"Yo lo habría cambiado todo."

Translation:I would have changed everything.

5 years ago

60 Comments


John_Sa
John_Sa

since THIS IS THE LAST SKILL :O WOW we are all here because we are so committed and great :D we rock, i would like to thank Everyone who supported me and motivated me plus, all the great people who helped in discussions it is like 50% of Duolingo, special thanks to rspreng and Mavry and many others ... I will miss Spanish lessons, I will try to keep practicing to avoid forgetting what i had learned. I will continue learning German and hopefully it will be my 2nd finished language with Duolingo i hope there are awesome people who can help me with German too :D. Much love for this community! ( Sorry for the bad English it's not my native language)

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You had me fooled! Your English is pretty good overall as far as I can tell ;)

4 years ago

MarvinTiem

Amen, thanks for the wonderful community Duolingo has. They all come here with one goal: learn a new language!

3 years ago

liootas

I'd like to join you and thank everyone for their help all the way through the Spanish course:) ¡Muchísimas gracias!

I'm not saying adíos, I'm saying hasta la vista en otros cursos de Duolingo : )

3 years ago

daisy211
daisy211

Yes. I will be doing German too so yay!

3 years ago

NuttyD
NuttyD

I was totally convinced that you were a native English speaker until you mentioned you weren't, your English is great, worded perfectly.

3 years ago

mikey10006

You too mate, te quiero ^^

1 year ago

JJvH1991
JJvH1991

Surely "I would have changed IT all", 'lo' isn't just trespassing right.

5 years ago

nueby
nueby

Your suggestion is correct, per pamec (admin) in the reverse course discussion. But the "lo" really just redundantly doubles the "todo". For "todo" as the direct object the doubling seems semi-mandatory, although there are Spanish speakers who, like you, seem to prefer not to double. Link to the horse's mouth (RAE) on object pronouns:

http://goo.gl/ra29oy

4 years ago

neven26
neven26

Yep, I wrote that also and is sounds alright to me...

5 years ago

ajabrams

Yes that is also correct. If they are saying it isn't, report it.

5 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

accepted now (aug 15)

3 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

Doesn't the "lo" stand for "todo", ie lo = direct object pronoun? Just asking since I'm still struggling with direct/indirect object pronouns.

5 years ago

chaolan77

Yes, but Spaniards like to stress things to make sure you understand. That's why repetition is acceptable. For instance, 'Yo le lo di a ella.' 'I gave it to her.. her!' Haha Le - to her, a ella - to her. If it's obvious who the recipient is, you can omit 'a ella'. I always am asking "¿Quién?" / "¿Cuál?" to confirm I understand anyhow. Hope this helps. =)

Podría usted ayudarme? I'm at the end of the course and envious of those of you who have profile pics. Cómo puedo añadir eso? - chadlee884 at google dot com (No spammers por favor)

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I just wanted to add that Spanish doesn't like have "le/les" and "lo" back to back, and so when that happens, the "le/les" becomes "se". So your example would be "yo se lo di a ella". Your explaination was still great though!

4 years ago

Tiewest
Tiewest

This is my last question in learning Duolingo Spanish. I would like to thank the whole team members who have developed this such a wonderful Spanish lesson so that I can build a solid foundation of Spanish grammar/vocabulary. I know that this is not the end of my learning journey. It's time to fly outside the cage in pursuing "mastery." There would be more advanced vocabulary that I will need to learn, and daily life conversation that I need to improve/utilize.

oxox

2 years ago

papix4
papix4

The "lo" is vague and flexible. I put it as "I would have changed it completely. Totally works for "todo" also.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Rejected "I would have changed it completely." Completely = all of it.

4 years ago

chaolan77

Thats because Spanish has a word for completely ie. completamente

4 years ago

Dar320
Dar320

The last skill in the tree, I almost don't want to finish it yet.

2 years ago

Turgidtom

wooo last sentence. yo habria cambiado nada.

4 years ago

Highways
Highways

Yo no habría cambiado nada. ;-)

3 years ago

Jungla3
Jungla3

This was the last sentence for me~! Thank you so much to the people who contributed to this tree, along with all of the lovely people who've been so helpful along the way. This was truly a great experience and I hope to see some of you in future language courses ^^

3 years ago

Lange2000

Same

2 years ago

RoniBulent

That was the bottom/tip of the DL tree, a very colorful one though! Oct 27, 2014 12levels, 4320xps, 211lingots, 5months. Time to golden them up and help translating the Web a bit. Thanks everyone for very useful comments, hints and links.

4 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Final sentence!

2 years ago

tango-alpha

what's the difference in meaning between "yo lo habría cambiado" and "yo lo hubiera cambiado"?

5 years ago

sabadero
sabadero

There is a fine diference: "hubiera" express that you are totally sure that it would have changed it, whereas "habria" express certain dude, you think that it would have changed but you can't prove it at all.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The difference is that one is the conditional (habría) and the other is the subjunctive (hubiera), but as mentioned, they are sometimes interchangeable depending on context.

