"She eats neither chicken nor fish."

Translation:Lei non mangia né pollo né pesce.

March 10, 2013

45 Comments


Elena18

Hmmm...Una domanda per i nostri amici Italiani, per favore? Technically wouldn't this mean "She does not eat (either) chicken or fish"? Wouldn't a direct translation of the English be "Lei mangia né pollo né pesce"? or must you ALWAYS use "non" w/"né" ? Grazie mille :)

March 10, 2013

marziotta

"Non" must be used with "né"

In positive sentences we use "sia..sia" or "sia..che"

Lei odia sia il pollo che il pesce.

In Italian we have DOUBLE NEGATION pretty often.

Something regarding double negation in Italian. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm

March 10, 2013

tmac876

Adesso, ho una domanda: In a previous example, the "non" was not used. Ne' leggo ne' scrivo - I neither read nor write. Why isn't the "non" used in this sentence?

May 2, 2013

luiz.calheiros

Because né works as negative conjunction and adverb at same time if it is before the verb. That is the case, then why to put an adverb?

July 17, 2014

brinkmoney

Is this because if "non" is not used the reader can assume "either/or"?

July 18, 2013

Marninger

"(Lei non mangia) (né pollo né pesce)" =

"(She does not eat) (not chicken not fish)" (as dual negotiations are Ok in italian) =

"She does not eat chicken or fish" / "She neither eats chicken nor fish"

but

"(Lei mangia) (né pollo né pesce) = "(She eats) (not chicken not fish) = Not valid italian!

and

"Lei né scrive né legge" = "She not write not read" (Ok italian) = "She neither writes nor reads"

but

"Non né X nè Y" = "Not not X not Y" =

Not a valid construction, - neither in italian nor in english!

December 13, 2017

pizspozseng

Like Hungarian: NEM (one negation) eszik SEM csirkét, SEM halat (neither/nor, second negation).

August 4, 2018

Sonexay1

I also think the same why?

September 21, 2018

nacoombs

I'm confused as to why "non mangia ne pollo ne pesce" is also correct for "SHE eats neither chicken nor fish". Surely this phrase does not specify gender? Some clarification would be great, thanks.

April 28, 2015

laaltanasa

Why is "non mangia" correct but "lei non mangia" incorrect. They're the same thing!

March 29, 2015

ccs.torgerson

i know. they are the same, but sometimes it is or could be they.

February 4, 2016

zako.jako

Why is the wright answer also non mangia if it does not specify the gender?

May 3, 2015

NewtPumpkin

I asked my mom who grew up speaking Italian about this and she said you wouldn't use the "ne" twice... She said she would just say "Lei non mangia pollo ne pesce"

February 2, 2018

Keith352848

This is inconsistent with another example in this exercise: "Ne leggo ne scrivo," "I neither read nor write." The "non" was not required in that sentence. Can someone place explain the difference? I suppose the difference might be that the neither/nor is referring to the verb in one case, and a noun in the other... If I were to say, "Ne mangia pollo ne beve birra," would that be correct?

February 4, 2018

KatherineT463851

Why has Duolingo not commented on or fixed this!? I got these exact 2 almost in a row in the exercise just now. Can any native Italians help? Does it make a difference that it's first person vs not? There is an answer from awhile ago that says you would Never use the "non" in front of the "ne"s, so is that correct and this is just one of those (many) instances where DL has it wrong?

May 6, 2018

sofocle

"Mangia nè pollo nè pesce" e "Non mangia nè pollo nè pesce" non cambia la traduzione. Se questo è vero, perchè viene segnalato come errore?

May 21, 2013

AudraSimps

It doesn't say "She doesn't eat", it says "She eats neither" so why is it "Non mangia" and not "Mangia ne pollo ne pesce"?

November 12, 2013

ccs.torgerson

i like duolingo but i don't like their methods. I think they should be more fun.They should make games you can urn

February 4, 2016

Apogeotou

Cool! It's the first time I see another language with double negation! I thought my native language (Greek) was the only one.

September 23, 2016

MagdaLaRagazza

Double negation exists also in polish language ;) Pozdrawiam

February 1, 2018

JessicaMen92077

In Spanish as well....ella no come ni pollo ni pescado :)

April 24, 2019

Handrisuselo

Does Italian use double negative words: non, né..né? In another question, using a single negative word is OK. How strange??

February 18, 2018

Sandra283764

a previous almost identical sentence was translated without the "non". Why does it have to be used here

April 3, 2018

levubachduong

I don't know it really means Either..or or Neither...nor?

November 6, 2013

LelaLeli

there is a fault in this question's grading: it says i am almost correct and gives me EXACTLY the same answer. copies from the exercise - lei non mangia nè pollo nè pesce

Almost correct! Lei non mangia né pollo né pesce

find the difference :)

August 1, 2014

POVS

You wrote "nè" instead of "né".

August 2, 2014

LelaLeli

I can't believe I did not even know about the existence of é. Thank you very much for your answer. Please explain what is the difference between è and é

August 3, 2014

POVS

The difference lies on the sound. È sounds like e in bed, let, get... whereas é sounds like a in pay, bay, hay... I think this is going to help you: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Italian

August 5, 2014

LelaLeli

it helped a lot... thank you very much!

August 6, 2014

divaluisa

WOW, 3 negatives. She doesn't eat neither chicken nor fish. In English it would be She eats neither chicken nor fish. Of course in English double negation negates the negation. :)

October 9, 2014

liagiulian

"She" è pronome personale soggetto. In italiano si traduce con "ella" oppure "lei" Perchè viene considerato errore ?

March 25, 2015

jayofmaya

It never taught me "Ne" in the lessons, I googled it as it never came up and from my understanding of what I read, it is just to avoid repeating the subject of the sentence? Why is it used before the first noun then? Surely "Lei non mangia pollo ne pesce" would be ok?

September 12, 2016

TanyaBella76

I thought option 2 meant the same too?

June 6, 2017

nonnaHR

why is it wrong to put the subject pronoun in?

October 7, 2017

TaniaDawnShaw

Double negative in you answer

October 8, 2017

Val361271

I didn't use ne twice. I put 'Lei non mangia pollo ne pesce and it was accepted.

May 4, 2018

LillySchmi3

Lei non mangia pollo né pesce is also accepted

July 3, 2018

jan114056

A different question for our native italian speaking friends: is there a rule, for those of us who are learning this lovely language, that tells us which direction the accent leans on words that require them?

July 30, 2018

Ampus_Questor

See what POVS above said on this. So, "è", meaning "is", would be pronounced as "eh" and "perché", meaning "why" would be pronounced as "perkay". BTW, I may be wrong but I think there is a word "perchè" which means "because", and the positioning of the accents is the only way to distinguish between them in writing though not, of course, in speech.

September 11, 2018

MonicaBurn0

Ampus Wuestor: wrong. Perché - why. Perché- because. No difference in accent.

May 3, 2019

Geojulie

Basically, apart from the é in perché, just about all the other accents are grave: à ò ù ì

December 13, 2018

Sono_AL

"She eats neither chicken nor fish." What I wrote: Lei non mangia né pollo né pesce. The translation: Lei non mangia né pollo né pesce.

Well, Dou said that it would be wrong, but it's actually the same...

August 20, 2018

Vangelis576418

I suppose it is a fault translation,Am I right?

February 8, 2019

TomTorchia

Why do we need lei

May 19, 2019

TomTorchia

Why is it incorrect if we did not use lei?

May 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.