1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich lese in der Bibliothek e…

"Ich lese in der Bibliothek ein Buch."

Translation:I am reading a book in the library.

August 21, 2017

5 Comments


Nebo559281

I am reading in the library a book - is not good ? Whyyyyy?


amber.rive1

Because that suggestion is not proper English sentence structure/grammar.


beagoodone

die Bibliothek became der Bibliothek because it is dative case with switchable two-away preposition 'in'. when the sentence with 'in' describing movement from one to another location, it will be accusative. and when the sentence describe something without shifting place, it will be dative.

in case anyone get confused with preposition just like I am : )


MohitSharm772357

"Der bibliothek" due to dativ?


mizinamo

Nearly -- it's der Bibliothek: der due to dative, and Bibliothek with a capital B because it's a noun.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.