"トイレ"

Translation:The toilet

August 20, 2017

21 Comments


Mateu-san

"You know, IN THE BATHROOM!"

—NintendoCapriSun

Speaking of, does "toire" refer to the whole bathroom, or just the part where you sit and the rest is history?

August 20, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

The whole room.

August 23, 2017

sbspacegirl

When I took Japanese in high school, I believe we learned bathroom as "おてあらい". Is this interchangeable with "トイレ"?

April 14, 2018

Issew

おてあらい are the pure Japanese word. Literally お (polite addition)- て(hand)- あらい (あらう-to wash) "A place to wash hand" ie. Bathroom

While トイレ are word that came from english word toilet.

Both can be use normally. But yes otearai are more polite than toire.

May 26, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

Yes, おてあらい is just more polite.

April 14, 2018

lalsaf

Can someone please post how to pronounce this, phonetically? Would really appreciate it!

March 25, 2018

davidolson22

Toy-ray

May 3, 2018

lalsaf

Thank you!

May 3, 2018

seanmcfarlane115

Is it just me, or is the pronunciation really poor on the audio clip? It sounds like "toyay". Is that actually how it's pronounced?

January 14, 2019

100william10

How come this isn't translated as "トイレット"?

March 26, 2018

Issew

Katakana words are often made while only hear how the word are spoken. So sometimes there are few characters missing.

And furthermore, often they just dont have the same character structures to translate english to Japanese. So they just change it to the nearest sounded character. For example christmas クリスマス.

May 26, 2018

SergioAndr658303

Очень спасибо

February 1, 2019

Alex950702

The linguistic got drunk

May 26, 2019

GlaucoVillasBoas

"restroom" was accepted, can someone explain me why? Can I use "Toire" as "Restroom"? Thank you in advance.

January 5, 2019

AnaLydiate

Yes, you can use トイレ to mean restroom if by restroom you mean toilet. Toilets are often in a separate room to the bathroom in Japan so although it can refer to a bathroom more often than not it means an actual toilet and/or the separate room where the toilet is.

May 20, 2019

Rahmon.Jorge

it sounds like "といえ" for me

February 14, 2019

spter6

Lol toyei

March 28, 2019

Natosphere

I've also heard the word べんじょ used before. Does it mean the same thing, or have a different use case?

April 11, 2019

Alex950702

Similar word with more meanings. It can also be a latrine

May 26, 2019

ArtemArvanitidis

where is "その"?

November 15, 2017

Dud3z

flushh flushh boi

January 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.