrong.


jayofmaya

It never taught me "Ne" in the lessons, I googled it as it never came up and from my understanding of what I read, it is just to avoid repeating the subject of the sentence? Why is it used before the first noun then? Surely "Lei non mangia pollo ne pesce" would be ok?


marcialori

Wrong sentence. Ask :Chi non mangia ne pollo ne pesce? Lei, Lui, un animal???? Wrong


meandmyshadow0

Why is non used here. In the question, there is no mention of it at all, except neither.


DangerDo

While I got the answer correct, duolingo tells me I used the wrong accents when, in fact, my answer was exactly the same with the correct accent usage in "né".


Erated8

Sounds Like A Bug, Those Happen Sometimes.


Franco219395

The answer given in the discussion section, does not mirror the three answers available to me. I was going to ask how it determined 'She' - but only because 'Lei' is omitted in the answers available to me, other than an incorrect answer.


Erated8

If the answer didn't contain "Lei", It could have also been "He", It'd be inferred from context.


clairelanc3

Why can't you use lei non mangia nė pollo nè pesce, using the pronoun?


Erated8

You can, There's nothing stopping you, If you tried that and it wasn't accepted, It was most likely a bug, And I'd recommend marking an error for "My answer should've been accepted" if it happens again.


Magnus547745

I am from Sweden, so i learn Italien with english translation. I got this first and it was rigth from you when i do it again it was wrong, why?


JR.Lindsay

I selected the correct answer, and was marked wrong....


AlanOliver531300

The 'correct' answer doesn't identify who doesn't eat chicken or fish!


barbara464341

two negatives make a possative


barbara464341

in english 2 negatives make a posative, , so is she does not eat either or then she does eat them,


clairelanc3

So that NON nè leggo nè scrive should be accepted? But it was not


RainerBusc

I have picked the correct answer, but I am told it is incorrect. Please check! Thanks


divaluisa

WOW, 3 negatives. She doesn't eat neither chicken nor fish. In English it would be She eats neither chicken nor fish. Of course in English double negation negates the negation. :)


RobertWill713455

I believe that a lot of people need to understand that a language belongs to the society that originated it and that just because certain aspects are different from one's native tongue has no meaning. Double, triple, quadruple negatives. Meh! Language is learned, shared behavior. I don't think that it changes simply because foreigners criticize it. Dive in, learn how they do it. The standard is whether it works in their society.


CelticCros1

So... In Italian this is the standard form to say such as sentence? It would be the equivalent in French of "Elle ne mange pas ni de poulet ni de poisson". I can understand the construction, just needed to know it.


RobertWill713455

It is obvious that you understand. Some constructions are more difficult, like the “positive negative” something like”aspetto fino Che lui non arrivi” “I wait until he arrives” I have been searching for an explanation. It is the same in Spanish “Espero hasta que non venga “


ccs.torgerson

i like duolingo but i don't like their methods. I think they should be more fun.They should make games you can urn


BedirhanYilmazz

If ne' means neither and nor, non is superfluous. Thus the sentance in English should be She does (not) eat neither chicken nor fish. It's a wonderful tool (Duo) but painful when such crap screws up my learning.


Erated8

"She doesn't eat neither chicken nor fish", Despite being a more literal translation of this, Isn't proper English.


JohnWheatl6

This one's dumb!


RobertWill713455

This is too much a trick. Considering the answer desired it should state "She doesn't eat either chicken or fish"


Erated8

That's also proper English, But no more literal a translation, As "Né" is a negative, To say "Either... Or..." you just put "O" where the "Or" would be, From what I can tell, Italian doesn't seem to have an equivalent to "Either".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.