1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "To say goodbye is hard."

"To say goodbye is hard."

Translation:A spune la revedere e greu.

August 20, 2017

5 Comments


mckara

It would have been nice to see the word rămas before asking us for its definition.


cheryl631015

the response said a spune ramas bun e greu (not la revedere) what does that mean??


Marcus639215

ramas bun means farewell


Petru33695

If you break the sentence into smaller pieces it comes down to 'a spune' is to say, 'ramas bun' is good bye and 'e greu' means 'is hard'. In this case they used 'e' but it could be also 'este' if I understood correct.


wyqtor

La revedere = goodbye Rămas bun = so long

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.