1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Haben wir auch seine Bücher?"

"Haben wir auch seine Bücher?"

Translation:Do we also have his books?

August 21, 2017

37 Comments


GloriaGudalupe

I been told that this is fine: Do we have his books also?


lily895654

Im native english speaker and i put this for the answer, duo marked it wrong.


michael.a.travis

American English is my mother tongue. I also used this word order ("Do we have his books also?") as it sounds most natural and clear (i.e. Do we have his books in addition to other things?). DL disallowed that answer. "Do we ALSO have his books?" seems to imply that some more of "his books" may be in the possession of others," which to me is saying something different from the original German sentence. Please explain.


LingoPepe

Why is "Have we also his books" not accepted?


JohnCoruna

Agree. It sounds ok to me


HCDaria

As a native English speaker, I can confidently say that that would not be said. There's probably a specific, linguistic reason why it's not used, but I am leaving that for some other person to explain. :)


Chris562434

Completely disagree with you, that sentence should be accepted.


TheNecessaryEvil

"Have" in this way is used for verbs e.g: "Have you collected the tickets?", "Have you done the homework?", "Have you read his books?"

In case of this lesson, "Have" is not used in terms of specifying "Tense", it is used to specify possesion e.g: "I have the pen", "They have books" etc


HerrBob3

Maybe in England it might be accepted but not in America.


Nweech

"Have we also got his books" clumsy but accurate imo


Allysa62583

i said "have we got his books too?" and it marked it wrong. doesn't it mean the same thing?


mmlak

I think. .Have we his books also?. . Should be allowed?


Gary228893

"Do we have his books also" is another way of saying the same thing in English


JohnHeiby

I am a native speaker and I would have said, "Do we have his books also?" One can say it both ways. Both should be accepted! Duo can be too rigid at times.


liz409563

why is it not" also" i put --do we have his books also?---it says it has too be "too"??


az_p

I would say it depends on where you put the adverb. "Do we also have his books?" or "Do we have his books too?" both sound natural to me, but swapping those words doesn't sound as good in my opinion.


liz409563

true--doesn't sound right--thanks


TheOriginalBlob

Also (auch) is an adverb??? Where is it dupposed to be put and why


HerrBob3

Do we have his books too? is accepted and sounds a bit better.


OscarRiver528927

I used also instead of too. Check this out Duolingo


Flannery65

Yep Duo does not like auch translated as also. I know it is a free program but I am getting ticked off by the very naarow way sentences can be translated. It wasn't like this before.......


TreasaWilson

I put "Have we got his books too", which is perfectly normal English, and it marked me wrong and gave me "Do we've his books too?" That is nothing like any English I've ever heard. I sometimes wonder who translates these things.


WilliamKir513325

How about, do we also have her books?


Nancy783127

No, "seine" means his. If you wanted to say "her", you'd need ihre.


David102921

Sprechen Sie auch Englisch?


Rufus989951

I got it wrong, and it replied: 'Do we've his books too?' Is it only me that thinks this is horrible? Like weave guys I mean we don't shorten 'we have' in english


StephByrne

That sounds really wrong! It tells me "Do we also have his books?", which still sounds a little weird to me!


fb56653

the traNSLATION IS AMBIGUOUS YOU AND HE CANNOT HAVE HIS BOOKS He and I cannot have the identical physical books


rJS60rED

the English is very American: "Have we his books too?" is more ENglish.


mostafaelmadany

"do we have also his books " is not accepted . for why? - i am not native english speaker


Dallllila

Why not him books


Connor233942

I said "have we his books too" which is the way we would phrase it in our country. So as well as a German test its also an English test half of the time. unfortunately Duolingo is a Grammar N*zi. But then again I understand non native speakers would not know to speak this way, but im sure native english speakers have this problem as I do.


Nancy783127

Native English speaker, would never think to say "have we his books". It is not at all idiomatic where I live.


Chris562434

It's not the most common way to construct the sentence but it's a perfectly normal way


rJS60rED

Where do you live? I grew up in England & had five years rigorous training in grammar. The use of the auxillary verb "have" is preferred to "do" when not action takes place.


ElizabethM827532

Have we also his books? should be accepted

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.