"Yo lo habría cambiado todo."

Translation:I would have changed everything.

March 10, 2013

64 Comments


John_Sa

since THIS IS THE LAST SKILL :O WOW we are all here because we are so committed and great :D we rock, i would like to thank Everyone who supported me and motivated me plus, all the great people who helped in discussions it is like 50% of Duolingo, special thanks to rspreng and Mavry and many others ... I will miss Spanish lessons, I will try to keep practicing to avoid forgetting what i had learned. I will continue learning German and hopefully it will be my 2nd finished language with Duolingo i hope there are awesome people who can help me with German too :D. Much love for this community! ( Sorry for the bad English it's not my native language)

September 8, 2014

neiht20

You had me fooled! Your English is pretty good overall as far as I can tell ;)

September 15, 2014

MarvinTiem

Amen, thanks for the wonderful community Duolingo has. They all come here with one goal: learn a new language!

August 1, 2015

liootas

I'd like to join you and thank everyone for their help all the way through the Spanish course:) ¡Muchísimas gracias!

I'm not saying adíos, I'm saying hasta la vista en otros cursos de Duolingo : )

August 11, 2015

daisy211

Yes. I will be doing German too so yay!

August 27, 2015

NuttyD

I was totally convinced that you were a native English speaker until you mentioned you weren't, your English is great, worded perfectly.

October 23, 2015

mikey10006

You too mate, te quiero ^^

June 27, 2017

ringoesq

"i would like to say thank you on behalf of the group and ourselves and i hope we've passed the audition"☺

March 13, 2019

JJvH1991

Surely "I would have changed IT all", 'lo' isn't just trespassing right.

March 10, 2013

nueby

Your suggestion is correct, per pamec (admin) in the reverse course discussion. But the "lo" really just redundantly doubles the "todo". For "todo" as the direct object the doubling seems semi-mandatory, although there are Spanish speakers who, like you, seem to prefer not to double. Link to the horse's mouth (RAE) on object pronouns:

http://goo.gl/ra29oy

June 17, 2014

neven26

Yep, I wrote that also and is sounds alright to me...

March 14, 2013

ajabrams

Yes that is also correct. If they are saying it isn't, report it.

April 22, 2013

Ladron

accepted now (aug 15)

August 22, 2015

Ampus_Questor

Right! Lo and behold, paraphrasing 'everything' as 'it all' reveals 'lo...todo'.

March 10, 2019

Caversham

Doesn't the "lo" stand for "todo", ie lo = direct object pronoun? Just asking since I'm still struggling with direct/indirect object pronouns.

November 27, 2013

chaolan77

Yes, but Spaniards like to stress things to make sure you understand. That's why repetition is acceptable. For instance, 'Yo le lo di a ella.' 'I gave it to her.. her!' Haha Le - to her, a ella - to her. If it's obvious who the recipient is, you can omit 'a ella'. I always am asking "¿Quién?" / "¿Cuál?" to confirm I understand anyhow. Hope this helps. =)

Podría usted ayudarme? I'm at the end of the course and envious of those of you who have profile pics. Cómo puedo añadir eso? - chadlee884 at google dot com (No spammers por favor)

February 21, 2014

neiht20

I just wanted to add that Spanish doesn't like have "le/les" and "lo" back to back, and so when that happens, the "le/les" becomes "se". So your example would be "yo se lo di a ella". Your explaination was still great though!

March 10, 2014

LeoGirard

The silly rule that helped me: "You can't lay low (lelo) in Spanish".

January 3, 2019

LeoGirard

Le lo di should be se lo di.....I always remember "you can't lay low in Spanish". Because of the repetitive sound, perhaps, when you have two third person objects 'le' becomes 'se'. The 'se' is 'to him/her/them/Ud.' and the lo is 'it'. From: https://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/8312/when-does-one-replace-le-les-with-the-pronoun-se The indirect object pronouns le & les change to se when preceding the direct object pronouns lo, la, los & las.

