1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Când este ziua de naștere a …

"Când este ziua de naștere a Mariei?"

Translation:When is the birthday of Mary?

August 20, 2017

7 Comments


Pickle1116

A better translation would be "When is Mary's birthday?"


lebo_bebo

Is this an actual celebration in Romanir relating to Mary, mother of Jesus. Or is this just an example of how to generally ask when someone's birthday is?


CartofZambitor

it's about someone's birthday


Ale242492

It is about someone's birthday, because it explicitly says "ziua de naștere".


Edawzz

Mariei recording is not right, sounds wrong


Edawzz

Mariei does not sound right


liftbear

I just gotta tell myself "day of birth to" means "birthday" and ill get this right

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.