"Tout le monde ira sauf toi."

Translation:Everybody will go except you.

3/10/2013, 9:12:24 AM

19 Comments


AnnaTall

I'm surprised that this expression doesn't call for 'y'... Any reason, please?

1/16/2014, 4:19:57 PM

nicholas_ashley

the verb aller normally requires an object such as the adverbial pronoun y meaning there. The word there can often be omitted in English, but y usually cannot be omitted in French. Je vais (I'm going) is not a complete sentence in French; if you don't follow the verb with a place, you have to say J'y vais.

examples

Il faut y aller - we must go
allons-y - let’s go

However, there are exceptions such as for conjugations in the simple future. tense. In the simple future , the conjugation of aller starts with an i (iras, iras, ira, etc.), so you cannot use y as a destination otherwise you will have two consecutive vowels that clash. Therefore, either you use "j'irai là, j'irai là-bas" or by exception, you can use j'irai, etc. by itself.

examples

il ira seul - he will go alone
Elle ira le voir. - She'll go and see him.

7/6/2018, 5:57:53 AM

theeyrietrainer

'Y' is used when referring to a specified place.

Have you been to Moscow before? No, I have never been 'there.' As-tu déjà visité Moscou? Non, je n'y ai jamais visité.

1/21/2014, 2:22:06 PM

drockalgzemoser

I was going to say the same. Even though there are other words in the sentence, doesn't the verb "aller" always call for a certain place to by stated, whether "y", "en", or something else?

5/11/2014, 1:55:58 PM

sooz5002

Can the future tense also be translated here as "will be going" or is there some other way to say that in French?

1/13/2015, 9:16:52 PM

RuthZ1..

Yes, you can put "Everyone will be going except you." It is already accepted as correct.

6/16/2018, 4:40:58 PM

Jarcese

Allons y.. on y va.. j'y vais.. I've seen and heard all three of those phrases used without a destination mentioned. In french if you're not staying then you have to be going somewhere which is "y". So the "y" can be non specific or a prevously mentioned place so you dont sound like a wierdo saying the same thing/place over and over. I thought there should be a y in this sentence but im still learning too.. high probability that i'm wrong.

6/26/2014, 2:36:15 PM

jeanalcock
Plus

I put ,'Everyone will go apart from you' and was marked wrong. As a native English speaker, I don't see any difference between this and 'Everyone will go except for you' which was the 'correct' answer.

7/29/2016, 7:47:50 PM

sooz5002

I suspect that it's simply that your version isn't in the database. Did you report it?

7/29/2016, 8:13:49 PM

ShenzyMarr

Same i used without you and it was incorrect, as far as i know sauf means without

6/16/2018, 8:58:16 PM

Gordon964264

No. Without is "sans". Sauf is "except for". Think of it as the English idiom "save", as in "everyone save you will go".

6/16/2018, 9:04:31 PM

ShenzyMarr

You're right, it is actually sans not sauf that means without :)

6/16/2018, 9:11:23 PM

lkt005

how do we tell the different between "trois" and "toi" in the hearing test?

3/10/2013, 9:12:24 AM

la.coccinelle

Listen for the 'r.' Gets easier with practice! :)

1/12/2014, 2:43:09 AM

SheilaCros

What is wrong with "everyone except you will go"? It looks like perfectly acceptable English to me and means the same as "everybody will go except you. I would say that my version is better English, correctly linking, as it does, 'except you' to everyone rather than to 'will go'.

9/22/2016, 1:36:31 PM

Agonisti

"Everyone except you will go" was rejected on 190208, reported again.

2/8/2019, 12:31:47 PM

CommeuneTexane

Not all rearrangements of a given sentence will necessarily be in the database of answers. It's usually best to stick closely to the same structure as the original French sentence when possible. That said, it's been added.

2/9/2019, 5:09:19 PM

vasundhar_24D

In this sentence which tense is used ?

12/9/2018, 2:43:45 AM

CommeuneTexane

It's future tense. The stem is "ir".

j'ir+ai - I will go
tu ir+as - you will go
il ir+a - he will go
nous ir+ons - we will go
vous ir+ez - you will go
elles ir+ont - they will go

12/9/2018, 6:45:54 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.