"I asked my mother to clean."

Translation:母にそうじをしてとたのみました。

August 21, 2017

22 Comments


calebsymmonds

Is "wo" necessary in this sentence? I didn't think it was, but I got it wrong.

November 9, 2017

DroppedBass

What function does と serve in this sentence?

August 21, 2017

sora_Japan

'と' is the particle for 'そうじをして'. It explains the content of 'I asked'. It is 'to clean'.

母に「そうじをして」とたのみました。

I asked my mother 'to clean'.

you can use like following :

I said my mother to clean. 母にそうじをしてといいました。(言いました)

August 31, 2017

JpFan3

Thank you, because of your explanation I was able to parse and solve the question I was asked next:

"The boy asked his dad to read a book." with 男の子はお父さんに本を読んでとたのみました

September 7, 2019

AdamSchust

とcan be used as a quotative particle, it denotes what you asked, while に is being used to denote who was asked.

November 17, 2017

sharofhearts

I entered it as そうじして versus そうじをして, is the を particle necessary?

December 4, 2017

CocoAsticot

No it's not necessary and should not be there

January 3, 2019

melink14

Yes it's not necessary and i reported it.

December 9, 2017

Pikachu025

When you actually ask...

^ Moral of the story: Don't try this at home. xD

Source anime: Nichijou!

Editing and subtitles: by me! ;)

December 26, 2018

arcferrari248

クソガキ!

January 14, 2018

Pikachu025

omg lol

December 26, 2018

Tai40777

Since そうじする is a verb, wouldn't 母をそうじするとたのみました mean the same thing? I also thought that when using the particle と in this manner you have to use the informal form if a verb precedes it, which is not what is used here.

July 3, 2018

testmoogle

母を掃除する = "{someone} cleans my mother" ! :D

I assume you meant に instead of を in your sentence? Although する is a plain verb form, して is also plain (doesn't have ます or any other politeness auxiliary).

The conjugations of する are:

1, せ or し or さ [negative stem]
2, し [infinitive stem]
3, する [declarative]
4, すれ [hypothetical stem]
5, せよ or しろ [imperative]

How these conjugations are used:

1: し+ない "don't X" [non-past, negative]
2: し+ます "do X" [non-past, polite]
2: し+て "do X" [conjunctive, plain]
2: し+た "did X" [past, plain]
3: する "do X" [non-past, plain]
4: すれ+ば "if you do X, then ..."
5: しろ "do X!" [imperative, plain]

It's し+て above that we are interested in. It is used with various auxiliary verbs:

して+いる "is doing X" [non-past, plain]
して+いく "go do X" [non-past, plain]
して+みる "try to do X" [non-past, plain]
して+あげる "do X for {someone}" [non-past, plain]
して+くれる "do X for me" [non-past, plain]
して+くれ "do X for me!" [imperative, plain]
して+ください "do X for me!" [imperative, polite]
...
But one of the ways it can be used on its own is basically the same as meaning "してくれ" just without explicitly saying the くれ:

して "do X (for me)" [light imperative]


Now, with all that background information out of the way...

What is the main verb of the sentence?
= 頼みました
= asked

Who was being asked?
= 母に
= (my) mother + に (indirect object particle)

What was the asker saying?
= 掃除してと
= "clean (for me)!" + と (quoting particle)

December 21, 2018

disasterisks

Is する actually needed in this sentence?

September 1, 2017

federico.d2

if I recall correctly そうじ is "the cleaning" while そうじする is the verb, "to clean". One can think of it as "do the cleaning"

October 7, 2017

Tai40777

Adding する to a noun makes it a verb in many cases. It works in the same way that adding もの to a verb makes it into a noun.

July 3, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

I read somewhere that whenever you have  「noun」をする, the を is optional. I'd report it, but I really don't know how reliable that source was. Does anyone have any input?

November 21, 2017

Yazuak

母にそうじをたのみました incorrect?

February 23, 2019

sotnosen93

そうじ is a noun, the act of cleaning, so I think that would be something like "I asked my mother cleaning."

March 25, 2019

KeithWong9

I think it should be correct and simpler than the example sentence. Reported.

September 9, 2019

MattSpano2

Shouldn't the mother be telling the son to clean?

August 30, 2019

EliBrody

i get this one wrong 97/100 tries every time it comes around ٩(๑´0`๑)۶

December 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.