"Το σπαθί είναι από σίδηρο."

Translation:The sword is made of iron.

August 20, 2017

4 Comments


cparticle

In English "The sword is of iron" is also correct

August 20, 2017

kirakrakra

Iron is also σίδερο, το. Σιδεράς/ blacksmith, σιδερώνω/iron; press, σιδερώνω το πουκάμισο/ I iron the shirt. but σιδηρόδρομος, ο railway

February 3, 2018

Ria681429

In this particular sentence you mean "σίδερο" and not "σίδηρο" those two are different. The first means iron and the other is Ferrum (the chemical element)

July 14, 2018

Katerina182939

το σίδερο is the correct answer, although it is sometimes pronounced as το σίδηρο. The latter is wrong, but it would explain the mistake

January 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.