1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie und ich gehen."

"Sie und ich gehen."

Translation:You and I go.

August 20, 2017

71 Comments


AaronCoron13

Am I correct in thinking that this particular sentence gives no context whether or not "Sie" is referring to "You," "she," or "they." Basically all the possible meaning of "Sie" are correct here? If so how would someone be able to correctly understand this?


mizinamo

That's right, in this sentence, without context, any of "you, she, they" can be appropriate translations.

Fortunately, when we speak to others, there is usually some context -- personal pronouns generally refer back to someone who was mentioned before. Had you just been talking about several people or about one female person? Is the person you are talking to someone whom you address with du or with Sie? etc.


XantheGT

In my german lessons we just have to guess and remember that "sie" for "she" is generall spelt with a lowercase letter. Other than that I'm noy really sure


GaliaRezni

In this case Sie is at the beginning of the sentence, so one cannot know... Really misleading


Aeriel337914

I thought the same thing. It could be she and I are going, which would we gehen. Or it's rhey and I are going, which is also gehen. Not the best question.


fehrerdef
Mod

It is valuable to learn which words can have different translations to English. That's why "she", "they" and "you" are all accepted.


Urosh6999

Correct, that is what I thought aswell...


KamilBirec

Why "Sie" is translate as You ?


mizinamo

Sie (capitalised) in German means "you". (It's the polite or formal pronoun, the way that you would address your boss or a group of strangers, for example.)


tita.popi

So "Sie" is a formal "You", but is it singular or plural? And "Ihr" is plural but is it formal or informal? And is "Du" the informal singular form? I just got a little confused, I thought that "You" was only translated as "Ihr" and "Du", I didn't know "Sie" was also a possible translation.


fehrerdef
Mod

"du" is informal singular
"ihr" is informal plural
"Sie" is formal, both singular and plural

And all of them are "you" in English


tita.popi

OK, than you very much.


Anne-Marie814675

Me too. Think i got it now, also thx


kokona01

A bit confusing to use the same word for three different translations (You, they, she) but...languages I guess.


Wendermilliken1

I understand that Sie (Capitalized) means formal You. Why can't the translation be: You and I go?


quis_lib_duo

That is a possible translation, yes. If Sie is at the beginning of a sentence and thus capitalised, you need context in order to be sure whether it is the polite form or 3rd pers. sing. fem. or 3rd pers. plur. (which can often be inferred by the verb form).


Constantin884482

Yes totally agreed with the reply mention above, as it is the same with Spanish.. 3rd person for formal.


Essy-chan

I wouldn't have a problem with this question if it had "you" listed in the vocaublary if you clicked on the pronoun "Sie",. But instead gives you"they" "she" and "them", which is correct, but not for this sentence.


mizinamo

The hints system is unfortunately not very smart -- of the various hints that might be attached to a word, I believe it picks up to three to display, which may include hints that do not apply and may exclude hints that do.

It's not something we have control over, unfortunately.


Dr.AnanyaH

1.Formal You 2.She 3.They Here "Sie" could mean any of them..as it is sitting at d beginning of d sentence..and thus it is capitalized.


kyle177789

The full speed one sounded like gehen. The slow speed one sounded like a completely different mystery word.


David597830

What is wrong with "she and I are walking"?


mizinamo

Nothing, and that's one of the accepted alternatives for translation exercises.

Did you have a "type what you hear" exercise, perhaps?


PopSixSquish

It sounds, to me, that when not slowed down "gehen" is pronounced as "geen". Is this the correct way to say "geheen"?


mizinamo

It sounds, to me, that when not slowed down "gehen" is pronounced as "geen". Is this the correct way to say "geheen"?

The h is not pronounced in words such as gehen or sehen or Rehe.


glicerol

Why not "She and me are walking"?


Ian259529

It would not be "me" - it needs to be "I" as it is the subject of the sentence.


Synchrendese

I, you, she, he, we, they are subject cases. Me, you, her, him, us, them are object cases of those same pronouns. It's always either one or the other; they can't be mixed. Same in German: it's ich, du, er, sie, wir, ihr, sie together. Or mich, dich, ihn, sie, uns, euch, sie together.


Eternalinstant

You gave 6 at first then 7 for the second one.

Where would I be able to find a chart showing the transitions?


Ymeagain

I searched and found http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/pronouns/personal-possessive-pronouns/ which has a chart like that and also advice e.g. "However, it’s still important to use Sie with police officers (in Germany this is actually the law) and other authority figures." !


fehrerdef
Mod

It is not only for authorities. You use it for every stranger or else you are considered rather rude. And you also use it for e.g. your colleagues, up to the moment where they expicitly offer you to use "du".
There are only few exceptions to this. E.g. at a university it is common that students address each other using "du", even if they don't kow one another.


Ymeagain

So, a policeman might ask a group of people Wo fahren Sie hin? ↔ Where are you going to? and one in the group ask of him Was haben Sie gesagt? ↔ What did you say? with the 3rd person plural verb ending (*-en") for the formal you (plural or singular)?


fehrerdef
Mod

yes, that's how such a conversation would actually run. The polite "Sie" can be used for one or many persons.


