"Haben wir auch seine B├╝cher?"

Translation:Do we also have his books?

August 21, 2017

26 Comments


Nweech

"Have we also got his books" clumsy but accurate imo

June 14, 2018

LingoPepe

Why is "Have we also his books" not accepted?

May 3, 2018

HCDaria

As a native English speaker, I can confidently say that that would not be said. There's probably a specific, linguistic reason why it's not used, but I am leaving that for some other person to explain. :)

May 25, 2018

JohnCoruna

Agree. It sounds ok to me

June 3, 2018

HerrBob3

Maybe in England it might be accepted but not in America.

December 5, 2018

TheNecessaryEvil

"Have" in this way is used for verbs e.g: "Have you collected the tickets?", "Have you done the homework?", "Have you read his books?"

In case of this lesson, "Have" is not used in terms of specifying "Tense", it is used to specify possesion e.g: "I have the pen", "They have books" etc

January 8, 2019

GloriadeGudalupe

I been told that this is fine: Do we have his books also?

August 8, 2018

liz409563

why is it not" also" i put --do we have his books also?---it says it has too be "too"??

August 21, 2017

az_p
Mod

    I would say it depends on where you put the adverb. "Do we also have his books?" or "Do we have his books too?" both sound natural to me, but swapping those words doesn't sound as good in my opinion.

    August 22, 2017

liz409563

    true--doesn't sound right--thanks

    August 22, 2017

TheOriginalBlob

    Also (auch) is an adverb??? Where is it dupposed to be put and why

    June 29, 2018

OscarRiver528927

    I used also instead of too. Check this out Duolingo

    April 18, 2018

Flannery65

    Yep Duo does not like auch translated as also. I know it is a free program but I am getting ticked off by the very naarow way sentences can be translated. It wasn't like this before.......

    June 6, 2018

mmlak

    I think. .Have we his books also?. . Should be allowed?

    July 24, 2018

Allysa62583

    i said "have we got his books too?" and it marked it wrong. doesn't it mean the same thing?

    August 17, 2018

TreasaWilson

    I put "Have we got his books too", which is perfectly normal English, and it marked me wrong and gave me "Do we've his books too?" That is nothing like any English I've ever heard. I sometimes wonder who translates these things.

    September 1, 2018

WilliamKir513325

    How about, do we also have her books?

    September 13, 2018

Nancy783127

    No, "seine" means his. If you wanted to say "her", you'd need ihre.

    September 14, 2018

Gary228893

    "Do we have his books also" is another way of saying the same thing in English

    September 20, 2018

David102921

    Sprechen Sie auch Englisch?

    September 22, 2018

Rufus989951

    I got it wrong, and it replied: 'Do we've his books too?' Is it only me that thinks this is horrible? Like weave guys I mean we don't shorten 'we have' in english

    September 24, 2018

StephByrne

    That sounds really wrong! It tells me "Do we also have his books?", which still sounds a little weird to me!

    October 11, 2018

HerrBob3

    Do we have his books too? is accepted and sounds a bit better.

    December 5, 2018

fb56653

    the traNSLATION IS AMBIGUOUS YOU AND HE CANNOT HAVE HIS BOOKS He and I cannot have the identical physical books

    January 2, 2019

rJS60rED

    the English is very American: "Have we his books too?" is more ENglish.

    January 25, 2019

mostafaelmadany

    "do we have also his books " is not accepted . for why? - i am not native english speaker

    May 7, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.