"Who? He!"

Translation:Wer? Er!

August 20, 2017

8 Comments


Henrygb2

In English I might be more likely to say "Who? Him!"

August 20, 2017

Mr_Eyl

Depends on context.

When replying to 'Whom did you see?' you'd say 'Who? Him!', but when replying to 'Who did it?' you'd say (somewhat awkwardly) 'Who? He!'

Whether it's 'him' or 'he' depends on whether the person you're talking about was the subject or the object of the previous sentence.

August 20, 2017

Henrygb2

Not when I am speaking, but then I also say "It is me" rather than "It is I"

September 3, 2017

Flannery65

Good try but no one says "Who? He!" they might say he did, it's him, he can etc

June 28, 2018

GraemeJeal

"Who he?" is often used in (UK) English as a shorthand for Who is that? when you see someone you don't recognise.

August 28, 2017

Monosmith

I feel like there might be a mnemonic devise here. You can think of the nominative "wer" as being similar to the nominative "er," just with a w added to make all question-sounding. Similarly, "when" sounds a little like "ihn," if you use your imagination. That's how I remember it at least.

January 19, 2018

Kyrillos216886

Why (wen) is wrong ?? Can someone please explain the differences between Wann/wenn Wen/wer

February 10, 2019

mizinamo

wen is the accusative case. You would use it when you are asking for the direct object -- the answer will be something like "me" or "him". For example, Wen hast du gesehen? "Whom did you see?"

But since the answer here is "he", you're asking for the subject, as in "Who saw the man?" *Wer hat den Mann gesehen?"

Are you Greek? Then wen/wer is like ποιον/ποιος: Ποιον είδες; Ποιος είδε τον άντρα;

February 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.