1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The women are drinking a bee…

"The women are drinking a beer."

Translation:Les femmes boivent une bière.

August 21, 2017

49 Comments


Commanderbiggs

First, why are all the women all drinking one beer? Second, I can assume that each woman is drinking a beer. So why is beer singular? Props to whoever wrote that. You are truly gifted!


baylonious

The women are each drinking a beer. It's not too difficult to understand


Sebastian806121

I don't know where you learned English but that sounds unnatural to me and everyone I've asked.


slmUSA

According to my friend, who is a retired native-speaking French teacher, C’est mieux de laisser au singulier. It's better to leave it in the singular (just as is written in duolingo): Les femmes boivent une bière. It works the same as in English.


kay944544

exactly , so wen i translated i wrote " du beire " instead of "une biere " but apparently une is indefinite !


cienfueguera

I am not sure if it's une biere ou de la biere


teplee

I am wondering as well. As soon as it can be uncountable subject like a meat, why "de la viande" is correct and "de la bière" is not?


baylonious

As an aspiring French speaker, i'd love to hear the pronunciation of some of these words...


AmineHadji1

Okay, here is the pronunciation explained:

  • Les = /le/ (pronounced a bit like lay but without the 'ee' sound at the end)
  • femmes = /fam/
  • boivent = /bwav/
  • une = /yn/ (the U is a bit difficult to pronounce)
  • bière = /biɛʁ/ (the R is different from an English R, but you can pronounce it with an English R. It's okay)

Rekty

I'll try too, seems fun!

Lay famm buav un (french u) bier (french r):)


baylonious

Thanks. They've added the audio now.


slmUSA

You can type any word into Google Translate to hear its pronunciation. Make sure the language is set to French.


pineapple120140

You can if you press the speaker button


1brandon_E

Why don't we put a "sont" between femmes and boivent?


asdad213asd

The woman are drinking the beer, meaning it's in present tense. You only conjugate the verb in present tense. No need to add anything. That's why it's 'je parle' and not 'je suis parle'.


slmUSA

In French, elles boivent can mean any of the following: 1. They (f.) drink 2. They (f.) do drink 3. They (f.) are drinking Unlike English & Spanish, no helping verb is required in French. Use context to decide which is most appropriate. Elles boivent de la bière avec leurs repas. They drink beer with their meals. Oui, elles boivent de la bière. Yes, they [do] drink beer. En ce moment, elles boivent une bière. Right now, they are drinking a beer.


youngKillaz

My answer was"Les femmes sont boivent une biere".But the "correct solution" was"Les femmes boivent une bière." To me it doesnt make sense to say"The women drinking a beer : ). So i agree with your point.


ArvindhSek

Hey folks....just a question...as the women "are drinking", should it not be Les femmes sont train de boivent une biere ?? Am i missing something ?


slmUSA

You could say, "Les femmes sont en train de boire une bière." More for they are in the middle of/in the act of/currently drinking a beer. Just as in English, only the first verb in a string is conjugated. Since you conjugated être (elles sont), you then leave boire in the infinitive. I like to drink tea. NOT, I to like to drink tea NOR I like drink tea.


JoshuaGuo1

Uh, the word drink says drinking is bois/boivent but only one works


cienfueguera

why une biere if women is in plural?


slmUSA

According to my friend, who is a retired native-speaking French teacher, C’est mieux de laisser au singulier. It's better to leave it in the singular (just as is written in duolingo).


wBWeWCVC

Les femmes or Les hommes? Is there a difference about feminine and masculine articles in plural?


porkcfish

No, « le » in the plural is « les » and « la » in the plural is « les » .


CourtneyWr324025

Someone help with the differemce betwee un and une???


GabyRoes

un is for male things, and une for female things, in this case Beer is femenine in french, that's why is "une bière"


Jesus-_-

this is messed up.


HirukiKaru49

i always do feminen and it never works so what should i do about it


KayleighEn1

pourquoi le duolingo pas foncione?


Connor_Hanavan

im typing the correct thing and it wont say im correct


Sandra605710

it asks for the women. the answer is plural the women in english


Mandamae16

I don't know if that literally translates, it sounds like they are literally sharing one beer. I know in English that works but I'm not too sure about French, either way the plural form of 'beer' should count because thats literally what's happening


ampharos11

Why are they sharing one beer?


SocorroTor5

Why is it " les femmes" and not "l'femmes" what is wrong with the second option?


Orabela12321

you only use " l' " if the word after it begins with a vowel or a " h "


kodaksnack

the contraction l' is only used for singular nouns which also begin with audible vowels. e.g. l'eau, l'œuf, etc. (l'homme is an exception since the h is muted.)

comment/9686868/How-do-you-distinguish-between-les-la-and-le-in-French


Amina267996

When I wrote “ les femmes boivent la bière “ it was wrong, is there a difference, that’s like really doesn’t matter!


melodyg

"La" is a definite article ("the" in English); "une" or "un" are indefinite articles ("a/an" in English). That is why it was marked as incorrect.


fizza983699

its all my friends fault


kalashnikitty

man, it's hard to switch straight from Swedish to French. I almost typed "dricker" instead of "boivent"


saige895048

I keep writing the right sentence in french about the women are drinking beer but its saying im wrong and when it says im wrong it shows the exact same thing i wrote


playerksav

I wrote the exact same thing as the translation


tonishia.herring

I believe it has that article because they are speaking of women that is drinking the beer


SaraSinan

Why didn't we use de la instead of une?


Aarushi1809

shouldn't the answer be les femmes boivent des bieres ?


kay944544

i translated as " du biere " . error message showed : du is definite and une is indefinite .. how is that ? isnt it the opposite in english ?


AshvinMeet

I can talk in french je peux parlent en anglais


c-suds

Why is "Elles boivent une bière" incorrect? Doesn't it mean the same thing?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.