1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I showed the textbook to my …

"I showed the textbook to my friend."

Translation:友達に教科書を見せました。

August 21, 2017

15 Comments


AmeagorHon

When is te suppose to be used?


KimmoKeski

From what I've deduced from this course and the comments I remember:

te+imasu: continuing actions/actions in progress

te+kudasai: when asking to do something

Someone else can probably give the proper grammar terms for those forms and some other uses.


darkmedellia

Te is used when you are asking for something and usually paired with kudasai for politeness. Like ドアをあけてください。doa wo akete kudasai. Please open (akete) the door. The dictionary form would be akeru. The same for misete (let me see); the stem for misete is miseru.


KathrynDos

て is used as an action verb like -ing. Like when you are currently doing something, verbています. or if its a command, like verbてください 'please do verb', or in a list of doing different verbs, all the verbs before the last one are て. There might be a few other reasons to use them. But that's what I know off the top of my head.


Rk5I3

It's not a particle or anything like that, it's a verb form called simply the te-form, even though it often ends in で too (f.ex. よむ/よぶ->よんで).

Like you've noticed and still will notice on this course, it has many functions, but what it basically does is connect two verbs in one sentence. (The ください mentioned is actually a verb too.) I think you can google it if you're interested.


Milxnia

見せました or 見ました?


Synargy

見る(みる)= See/Look
見ました(みました)= Saw/Looked

見せる(みせる)= Show
見せました(みせました)= Showed


Graham692890

Can this sentence be said 教科書を友達に見せました。  ?


BakaDesu3

It is accepted as a correct answer. 2020年3月20日However, a native speaker or an expert opinion is required.


Graham692890

Thank you. I'll ask someone who is a native Japanese speaker


soulplexis

友達に教科書を見せました 教科書を友達に見せました Which one is more natural?


MeowMaria87

Can the particles be switched here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.