1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to return to Vie…

"Do you want to return to Vietnam?"

Translation:Bạn có muốn trở về Việt Nam không?

August 21, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

JoeThompson23983

Why is co in the sentence?

August 21, 2017

KhoaVo

You can drop it, but I think "có" is more natural

September 21, 2017

Songve

Why no "ở Việt Nam"?

May 8, 2018

KhoaVo

Ở is a preposition similar to "at" or "in".

May 12, 2018

Shea603077

Về itself can be a preposition meaning 'on', 'about', 'back', or 'return'.

December 28, 2018

StewartMM

I would have thought 'đến' myself.

August 19, 2019

StewartMM

Why is 'đến Việt Nam' marked wrong here?

July 26, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.