1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "It is not good to sniff food"

"It is not good to sniff food"

Translation:Si vizuri kunusa chakula

August 21, 2017

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When was "sniff" introduced


killearn

    Why is it vizuri?


AGreatUserName

    The vi- form is used to create adverbs from a lot of adjectives. Vizuri can be the equivalent of "well", as in Wewe huimba vizuri (You sing well)

    As for why it's in this sentence, I believe it's because the sentence essentially doesn't have a subject (ie. there's no word equivalent to "it"), so the adverb form is used as the adjective has no noun or pronoun to agree with.

    You could also put the infinitive/gerund phrase first, in which case -zuri will agree with it:

    Kunusa chakula si kuzuri. (Sniffing food is not good.)


Ivoryblossum

    Does kunusa come from uso? (or vice versa)


Wodnavres

    What on Earth does this sentence mean? It sounds so funny to my Spanish ears


AloeVery

    In Tanzanian culture it is rude to sniff your food. It implies that you think something is wrong with it.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.