"Aceasta este cea mai nouă oglindă."

Translation:This is the newest mirror.

August 21, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ConchiCastillo

Mnemonic suggestion for the word 'oglindă': Linda is ogling at herself in the mirror.


Yevhen381991

In Russian the verb 'oglyadet' (оглядеть) means 'to examine' while the verb 'oglyadyvat'sa' (оглядываться) means 'to look back'.


nahuatl1939

has oglinda anything to do with Latin oculus (eye) or is it just a similarity


reventador

In Polish "ogląda" (which I think is too similar of a word to be a coincidence) is a third person singular verb form meaning "watches", "looks at" or "inspects".


potestasity

The DEX claims it comes from the slavic word "oglendati".


nahuatl1939

Thanks.. Now remains to be seen what is the etymology of this word.


MarioAlfon801886

”This mirror is the newest” should also be accepted.


SusieFrisc

Wouldn't that be " Aceasta oglindă este cea mai nouă"?


[deactivated user]

    Strange sentence

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.