1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann gibt seiner Frau ke…

Redi.007

"Der Mann gibt seiner Frau kein Kontra."

March 10, 2013

11 Comments


luizgsc

How about "the man does not disagree with his wife"?


wataya

But 'disagree' in the sense of actively defending your point.


dirron

You totally misunderstood what I said. I didn't say "to talk back to" means the same as "reply". I said "to talk back to" inherently involves a form of reply, and that's why I believe Christian's distinction is false and doesn't make sense. Any native English speaker would understand what I mean...


wataya

I still don't get it. If they don't mean the same, it does make sense to keep the meanings separate, doesn't it? Nobody claimed that 'to talk back' wouldn't involve a form of reply.


wataya

Fine, so we'll leave this as a mystery.


yaliyev

What about this translation: The man does not give his wife any minus?


wataya

No, the sentence really means 'to talk back to his wife'.


Rastashredder93

what's the difference between minus and counterpoint? thanks


Soglio

"Minus" is mostly a mathematical term ("Ten minus six equals four"). In other contexts, it means "less than."


DeeRamm

What is this obsession with the word "Kontra"? I can't believer that its use is all that common. I never ran into it before using Duolingo. Is it some recent fad?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.