1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hallo, ich bin Anna."

"Hallo, ich bin Anna."

Translation:Hello, I am Anna.

August 21, 2017

16 Comments


Viperzoid

Is it just me or is it saying Annya


dominatorlvgk29

I heard ich banana.


remienicole

Hi! May I ask why 'ich' isn't captalized in this sentence?


mizinamo

May I ask why 'ich' isn't captalized in this sentence?

There is no reason for it to be capitalised. Pronouns are not capitalised in German.

With one exception: Sie, the formal "you", is capitalised out of politeness.


kaidlang

It‘s kinda weird when a male voice says this...


Simon376753

When introducing yourself, is it more proper to say "Ich bin Anna" or "Ich heiße Anna"?


mizinamo

When introducing yourself, is it more proper to say "Ich bin Anna" or "Ich heiße Anna"?

It's a bit of a matter of preference.

Do you feel that "Anna" is your identity, and so "I am Anna" is best? Or do you think that "Anna" is just a name, a label for you, but doesn't define you as such, and so "My name is Anna" is best?*

Might also be regional; ich bin Anna (or the even more colloquial ich bin die Anna / ich bin d' Anna / ich bin 's Anna) seems more common in the south to me, ich heiße Anna more general.


benton.1

Mizinamo, I like the new voice recordings. Are the readings done by real people or a TTS system? Some of the accents remind me of the South around Baden-Württemberg. Do they sound that way to you, as well? (I haven't been doing German for a while, so what's new for me might have been around for a little while.)


mizinamo

I haven't been doing the German course for months now; I'm focussing on Spanish at the moment when I'm learning, though I still respond to comments on German sentence discussions when I get a notification. So I haven't heard the new voices on the German course and can't comment on them. I assume that stories use speakers and sentences use TTS.


K-Pepper

i typed in anne and got it wrong


mizinamo

i typed in anne and got it wrong

That's right. Anne and Anna are different names (and are pronounced differently).


Bazz948261

I answered "Hello I'm Anna" how is that wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.