"These are the authors whose books I have read."

Translation:Das sind die Autoren, deren Bücher ich gelesen habe.

August 20, 2017

17 Comments


TheDuoWizard

Could anyone explain the weird word order?

August 20, 2017

MortiBiRD

Main clause: Das sind die Autoren. This could stand alone. ,deren Bücher ich gelesen habe. is a subordinate clause and is an attribute and explanation of Autoren. Wordorder is completly normal.

August 20, 2017

Mr_Eyl

Weird how? What do you need help with understanding?

August 20, 2017

TheDuoWizard

Sorry for not clarifying. I meant the weird word order with "ich gelesen habe"

August 22, 2017

TheDuoWizard

Oh thanks for that!

August 22, 2017

wibbleypants

And the auxillary after the pp?

November 30, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

The conjugated verb always comes last in a subordinate clause -- even after any infinitive(s) or past participle(s) that may be present.

November 30, 2017

_Andrei_Victor_

What about 'diese sind die Autoren...'? It was marked wrong. Can anybody let me know why? Cheers.

October 21, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Rule of thumb: use das ist/das sind/dies ist/dies sind... when introducing something or “pointing” to a new topic verbally. We use the neuter singular for this in German.

October 21, 2018

ronkisimo

Anyone know the different words used for Whose? like deren is used here. Thanks

October 10, 2017

-Copernicus-

It's the genitive form of the relative pronoun; here's the conjugation. Since "Autoren" is plural, we use the plural form "deren."

October 10, 2017

Doctor-John

Here is the table of relative pronouns that Copernicus above links to. I place it here, because the complete table is currently not in the light-bulb Notes for this lesson. (I hope it gets added.) The alignment will be off, because the text below isn't a "real table."

..............................MASC.....FEM......NEUT........PL

Nominative......der...........die..........das...........die

Accusative........den..........die..........das...........die

Dative.................dem.........der.........dem.........denen

Genitive.............dessen....deren....dessen....deren

August 26, 2018

MyDarlin1

'Das sind' or 'Dies sind'? is there a difference, right or wrong or preferred? tia

November 17, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Das sind could be "these are" or "those are".

Dies sind can generally only be "these are" (i.e. for something close).

das is probably more common than dies.

November 17, 2017

Duolessio

Is "diese sind" wrong?

September 6, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Sort of.

It's not grammatically wrong but means something slightly different -- it would be more like "These ones are the authors..." or "These authors are the authors ..." rather than "These are the authors...".

September 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.