"カバンはいくらですか?"

Translation:How much is the bag?

August 21, 2017

7 Comments


3Spanish5Me

"how much does the bag cost" isn't the same as "how much is the bag?" Really Duo? Really?

August 21, 2017

sora_Japan

こんばんは/good evening

It may be 'カバンの値段(ねだん/cost,price)はいくらですか?' Though I'm not sure because I'm not Duo. Maybe.

August 21, 2017

cmorwin

I've seen 鞄 written as かばん more often than カバン. I'm just really glad that they didn't use kanji for this, since it is almost never used.

August 20, 2018

toastedbunz

I know that この isn't there but is "How much is this bag?" Really a wrong answer? :/

December 17, 2018

Hadiza5

Oh, I didn't realise it was a loan word- I'm guessing that's why it's in katakana. What language does the term come from though?

November 9, 2018

EricPooley

In American English it is much more common to day "How much (money) for the bag?" than, "how much is (the cost of) the bag?"

November 28, 2018

h1dsaMde

Can this also mean "How much is the purse?"

February 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.