4 years ago

schiaffino89

I can't believe how hard it is to explain the difference between these two words being a native speaker. Remember "El hubiera no existe" which means that when somebody is using the word hubiera is referring to an unreal situation "que hubiera pasado si..." (what would have happened if...). They are not always interchangeable, because as mentioned, habría is a conditional and might give a different meaning to a sentence.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola tango-alpha: In some cases, there is no difference, but we would have to know the context and the rest of the conversation to really decide which one to use.

5 years ago

wklem88

I think a better, translation, which also makes the use of the direct object person more understandable is "I would have changed it all".

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

now accepted

2 years ago

PuertoRico_7213

Why is "lo" here

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Relates to todo. Literally, "all of it"

2 years ago

Ank_S

Es la última frase de árbol Español. Yo lo habría completado rápido.

¡Muchas gracias Duolingo!

1 year ago

rocosm

Could this also mean 'I would have changed everything about him' or 'I would have changed everything about it'?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I think "I would've changed everything about him" would be "yo habría cambiado todo de (or possible "sobre") él", but I'm not sure xD

4 years ago

schiaffino89

That is correct my friend although "yo habría cambiado todo de él" sounds more natural. But back to the original question, when you say "yo lo habría cambiado todo" you are not talking about him, or her, or it, you are just talking about a general situation.

4 years ago

NuttyD
NuttyD

I still struggle when and where to put "lo" and "se". This the last lesson but I'm going to keep strengthening my skills. Any suggestions on other programs aside from duo that help with English to Spanish? Perhaps I'll start Spanish to English.

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/16

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/18

You're usually pretty safe if you put them in front of the verb (but there are situations where you have to attach them to the verb, like in affirmative commands).

3 years ago

puffinwoman

Agree that I am excited to be at this point....but I will go through again because doing Duo every day really helps. I recommend Destinos too....it is a 20 year old soap opera program which is also free.

2 years ago

playindoors

I love how wistful so many of these conditional perfect sentences are!

1 year ago

TonyFaust1

This is my first comment ever that I have posted on this site. I have been an observer only, learning much from you all. As this is the end of this tree for me also I thought I should acknowledge and thank you all for your help. I will continue in my quest to become as good a speaker in Spanish as I am able to be. Thanks y'all.

1 year ago

puffinwoman

Buena suetra

1 year ago

damnfyne
damnfyne

I finished this tree quite some time ago thinking I was done with DL Spanish. Not so. If you stay with it, DL shows loss of strength & their estimation of your fluency decreases when you don't continue to practice the various skills. They currently estimate me to be @ 55%. When I first finished the tree, I was @ 52%. I then went on to concentrate on some of the other languages I'm studying. When I returned to Spanish, the estimation had dropped to 48%. I don't think these estimation are entirely accurate, but they give one something to gauge one's progress. I don't think fluency can be acquired without real life conversations. However I can never engage in those without acquiring the most proficiency in the language that I possibly can.

1 year ago

irene121212

I love Duo....i will still use it to practice

1 month ago

virginia456us

How would you say, "I will have changed everything."

3 years ago

sweeney934

I have enjoyed this course and learned a lot from the discussion points. I feel however there have been far too great a percentage of sentences written in Spanish to be translated into English. I think it is a greater test of understanding to translate it into Spanish from English, especially when verbs are involved. I have found that if I know most of the words in a written Spanish sentence, I can often guess any I am unsure of. It is far more difficult to guess when translating from English to Spanish. Still a good course though.

2 years ago

Fuego1292
Fuego1292

So...what does "lo" mean in this context? Seems superflous.

1 year ago

jaredlarlham1

And as our hopeful duolingians finish this quest they are excited to try new things
and never let any negative things get in the way of their success.

1 year ago

TaliaCat33

Why is "lo" in this sentence? Can't one just say YO HABRIA CAMBIADO TODO ??

1 year ago

DamianJohn6

It adds an 'it' to the end of the sentence I think the actual translation is 'I would have changed all of it', not as they have translated it as 'I would have changed everything' which would be what you've written!

1 year ago

DamianJohn6

¡Yay, Nosotros rock!..... (:

1 year ago

DinoDiDonato

"I would have changed it all" is the same as "I would have changed it entirely." What's the problem here? Why was my use of "entirely" rejected?

1 year ago

Debbie281128

I typed the correct answer and keeps saying incorrect. Brrr!

1 year ago

RichardL80497

Someone was commenting about finishing the Tree exercizes- I finished the Tree 6 months ago - now I just do 3 sets of the Strengthening exercizes every day - 530 day streak - that is how I reached 61% - the Tree only allows you to reach 50% - The Strengthening exercizes allow to exceed 50% - so you can keep doing exercizes even if you complete the Tree exercizes.

1 year ago

guitarscape

I can usually track down the "rule" when something mystifies me but not this time...Why "lo"? Is lo the redundant direct object here connected to "todo"? I did run it thru DEEPL translator and it gave both options as correct (i.e. with and without "lo"). Thanks! And congrats everyone for having arrived here!

10 months ago

Loch9

When would one pluralize todo? Wouldnt everything be many things

8 months ago

FLchick
FLchick

I swear the first time I heard the sentence "todo" was omitted. It's not the first time I've heard additional words on re-play. Luckily, I don't usually get the whole sentence with just one run through.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.