"Ils font des légumes."

Translation:They are preparing vegetables.

March 10, 2013

24 Comments


ninaelecta

For me 'font' is a new word, so I put my mouse on it and it says it translates as 'are'. As a result i typed in 'they are vegetables' ....

well it obviously means more than 'are' now...

March 25, 2013

duke_countu

Font is the 3 person pluriel conjugation of the verb faire which can mean many things including to do to make and such forth. I have never heard it used as "are" though and i live in paris.

March 12, 2014

Sharondubai

Once again Duolingo is giving me an English lesson!!! "They are preparing vegetables" and "they are preparing THE vegetables" are EXACTLY THE SAME in ENGLISH. "Vegetables" is an uncountable noun and therefore means the same whether you use "some" or "the". This is just petty, nitpicking and NOT helpful to me as regards my ability to learn French. I have limited time, and if I keep losing hearts on such petty things, I then have to start another exercise from the beginning. Grrrr

December 11, 2013

northernguy

Here is the problem. There is a difference in English between I am preparing vegetables and I am preparing the vegetables. There is even a third possibility which will become more clear if I change the verb.

Question: What do you do for a living?

Answers:

  1. I buy vegetables = I buy all vegetables, every vegetable I can get my hands on, all the vegetables in the store, all the vegetables on the market, all the vegetables in the world if I can get control of them.

  2. I buy vegetables = I buy some vegetables, not all but just some, just ones fit for human consumption, only those that I can physically manage, just those that I can afford,

  3. I buy the vegetables = I buy those vegetables right there, those vegetables that we know about, those vegetables that I'm known for using, those vegetables that we were just talking about.

Each of those answers has a different meaning. In the case of the first two, English speakers routinely drop the article and leave it up to the listener to figure out which is the appropriate meaning. They do this to the point that they are sometimes unaware that they are not disclosing what was intended by their remark.

English speakers do this because:

  1. Context usually makes it obvious which meaning applies.

  2. Even if context doesn't indicate the intent, it's usually not important anyway

  3. If context doesn't help and it is important to the listener, well, they can just ask what was meant.

Unfortunately for English speakers, French usually requires a modifier for most nouns and very often it's an article.

  1. le/la = the (specific) that one right there, that one that we know about

  2. du/ de la = of the = some (usually), some but not all, unspecified, general but limited

  3. le/la = the (general) all wine, all examples of wine, the idea of wine.

The third one is tricky for English speakers because there is no comparable article in English. French speakers have assigned a dual role to le/la where they assign it the job of general article. Only context can tell you which meaning applies to le/la. Very often the verb provides context.

When an English speaker says I like wine most listeners will assume he means he likes all wine. When an English speaker says I like to drink wine the listener will assume the speaker means he likes to drink some wine because he can't drink all the wine in the world. In English, the distinction is left unstated. In French it is not.

Duo wants to make sure you understand the difference in English because there is an even greater requirement to understand it in French if you are going to translate it accurately.

December 11, 2013

wildengel

Bravo!

March 12, 2014

ComputerII

what is the original form of "font"?

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

faire: je fais, tu fais, il/elle/on fait, nous faisons, vous faîtes (polite and plural), ils/elles font

March 10, 2013

stickinrink

Can someone explain why it is "Ils font" and not "Ils prepararent", given the translation?

April 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"ils/elles préparent des légumes" should be correct.

April 16, 2013

messerm

It's like saying "they make vegetables" instead of "they prepare vegetables". If you're speaking, it's your choice!

September 1, 2014

Glat64

I put they are doing the vegetables. Which has been marked as wrong, but it makes perfect sense in English, does it not make sense in French to ?

November 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Verb "faire" is very versatile and used in hundreds of expressions.

Depending on context, "faire des légumes" can mean "prepare/cook vegetables" or "grow vegetables".

November 28, 2013

messerm

In English, I'd say "I'm making vegetables" and not "I'm doing vegetables". It's common usage to say "they make" rather than "they do" when it comes to vegetables in English.

September 1, 2014

cdeloy

I'm so confused as to why des means some at times and other times it means the.

January 12, 2014

wigilius

"Ils font des légumes."
"Il faut des légumes." that's what happens when you don't pronounce half the letters you write...

September 25, 2014

Knedy

I heard "faut" too

November 18, 2014

trongnhan.tran93

Anyone can tell me the difference in pronunciation of il vs ils, elle vs elles? Duolingo speaker speaks it as the same

February 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

il fait vs ils font

elle fait vs elles font

February 11, 2014

itdevx

No difference at all! Consonants at the end of words are usually not pronounced in French. The context clarify what the speaker means.

February 10, 2014

RobLit

We would say 'do the vegetables': 'prepare' is more formal.

May 9, 2014

LeonardoBarrera

My first language is Spanish and here's what I understand: In Ppanish it'd be okay to translate the sentence as follows: "ellos hacen (preparar) vegetables" in order to say "they prepare(cook, make) vegetables." Hacer/faire, I guess it works the same in French.

August 4, 2014

LeonardoBarrera

*in Spanish.

August 4, 2014

BarrieS

"making vegetables" as it put as a correct answer is not a common phrase so an incorrect translation. I put Doing vegetables - which is ! Faire can mean doing or making!

February 4, 2015

JustinJ-On

This this is saying "ils fyoo des légumes"

March 21, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.