"Takataka zilizolewa"

Translation:Garbage was collected

August 21, 2017

13 Comments


AGreatUserName

By coincidence, this also means "rubbish that got drunk"

December 29, 2017

Jonathan435194

Garbage is uncountable so therefore takes 3rd person singular eg sugar is sweet. So garbage was collected. Or rubbish in British English

October 3, 2017

uli190722

Isn't garbage singular?

September 11, 2017

bookwolf

I think it can technically be plural (not 100% certain) but either way, the English would nearly always be "Garbage was collected" not "Garbage were collected", even with the 'zi-' indicating plural.

September 25, 2017

CliffordPereira

Garbage is singular and plural, as is trash (US/Canadian English). Rubbish (UK/Ireland) is mostly plural.

June 2, 2018

melodiejoi1

also trash

February 2, 2018

BrainyPirate

I tried to report the English as unnatural but was not given the option. If you see the option, will you please report it? March 2018

March 11, 2018

CraigBrinck

No native English speaker talks this way.

April 15, 2018

Ernst557459

Note that it actually (correctly) says "Garbage was collected" in the header of this page! Inconsistency :(

June 3, 2018

CalebWambu

Zilizolewa - which were drunk (an error in this context) / Zilitolewa - were collected.

October 18, 2018

mu_nesh

No, zili'zolewa is correct. Recall the proverb "maziwa yakimwagika, hayazoleki"

November 13, 2018

Ninafurahi

What's the infinitive? Shouldn't it be kuzoa? I can't find it in any dictionary :/

December 16, 2018

BeelerFami

check wiktionary, it is there. I have two dictionaries and use an online google translate and couldn't find it in any of those...as if the folks putting challenges here are using the most obscure words possible...eish.

March 2, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.