"男ですよ。"

Translation:I am a man, you know.

August 21, 2017

34 Comments


LeonKolank

I go pee pee standing up.

October 23, 2017

Falcon198016

いいえ、貴方は男の娘だ。

August 21, 2017

lucaspossatti

Thanks God the Japanese course doesn't ask me to say things like "I'm a beautiful butterfly" and such things like the other Duolingo's courses do.

April 2, 2018

Limeila

I mean, Japanese course taught me how to say "my dog sells hats", so...

May 20, 2018

Jobbers

Or that "I have not washed my clothes for a year", which, to be fair, would be too long.

September 17, 2018

Christophe899588

Or "I party for 24 hours" LOL

May 28, 2019

Gary293421

If you're rich enough, you could just buy new ones and give away the clothes you've already worn.

May 4, 2019

GazzyW007

I personally would love to learn how to use that phrase.

April 18, 2018

sadfkslekfnse12

綺麗な蝶です。(きれいなちょうです。)

April 28, 2018

BrandonVer3

"I... am a man!"

Duo is a Spongebob fan confirmed.

July 13, 2018

Jess371314

I don't understand yet why they translate よ as "you know" it's more like of course

January 27, 2018

Hanna961187

Damn straight, I am a man.

April 12, 2018

clintack

Or just "I'm a man, yo." works too. It's a bit informal, but still English.

May 6, 2019

TriffinneM

I used "I am a boy" on 男です and was marked wrong with the right answer being "I am a guy". Now here, I used "I am a guy, you know" and was marked wrong with the right answer being "I am a man, you know".

I understand that "男の子" and "男の人" mean "Boy" and "Man" respectively, is there a consensus on what word should be used with just the "男" character/word?

March 28, 2018

Limeila

I guess it just means "male" (vague), but on Duolingo "man" is your safe bet

May 20, 2018

Youngjin658865

There's no indication of subjective in this sentence. it can be 'he' , 'I' or 'It' even.

April 13, 2018

painkiller107404

I'm a man!

May 13, 2018

toastedbunz

Amsterdams blue light district ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

January 14, 2019

DanVR07

Dracula: What is a man? A miserable pile of secrets!

May 18, 2019

Khono1

Die monster? You don't belong in this world!

July 27, 2019

arcferrari248

MEN-DOL: IKEMEN IDOL.

November 9, 2017

manuel6898

How would a boy convey that he's infact a boy and not a man?

November 9, 2017

Emi580993

男の子 is 'boy,' (男の人 is 'man').

December 10, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

男の子(おとこのこ)instead of just 男(おとこ)

January 18, 2018

RobertKinzie

still more from true(l)ove. Someone at DL Japanese must love that show

June 7, 2018

BraisedPorkBelly

"So, stop touching my butt." だから、私のお尻を触るのをやめて。

June 8, 2018

PepijnEkel

I said "I am male, you know" and it counted as incorrect. What did I do wrong

June 18, 2018

Sophie433903

I made the same mistake. I guess if they wanted "male" as an answer, they would have put 男性 (dansei) instead of 男(otoko).

June 18, 2018

jpricer

I think we've beaten this phrase to death.

March 29, 2019

clintack

Could this also be translated: "I am a boy, you know." if spoken by a child who'd just been mistaken for a girl?

In other words, can 男 be short for 男の子 as well as 男の人?

May 7, 2019

MatthiasVi831562

< To Be Continued I I /

July 21, 2019

Khono1

Now you're a man! (man) A manny, manny man!

July 27, 2019

Illjay

"No, you are a dude, he is a man."

July 7, 2018

Titus948724

Triggered

February 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.