1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tutafanya taratibu"

"Tutafanya taratibu"

Translation:We will do it gently

August 21, 2017

9 Comments


BwanaSimba

May be: "tutaifanya taratibu"?


AndyCole9

Looks good to me. There doesn't seem to be an object in the Swahili sentence in the question. Could it be implied by some convention I am not aware of?


Catriona28475

I agree with BwanaSimba. According to my Tanzanian Swahili teacher, you would normally put the object infix here. His lesson notes say:

The object marker is mainly used when there is no overt object noun or nominal in the sentence. Example:
Ulipenda kitabu changu? (Did you love my book?)
Ndiyo, nilikipenda. (Yes, I loved it.)

So in this example question, the overt object is kitabu (book) and in the response the object (book) is instead represented by the object infix -ki- (it).

Since there is no overt object mentioned in the sentence "Tutafanya taratibu" and the translation says "We will do it", there is a mismatch according to the explanation above. But maybe the course developers are showing that it is common to break this rule?


RudolfJan

We have speech now and a native speaker is using it like it is stated in the lesson. Maybe it is not that strict. I saw many places where using object infixes would be appropriate, but are not used.


juryrigging

Don't suppose you could be clearer about what you're saying? It took me a while the first few times to notice the difference between what you put and the "answer", before realising you were including missing object infixes.

It is a great help, so certainly don't stop, it's just a little confusing sometimes. Even if you just bold the difference, that little bit more information would make it clearer.


TheLinguist3

Can it be, "we will work gently"?


Catriona28475

-fanya means "do".
-fanya kazi means "work".
(Kazi was not in the Swahili sentence, so it doesn't translate to "work".)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.