1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Aceasta este cea mai nouă og…

"Aceasta este cea mai nouă oglindă."

Translation:This is the newest mirror.

August 21, 2017

6 Comments


ConchiCastillo

Mnemonic suggestion for the word 'oglindă': Linda is ogling at herself in the mirror.


MarioAlfon801886

”This mirror is the newest” should also be accepted.


nahuatl1939

has oglinda anything to do with Latin oculus (eye) or is it just a similarity


potestasity

The DEX claims it comes from the slavic word "oglendati".


nahuatl1939

Thanks.. Now remains to be seen what is the etymology of this word.


reventador

In Polish "ogląda" (which I think is too similar of a word to be a coincidence) is a third person singular verb form meaning "watches", "looks at" or "inspects".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.