"I am happy to meet you"

Translation:Nimefurahi kukutana na wewe

August 21, 2017

14 Comments


manyofa

Why nimefurahi and not ninafurahi?

August 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

-furahi is actually a verb indicating the process of becoming happy. To indicate the resulting state introduced by this change, it is usual to use the perfect tense "-me-". More or less "I have become happy."

August 22, 2017

Renata725212

If kukutana means - meet each other - why they add "na wewe" ?

October 30, 2017

ngwarai

Without "na wewe" we don't know who or what I am happy to meet with. It could be "na wewe , na yeye, na mapepo, na malaika, na rais wa nchi ya Tanzania, ..." I hope that clears things up a bit.

January 16, 2018

Renata725212

O.K. but if we want to describe whom we meet it is enough to say - ninafurahi kukuta na wewe :) So, ninafurahi kukutana - I am happy we/ to meet each other.

February 4, 2018

PetterNord

Well, with kukuta you only describe that you met them. With kukutana you imply that is was a reciprocal meeting - that you met each other - which is a nicer way to put it. "Nimefurahi kukutana na wewe" is the common phrase as I've heard it spoken.

May 13, 2018

machieng

Kutana is 'meet with' so there has to be an indicator of who you have met with

March 8, 2018

Catriona28475

I was surprised that my Tanzanian tutor said I shouldn't say this to someone when I have just been introduced to them. (It looks perfectly appropriate to me.)

He taught me to say "nimefurahi kukufahamu" (I am happy to know you) or "nimefurahi kufahamiana na wewe" (I am happy that we know each other, me and you) instead. Has anyone else heard that?

January 23, 2018

Catriona28475

Note that the second "-ku-" in kukufahamu is an infix meaning "you", and that the second alternative I gave, "kufahamiana na wewe" has dropped the "-ku-" infix and used "na wewe" instead, to make it clear it means "with you".

  • In "kukutana" the verb stem is "-kuta" (meet, come upon).
  • In "kukufahamu" the verb stem is "-fahamu" (know, be aquainted with).
March 8, 2018

PetterNord

Thanks for letting us know, and for explaining the grammar. My Kenyan colleagues taught me to say "nimefurahi kukutana na wewe/ninyi". That would be something I say not immediately when I'm introduced to someone new, but rather when I say goodbye to them after having met them the first time. (Or maybe it would be correct in both cases, I'm not sure).

I have not heard "nimefurahi kukufahamu" or "nimefurahi kufahamiana na wewe" before, but I haven't used the language that much.

May 13, 2018

Tyler171

My language teachers in TZ also taught me to use nimefurahi kukufahamu, and that's what I heard being used (in Tanga and Mtwara).

June 8, 2018

machieng

in all honesty. kukufahamu is more clear that you are talking about meeting, since 'kukutana na wewe' can also just mean 'bump into you', referring to someone you already know

June 8, 2018

vitoreiji

Instead of kukutana na wewe could I say kukukutana?

May 19, 2018

Catriona28475

I think the extra infix -ku- for "you" would conflict with the suffix -ana ("each other"), whereas "na wewe" complements it. And it might sound like you had a stammer...

May 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.