"I showed the textbook to my friend."

Translation:友達に教科書を見せました。

August 21, 2017

8 Comments


Deanslister

教科書

August 21, 2017

AmeagorHon

When is te suppose to be used?

November 7, 2017

darkmedellia

Te is used when you are asking for something and usually paired with kudasai for politeness. Like ドアをあけてください。doa wo akete kudasai. Please open (akete) the door. The dictionary form would be akeru. The same for misete (let me see); the stem for misete is miseru.

November 17, 2017

KimmoKeski

From what I've deduced from this course and the comments I remember:

te+imasu: continuing actions/actions in progress

te+kudasai: when asking to do something

Someone else can probably give the proper grammar terms for those forms and some other uses.

November 8, 2017

KathrynDos

て is used as an action verb like -ing. Like when you are currently doing something, verbています. or if its a command, like verbてください 'please do verb', or in a list of doing different verbs, all the verbs before the last one are て. There might be a few other reasons to use them. But that's what I know off the top of my head.

November 19, 2017

TarantulaB1

友達

November 27, 2017

Milxnia

見せました or 見ました?

February 7, 2018

Synargy

見る(みる)= See/Look
見ました(みました)= Saw/Looked

見せる(みせる)= Show
見せました(みせました)= Showed

April 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.