"Tutafanya taratibu"

Translation:We will do it gently

August 21, 2017

10 Comments


BwanaSimba

May be: "tutaifanya taratibu"?

August 21, 2017

juryrigging

Don't suppose you could be clearer about what you're saying? It took me a while the first few times to notice the difference between what you put and the "answer", before realising you were including missing object infixes.

It is a great help, so certainly don't stop, it's just a little confusing sometimes. Even if you just bold the difference, that little bit more information would make it clearer.

August 21, 2017

AndyCole9

Looks good to me. There doesn't seem to be an object in the Swahili sentence in the question. Could it be implied by some convention I am not aware of?

April 24, 2018

Catriona28475

I agree with BwanaSimba. According to my Tanzanian Swahili teacher, you would normally put the object infix here. His lesson notes say:

The object marker is mainly used when there is no overt object noun or nominal in the sentence. Example:
Ulipenda kitabu changu? (Did you love my book?)
Ndiyo, nilikipenda. (Yes, I loved it.)

So in this example question, the overt object is kitabu (book) and in the response the object (book) is instead represented by the object infix -ki- (it).

Since there is no overt object mentioned in the sentence "Tutafanya taratibu" and the translation says "We will do it", there is a mismatch according to the explanation above. But maybe the course developers are showing that it is common to break this rule?

April 24, 2018

BwanaSimba

You're right, that's exactly what I tried. When I type in bold or use underscore the system doesn't accept it, even when I copy the text from Word. Any suggestions?

August 22, 2017

juryrigging

How are you doing it? Have you tried it ** this way **?

Single asterisks do italic, double bold.

August 22, 2017

BwanaSimba

Thanks!

August 22, 2017

TheLinguist3

Can it be, "we will work gently"?

February 8, 2018

Catriona28475

-fanya means "do".
-fanya kazi means "work".
(Kazi was not in the Swahili sentence, so it doesn't translate to "work".)

February 8, 2018

RaymondNew9

Duf

February 26, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.