1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I asked my mother to clean."

"I asked my mother to clean."

Translation:母に掃除をしてと頼みました。

August 21, 2017

42 Comments


Pikachu025

When you actually ask...

^ Moral of the story: Don't try this at home. xD

Source anime: Nichijou!

Editing and subtitles: by me! ;)


ekp2h

Excellent anime. I had no idea what was going on what with how absurdist it is.


ZokkoMan

I see you are a man of culture.


kyouhaasobi

Its all about the follow though with the wrist. And I can't wait till they tell us to wrestle a deer.


Kaiyou10

A true weeb, nice


calebsymmonds

Is "wo" necessary in this sentence? I didn't think it was, but I got it wrong.


ticoakuma

It is not necessary and now it is accepted :D


DroppedBass

What function does と serve in this sentence?


sora_Japan

'と' is the particle for 'そうじをして'. It explains the content of 'I asked'. It is 'to clean'.

母に「そうじをして」とたのみました。

I asked my mother 'to clean'.

you can use like following :

I said my mother to clean. 母にそうじをしてといいました。(言いました)


JpFan3

Thank you, because of your explanation I was able to parse and solve the question I was asked next:

"The boy asked his dad to read a book." with 男の子はお父さんに本を読んでとたのみました


AdamSchust

とcan be used as a quotative particle, it denotes what you asked, while に is being used to denote who was asked.


sharofhearts

I entered it as そうじして versus そうじをして, is the を particle necessary?


CocoAsticot

No it's not necessary and should not be there


elizadeux

It should be optional and is often left out with verbal nouns. 母に掃除をしてと頼みました is accepted.


melink14

Yes it's not necessary and i reported it.


Tai40777

Since そうじする is a verb, wouldn't 母をそうじするとたのみました mean the same thing? I also thought that when using the particle と in this manner you have to use the informal form if a verb precedes it, which is not what is used here.


testmoogle

母を掃除する = "{someone} cleans my mother" ! :D

I assume you meant に instead of を in your sentence? Although する is a plain verb form, して is also plain (doesn't have ます or any other politeness auxiliary).

The conjugations of する are:

1, せ or し or さ [negative stem]
2, し [infinitive stem]
3, する [declarative]
4, すれ [hypothetical stem]
5, せよ or しろ [imperative]

How these conjugations are used:

1: し+ない "don't X" [non-past, negative]
2: し+ます "do X" [non-past, polite]
2: し+て "do X" [conjunctive, plain]
2: し+た "did X" [past, plain]
3: する "do X" [non-past, plain]
4: すれ+ば "if you do X, then ..."
5: しろ "do X!" [imperative, plain]

It's し+て above that we are interested in. It is used with various auxiliary verbs:

して+いる "is doing X" [non-past, plain]
して+いく "go do X" [non-past, plain]
して+みる "try to do X" [non-past, plain]
して+あげる "do X for {someone}" [non-past, plain]
して+くれる "do X for me" [non-past, plain]
して+くれ "do X for me!" [imperative, plain]
して+ください "do X for me!" [imperative, polite]
...
But one of the ways it can be used on its own is basically the same as meaning "してくれ" just without explicitly saying the くれ:

して "do X (for me)" [light imperative]


Now, with all that background information out of the way...

What is the main verb of the sentence?
= 頼みました
= asked

Who was being asked?
= 母に
= (my) mother + に (indirect object particle)

What was the asker saying?
= 掃除してと
= "clean (for me)!" + と (quoting particle)


Bubukun

I asked it to my mom and now I do not have cheeks anymore :(


Yazuak

母にそうじをたのみました incorrect?


KeithWong9

I think it should be correct and simpler than the example sentence. Reported.


sotnosen93

そうじ is a noun, the act of cleaning, so I think that would be something like "I asked my mother cleaning."


GeraldMath4

That is what I wrote, confidently. And apparently, helio132507 below had そうじを母に頼みました accepted, so no, it's not incorrect.


Dylan_Nicholson

I was mucking around with Google translate and accidentally typed たのします instead of たのみます. It translated it as "It will be fun to clean my mother". Google...no...just no...


disasterisks

Is する actually needed in this sentence?


federico.d2

if I recall correctly そうじ is "the cleaning" while そうじする is the verb, "to clean". One can think of it as "do the cleaning"


Tai40777

Adding する to a noun makes it a verb in many cases. It works in the same way that adding もの to a verb makes it into a noun.


AmbassadorTigger

I read somewhere that whenever you have  「noun」をする, the を is optional. I'd report it, but I really don't know how reliable that source was. Does anyone have any input?


MattSpano2

Shouldn't the mother be telling the son to clean?


EliBrody

i get this one wrong 97/100 tries every time it comes around ٩(๑´0`๑)۶


helio132507

そうじを母に頼みました。is good


aniballovaglio

Couldn't it be that 母に goes after 掃除をして? It might be 'English thinking' but 母 is the recipient of my asking, so it shouldn't be that awkward.


GeraldMath4

It'd have to go after the と, not just 掃除をして.


Abbi534519

Why 掃除をして母に頼みました was not accepted?


GeraldMath4

Sort of bizarre word order. On a par with "My mother I asked to clean."


Timelives5

お母さんに掃除をしてもらいました。


KeithWong9

It is a good sentence, but the "asked" in English is dropped in the Japanese sentence.


GuilesTheme

Why 'ni' instead of 'wo?' Isn't 'mother' the direct object in this sentence?


GeraldMath4

But not its translation in the Japanese sentence, where the direct object of 頼む is always the thing asked for, "to/at" somebody. Sort of like "I requested cleaning at my mother."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.