Amr.Eladawy

Why not,"They and I go"? "Sie" could be "She", "They" or "You" as formal addressing.


mizinamo

"They and I go" is also an accepted translation.


Dr.AnanyaH

Not only there r three possible answers here in this context..but also the sentence cn mean 1.You and I go As well as 2.You and I are going.


KishoreGop3

If there are two different pronouns in the subject, does the verb always take the form corresponding to the pronoun that occurs last, or is there some other rule? For example, would 'Du und ich gehe' and 'Du und ich gehst' both be right?


mizinamo

In theory, two pronouns joined by "and" act like the resulting pronoun.

"you + I" = we, so it should be du und ich gehen or ich und du gehen just like wir gehen.

In practice, using two pronouns joined by "and" like that sounds odd to me (in either language), and I'd put in the pronoun "we" explicitly. du und ich, wir gehen or something like that.


Baconeta

Do you know if this is common enough in German so I might not get ridiculed for learning this way?


silvia728010

This is not wrong and you put it wrong.


mizinamo

What is "this"?

What did you write -- what was your entire answer?


Marie-Gaye

I wrote 'are going' - surely that should also be accepted, but wasn't.


mizinamo

If those two words were your entire answer: that’s not a complete sentence.

If you wrote more than that: what was your entire answer?


Marie-Gaye

If you are replying to me I wrote the entire sentence but used 'are going' instead of 'go', which is the way we usually speak in Britain. I wrote 'You and I are going' but they wouldn't accept this, giving the answer as 'you and I go.' It can mean both, I should know as a native speaker.


mizinamo

Thank you for your response.

“You and I are going” is one of the accepted translations.

If it did not accept that for you, please check whether you made a small typo or had a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise.

If that still does not resolve the issue, a link to an uploaded screenshot would be helpful.


Marie-Gaye

Yes - a typo could have been a possibility. Thanks for your help.


KeyBoard_Warrior

Sie does not mean you.


Nebojsa816716

I wrote"she and I" and it was wrong.


ali.b.1998

When "sie" refers to They , She and you? please someone answer


Kelikaku

Capitalization makes a difference. It is the formal "you" when the letter 's' is capital - that is, unless it begins a sentence, in which case it is still ambiguous.

This sentence can be translated using all three translations: "she," "they," and formal "you." So since we're only working with one sentence, we can use whatever one we decide on - there is no context involved.

I noticed that some people used "Sie" as the formal "you." When I did the sentence, I used "they" and it was also correct.

I think that the system would also accept the translation of "she," as well.

Normally in speaking you would have a lot more context, to go on. You'd know which one was what. This could happen in English too with some words which are "homonyms" (words that are pronounced and spelled the same but they mean different things). For example "pole" and "pole," one meaning is the point of the axis of the earth (North pole, South pole, as in the word "polar"); another meaning could be as in "fishing pole" as in a long slender rod (some other versions as well can be listed here: https://www.bing.com/search?q=define+pole).

click here: https://www.spellingcity.com/homophones-and-homonyms.html

So this is a rare case where we do not have figure out which "sie" is being used. It's up to you this time which one you choose.

Hope this helped. בס"ד


Danila196834

It shouldn't be..She and I go..or not? Is it like Italian language, where there is formal you?


Apollonia27

You is du.. Not Sie!!!


ashkanjali1

It was confusing for me. The lessons until now always mentioned sie as she or they. Never mentioned formal you


mizinamo

It was confusing for me. The lessons until now always mentioned sie as she or they. Never mentioned formal you

Welcome to the interference from the Pearson course.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24066422/Interference-from-the-Pearson-course


DeAnneRose2

I understand that this sentence means you and I are going (by foot or walking), but what if you and I are going, but not by walking? In other words by car or bus. Would one still use "gehen"? Or, is there another word for going when not walking. Thanks.


mizinamo

Travelling involving wheels usually uses fahren -- whether you're on a bicycle, in a car (either as the driver or as a passenger), on a train or bus, etc.

Travelling through their air is fliegen. (Though purists will insist on fahren if you're in a hot-air balloon.)


DeAnneRose2

Thank you so much for your quick answer.


Jahan930371

Why wouldn't this just be "Du und ich gehen?"


YoungJunLe4

Sie is sometimes meaning "You". Correct?


AdrianStoi222011

Sie is not translated as she or they? Here, means you...where i go wrong?


Jacek632919

So they should accept various answers


marcialori

This sentence is wrong. Sie can be she or they, not you. I didn't understant.


DeepakTiwa431256

She and I are going is that also correct ??


_annex_

I've noticed that there is no difference in German between 'she and I walk' and 'she and I are walking'. The word is the same. Even Duolingo says that in the tips section. So I am confused as to why they say 'she and I walk' is wrong, but 'she and I are walking' is right...


chris355004

She and i walk = was fine


marcinZwi

It can be confusing - I was pretty sure that both "You" and "She" are correct, so I was sooo surprised.


fehrerdef
Mod

"she", "they" and "you" are all three accepted. But of course the rest of the sentence needs to be ok as well.


GeoffreyMa611206

Is this correct? So far I have only learnt that 'sie' means 'she' or 'they'.


fehrerdef
Mod

"Sie" (capitalized) is the "formal you".


SethHatch1

Could you use du or ihr

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.