"Ha det, og takk for all fisken!"

Translation:So long, and thanks for all the fish!

1 year ago

10 Comments


Lolgast

And so the dolphins left the Earth

1 year ago

_stefan99

The hitchhikers guide reference surprised me. I love it.

1 year ago

Annette0T4EvTJn

Why isn’t “alle” fisken correct?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

Because "alle" is used with countable nouns, and if you treat "fish" as countable here rather than treating it as a mass noun it should be translated as "fiskene".

These are your options:

alle fiskene (countable; plural)
all fisken (mass noun)

1 year ago

Wes_Lima

42

3 months ago

Erling664909

Because in Japanese "42" is a homophone for "to die" (and is therefore considered bad luck, or inauspicious.) That book is a completely different document in Japanese.

3 months ago

Wes_Lima

Wow, i did not know that, haha

3 months ago

MarkBennett6

*fiskene? The English "fish" here is plural, isn't it? Or does Norwegian parse this as a mass noun?

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Mod

The situation is Norwegian is the exact same as it is in English.

  • fisken = the single fish, or the mass noun "fish" (ex. above, "I like fish!")
  • fiskene = the (plural) fishes
1 year ago

sabby_doo

This quote is from my favourite fiction book ever! My love for learning Norwegian on Duolingo just doubled in size!

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.