1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "カバンはいくらですか?"

"カバンはいくらですか?"

Translation:How much is the bag?

August 21, 2017

8 Comments


3Spanish5Me

"how much does the bag cost" isn't the same as "how much is the bag?" Really Duo? Really?


sora_Japan

こんばんは/good evening

It may be 'カバンの値段(ねだん/cost,price)はいくらですか?' Though I'm not sure because I'm not Duo. Maybe.


cmorwin

I've seen 鞄 written as かばん more often than カバン. I'm just really glad that they didn't use kanji for this, since it is almost never used.


Hadiza5

Oh, I didn't realise it was a loan word- I'm guessing that's why it's in katakana. What language does the term come from though?


VanessaBod2

Possibly from French: un cabas?


toastedbunz

I know that この isn't there but is "How much is this bag?" Really a wrong answer? :/


h1dsaMde

Can this also mean "How much is the purse?"


Marcel373814

I think so. I imagine さいふ/財布 might be used too. As well as パース to an extent. I am not a native Japanese speaker and am just speculating!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.