"It is not good to sniff food"

Translation:Si vizuri kunusa chakula

August 21, 2017

3 Comments


killearn

Why is it vizuri?

August 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

The vi- form is used to create adverbs from a lot of adjectives. Vizuri can be the equivalent of "well", as in Wewe huimba vizuri (You sing well)

As for why it's in this sentence, I believe it's because the sentence essentially doesn't have a subject (ie. there's no word equivalent to "it"), so the adverb form is used as the adjective has no noun or pronoun to agree with.

You could also put the infinitive/gerund phrase first, in which case -zuri will agree with it:

Kunusa chakula si kuzuri. (Sniffing food is not good.)

August 22, 2017

Ivoryblossum

Does kunusa come from uso? (or vice versa)

July 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.