1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Длина этого двора двадцать м…

"Длина этого двора двадцать метров, а ширина - пятнадцать."

Translation:The length of this yard is twenty meters, and the width - fifteen.

August 20, 2017

7 Comments


Stano1221

Why sometimes writing numbers as numbers (20) is ok but not here?


MasqueArt

Because by writing numbers you don't really learn new language content in a lesson about numbers.

Or if by any chance in other than the "numbers" lesson, you just learn less.


Gatu77

Not дво́ра, but двора́.


csillagkoho

I can't get it to accept my pronunciation because it keeps marking двадцать метров and пятнадцать wrong. Pretty sure I'm not mispronouncing them (not worse than the rest of the phrase for sure). Am I the only one?


Becowl

I have the same issue.


Scian4

A yard measured in metres...! Actually, the length of an inch is officially standardised as 25.4 millimetres :)


0hj61

The answer was already given

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.