I give it to him- Se lo doy.

(can't be Le lo doy)

She tells her mom the truth--She tells it to her. Se la dice.

March 10, 2019

IgnatiusWang

This is my last question in learning Duolingo Spanish. I would like to thank the whole team members who have developed this such a wonderful Spanish lesson so that I can build a solid foundation of Spanish grammar/vocabulary. I know that this is not the end of my learning journey. It's time to fly outside the cage in pursuing "mastery." There would be more advanced vocabulary that I will need to learn, and daily life conversation that I need to improve/utilize.

oxox

July 30, 2016

papix4

The "lo" is vague and flexible. I put it as "I would have changed it completely. Totally works for "todo" also.

May 24, 2013

Talca

Rejected "I would have changed it completely." Completely = all of it.

January 30, 2014

chaolan77

Thats because Spanish has a word for completely ie. completamente

February 22, 2014

Dar320

The last skill in the tree, I almost don't want to finish it yet.

March 26, 2016

Turgidtom

wooo last sentence. yo habria cambiado nada.

December 19, 2013

Highways

Yo no habría cambiado nada. ;-)

July 12, 2015

Jungla3

This was the last sentence for me~! Thank you so much to the people who contributed to this tree, along with all of the lovely people who've been so helpful along the way. This was truly a great experience and I hope to see some of you in future language courses ^^

November 13, 2015

Lange2000

Same

March 3, 2016

RoniBulent

That was the bottom/tip of the DL tree, a very colorful one though! Oct 27, 2014 12levels, 4320xps, 211lingots, 5months. Time to golden them up and help translating the Web a bit. Thanks everyone for very useful comments, hints and links.

October 27, 2014

otsogutxi

Final sentence!

June 28, 2016

tango-alpha

what's the difference in meaning between "yo lo habría cambiado" and "yo lo hubiera cambiado"?

September 19, 2013

sabadero

There is a fine diference: "hubiera" express that you are totally sure that it would have changed it, whereas "habria" express certain dude, you think that it would have changed but you can't prove it at all.

May 14, 2014

neiht20

The difference is that one is the conditional (habría) and the other is the subjunctive (hubiera), but as mentioned, they are sometimes interchangeable depending on context.

March 10, 2014

schiaffino89

I can't believe how hard it is to explain the difference between these two words being a native speaker. Remember "El hubiera no existe" which means that when somebody is using the word hubiera is referring to an unreal situation "que hubiera pasado si..." (what would have happened if...). They are not always interchangeable, because as mentioned, habría is a conditional and might give a different meaning to a sentence.

July 6, 2014

Lisagnipura

Hola tango-alpha: In some cases, there is no difference, but we would have to know the context and the rest of the conversation to really decide which one to use.

November 4, 2013

wklem88

I think a better, translation, which also makes the use of the direct object person more understandable is "I would have changed it all".

June 13, 2016

Talca

now accepted

September 17, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Why is "lo" here

August 13, 2016

Talca

Relates to todo. Literally, "all of it"

September 17, 2016

Ank_S

Es la última frase de árbol Español. Yo lo habría completado rápido.

¡Muchas gracias Duolingo!

May 10, 2017

rocosm

Could this also mean 'I would have changed everything about him' or 'I would have changed everything about it'?

January 11, 2014

neiht20

I think "I would've changed everything about him" would be "yo habría cambiado todo de (or possible "sobre") él", but I'm not sure xD

March 10, 2014

schiaffino89

That is correct my friend although "yo habría cambiado todo de él" sounds more natural. But back to the original question, when you say "yo lo habría cambiado todo" you are not talking about him, or her, or it, you are just talking about a general situation.

July 6, 2014

NuttyD

I still struggle when and where to put "lo" and "se". This the last lesson but I'm going to keep strengthening my skills. Any suggestions on other programs aside from duo that help with English to Spanish? Perhaps I'll start Spanish to English.

