1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ha det, og takk for all fisk…

"Ha det, og takk for all fisken!"

Translation:So long, and thanks for all the fish!

August 21, 2017

19 Comments


Lolgast

And so the dolphins left the Earth


_stefan99

The hitchhikers guide reference surprised me. I love it.


Erling664909

Because in Japanese "42" is a homophone for "to die" (and is therefore considered bad luck, or inauspicious.) That book is a completely different document in Japanese.


Wes_Lima

Wow, i did not know that, haha


Annette0T4EvTJn

Why isn’t “alle” fisken correct?


Deliciae

Because "alle" is used with countable nouns, and if you treat "fish" as countable here rather than treating it as a mass noun it should be translated as "fiskene".

These are your options:

alle fiskene (countable; plural)
all fisken (mass noun)


MarkBennett6

*fiskene? The English "fish" here is plural, isn't it? Or does Norwegian parse this as a mass noun?


Luke_5.1991

The situation is Norwegian is the exact same as it is in English.

  • fisken = the single fish, or the mass noun "fish" (ex. above, "I like fish!")
  • fiskene = the (plural) fishes

MarkBennett6

So all the fish means plural fish. The excercise has "fisken". That's a mistake isn't it?


Luke_5.1991

No, since it's a collective/mass noun in that instance.


sabby_doo

This quote is from my favourite fiction book ever! My love for learning Norwegian on Duolingo just doubled in size!


swamplandspider

Så triste, at det har kommet til dette.


zlocestivuk81

What does "so long" mean? Is it like goodbye?


TheSnowKing

"So long" is "farewell". Which are technically synonyms for "goodbye" but imply a much longer time (perhaps never again) before seeing each other.


igap.astina95

Ahh. Does it also apply the same to ¨ha det¨ or ¨ha det¨ can be translated into both?


ChromateX

"Ha det" sounds more aggressive than something like "møtes senere", to be honest... Is it just considered more informal in Norway?


KarlAksel

You can say that. It's a shorter version for "ha det bra", which is not exactly formal either, but less curt. It's like saying "bye" instead of "goodbye".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.