"Combien de temps avant que cela ne soit votre tour ?"

Translation:How long before it is your turn?

March 10, 2013

16 Comments


juandenil

What's with the ' ne' ?

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf

It is called "ne explétif", meaning that it is used for the flow of words but does not mean the sentence is negative. to know more: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/negation_form_2.htm

March 10, 2013

gbv9900

What is the reasoning, if any, behing using one of the most important words in any language purely for rhythm, rather than using a meaningless noise instead?

"How long before it is your turn" is a neutral sentence.

December 12, 2013

tiny_tam

"avant que" is one the constructs that gets followed by a "ne explétif" - see the link Sitesurf gave above.

January 8, 2014

juandenil

Thank you for that.

March 11, 2013

tomhudd

Much clearer, thanks.

August 2, 2013

GrafRandi

This sentence could easily be: 'until it's your turn' in English, it should be accepted too

February 27, 2014

Bartleby

Why ”cela” and not ”ce”?

March 16, 2014

Sitesurf

Both are correct.

March 16, 2014

slickster

""How much time until it's your turn?"" -- is that a different sentence in French? e.g. "Combien de temps jusqu'à ce qu'il soit votre tour?"

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf

The only variant I can think of is: "combien de temps avant que ce soit votre tour ?"

"avant qu'il soit" does not work and an impersonal sentence.

April 8, 2013

noxfarm01

I took the safe bet and translated this as, "How much time before it is your turn?" but I really wanted to try, "How much time before this is your tower'?" Is the latter translation valid?

May 6, 2014

Sitesurf

A bit stretched, isn't it?

But yes, "un tour" and "une tour" cannot be distinguished if the owner is "nous" (notre), "vous" (votre) or "ils/elles" (leur)

May 8, 2014

Hemanttsha

..dear Sitesurf, your contribution is...simply beyond words..

June 9, 2014

sfgsfg1

Not for me!

June 4, 2014

RobinDietr

Could "tour" not also mean tower? Like "how long until that tower is yours"?

July 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.