October 23, 2015

neiht20

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/16

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/18

You're usually pretty safe if you put them in front of the verb (but there are situations where you have to attach them to the verb, like in affirmative commands).

November 22, 2015

puffinwoman

Agree that I am excited to be at this point....but I will go through again because doing Duo every day really helps. I recommend Destinos too....it is a 20 year old soap opera program which is also free.

August 20, 2016

playindoors

I love how wistful so many of these conditional perfect sentences are!

December 30, 2016

TonyFaust1

This is my first comment ever that I have posted on this site. I have been an observer only, learning much from you all. As this is the end of this tree for me also I thought I should acknowledge and thank you all for your help. I will continue in my quest to become as good a speaker in Spanish as I am able to be. Thanks y'all.

August 19, 2017

puffinwoman

Buena suetra

August 19, 2017

damnfyne

I finished this tree quite some time ago thinking I was done with DL Spanish. Not so. If you stay with it, DL shows loss of strength & their estimation of your fluency decreases when you don't continue to practice the various skills. They currently estimate me to be @ 55%. When I first finished the tree, I was @ 52%. I then went on to concentrate on some of the other languages I'm studying. When I returned to Spanish, the estimation had dropped to 48%. I don't think these estimation are entirely accurate, but they give one something to gauge one's progress. I don't think fluency can be acquired without real life conversations. However I can never engage in those without acquiring the most proficiency in the language that I possibly can.

October 25, 2017

irene121212

I love Duo....i will still use it to practice

October 14, 2018

samg297989

Gf: Does this shirt suit me? Me: Yo lo habría cambiado todo Gf:Oh thank you! But what does it mean?

February 22, 2019

virginia456us

How would you say, "I will have changed everything."

August 18, 2015

sweeney934

I have enjoyed this course and learned a lot from the discussion points. I feel however there have been far too great a percentage of sentences written in Spanish to be translated into English. I think it is a greater test of understanding to translate it into Spanish from English, especially when verbs are involved. I have found that if I know most of the words in a written Spanish sentence, I can often guess any I am unsure of. It is far more difficult to guess when translating from English to Spanish. Still a good course though.

November 24, 2016

Fuego1292

So...what does "lo" mean in this context? Seems superflous.

January 28, 2017

jaredlarlham1

And as our hopeful duolingians finish this quest they are excited to try new things
and never let any negative things get in the way of their success.

May 27, 2017

TaliaCat33

Why is "lo" in this sentence? Can't one just say YO HABRIA CAMBIADO TODO ??

August 30, 2017

DamianJohn6

It adds an 'it' to the end of the sentence I think the actual translation is 'I would have changed all of it', not as they have translated it as 'I would have changed everything' which would be what you've written!

September 8, 2017

DamianJohn6

¡Yay, Nosotros rock!..... (:

September 8, 2017

DinoDiDonato

"I would have changed it all" is the same as "I would have changed it entirely." What's the problem here? Why was my use of "entirely" rejected?

September 11, 2017

Debbie281128

I typed the correct answer and keeps saying incorrect. Brrr!

November 27, 2017

RichardL80497

Someone was commenting about finishing the Tree exercizes- I finished the Tree 6 months ago - now I just do 3 sets of the Strengthening exercizes every day - 530 day streak - that is how I reached 61% - the Tree only allows you to reach 50% - The Strengthening exercizes allow to exceed 50% - so you can keep doing exercizes even if you complete the Tree exercizes.

November 30, 2017

guitarscape

I can usually track down the "rule" when something mystifies me but not this time...Why "lo"? Is lo the redundant direct object here connected to "todo"? I did run it thru DEEPL translator and it gave both options as correct (i.e. with and without "lo"). Thanks! And congrats everyone for having arrived here!

February 1, 2018

Loch9

When would one pluralize todo? Wouldnt everything be many things

April 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.