1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "男ですよ。"

"男ですよ。"

Translation:I am a man, you know.

August 21, 2017

46 Comments


LeonKolank

I go pee pee standing up.


SpiceCadet

We have purposely trained him wrong, as a joke.


lucaspossatti

Thanks God the Japanese course doesn't ask me to say things like "I'm a beautiful butterfly" and such things like the other Duolingo's courses do.


Limeila

I mean, Japanese course taught me how to say "my dog sells hats", so...


[deactivated user]

    Or that "I have not washed my clothes for a year", which, to be fair, would be too long.


Christophe899588

    Or "I party for 24 hours" LOL


clintack

    Well, you kind of have to after working for 31 hours straight...


gFTY9

    Anyone else remember the "i am an apple"


Animiles

    That's my go-to example when I tell people that I'm learning Japanese.

    (Side note: The anime "Choujin Koukousei-tachi wa Isekai demo Yoyuu de Ikinuku you desu!" has a character named Ringo Oohoshi (Ringo being her given name). She'd use that sentence from time to time xD )


GazzyW007

    I personally would love to learn how to use that phrase.


sadfkslekfnse12

    綺麗な蝶です。(きれいなちょうです。)


Billie631

    Holy cowz that is the Kanji for きれい? Is there a reason to write it in kanji instead of in hiragana?


LittleWhole

    Usually writing a word that is typically written in kana alone in kanji is for putting emphasis.

    It can also be used to look more archaic.

    我我波侍デ御座在ル。


BrandonVer3

    "I... am a man!"

    Duo is a Spongebob fan confirmed.


Falcon198016

    いいえ、貴方は男の娘だ。


Animiles

    いいえ、あなたはおとこのむすめだ。 I didn't know how to write it in hiragana either. But this is one of the few times where Google Translate comes in handy. It shows how it's written in romaji.


Sam681188

    I think in this case it's read as 'ko' so it's otokonoko, however with the kanji for 'daughter' it's used for 'traps' if you know you know


Jess371314

    I don't understand yet why they translate よ as "you know" it's more like of course


Hanna961187

    Damn straight, I am a man.


clintack

    Or just "I'm a man, yo." works too. It's a bit informal, but still English.


Animiles

    Probably because it's easy to remember. "I'm a man, yo(u know)


Shahriar392378

    Its very very informal


DanVR07

    Dracula: What is a man? A miserable pile of secrets!


GooseBrained

    Die monster? You don't belong in this world!


TriffinneM

    I used "I am a boy" on 男です and was marked wrong with the right answer being "I am a guy". Now here, I used "I am a guy, you know" and was marked wrong with the right answer being "I am a man, you know".

    I understand that "男の子" and "男の人" mean "Boy" and "Man" respectively, is there a consensus on what word should be used with just the "男" character/word?


Limeila

    I guess it just means "male" (vague), but on Duolingo "man" is your safe bet


YoungjinSeoul

    There's no indication of subjective in this sentence. it can be 'he' , 'I' or 'It' even.


GeraldMath4

    Objectively speaking, it could indeed be "he," "she," or "it." Nothing subjective about that statement!


Animiles

    Well.. It could either be "he" or "I". If someone assumes that someone is female, then you could reply with " 'she' is a man", where you put emphasis on the 'she' part. Though, if that was the intention, then the sentence would've started with 彼女は. The same would apply to 'it'.

    But other than that you're right that there's no indication of subjective in this sentence :)


GeraldMath4

    My "she" has to be a sort of typo, a mental glitch. (I get more and more of those these days.) I intended to quote Youngjin658865.


GooseBrained

    Now you're a man! (man) A manny, manny man!


manuel6898

    How would a boy convey that he's infact a boy and not a man?


Emi580993

    男の子 is 'boy,' (男の人 is 'man').


Xyvyrianeth

    男の子(おとこのこ)instead of just 男(おとこ)


MatrixMushroom

    The last time I practiced this skill I thought "男" was man and then kept getting questions wrong because it was actually "男の人”, but now I'm getting questions wrong because it actually is just "男" I'm so confused :/


PepijnEkel

    I said "I am male, you know" and it counted as incorrect. What did I do wrong


Sophie433903

    I made the same mistake. I guess if they wanted "male" as an answer, they would have put 男性 (dansei) instead of 男(otoko).


clintack

    Could this also be translated: "I am a boy, you know." if spoken by a child who'd just been mistaken for a girl?

    In other words, can 男 be short for 男の子 as well as 男の人?


bluederell

    Am I the only one who hears this in a female voice? Is this another genderbend character?


Asday

    I think that speaks more to what you want to think rather than what's actually there... I sense you might have some good manga recommendations.


Kaiyou10

    Whatta man whatta man whatta man, WHATTA MIGHTY GOOD MAN!


GuilesTheme

    Does this mean 'man' (adult) or just 'male' (regardless of age)?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.