1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I want to be a father."

"I want to be a father."

Translation:Ich will ein Vater sein.

August 21, 2017

8 Comments


az_p

Would the German translation be better without the article? (Ich will Vater sein). I'm asking because, as I understood it, "to become a father" translates as Vater werden.


maybeagnostic

I was wondering the same thing.


NicholasMo871003

Should it be "einen Vater"?


quis_lib_duo

No, in connection with sein it is a nominative.


Rahul_Shinde

But sein is in infinitive, so why don't we conjugate the indefinite article with will in akkusativ case


AlexanderT22

Yes, it's confusing. I would like to know as well. Thank you


julia-kz

Is "Ich will Vater sein" wrong to say? It was marked as wrong ...


ziggurism

Although it's not the most literal translation, I thought "Ich will ein Vater werden" sounded like a more natural translation. But it was not accepted

As far as the most natural translation goes, other comments suggest also need to drop the indefinite article? Would "Ich will Vater werden" be the best?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.