kedi007

"Das sind Erwachsene, keine Kinder!"

March 10, 2013

5 Comments


RomuloSoares

Why do I have to use Erwachsene and not the german plural for adults, Erwachsenen, once I am referring to "adults" and not "adult". These are "adultS" =\

May 11, 2013

christian
Mod

no article -> strong inflection

http://goo.gl/x7nGX

May 11, 2013

wataya

The reason for this is that 'der Erwachsene' is a nominalised adjective. These -although being nouns- get inflected exactly like adjectives.

May 11, 2013

kedi007

"Das sind" should literally translate as "that are". Does "das" also mean "those", or there is another reason it is used here? Is "das sind" the only correct way to say "Those are"?

March 10, 2013

christian
Mod

"When it is used with the verb sein, the form das can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders"

http://goo.gl/WLjdC

Yes, that's the only correct way to say "those are".

March 10, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.