"Cảm cúm heo lây lan từ heo đến con người."

Translation:Pig influenza spreads from pigs to humans.

August 21, 2017

3 Comments


Dan553966

"Swine flu" is the usual term

August 21, 2017

qianyanwanyu

does "lan truyền" also means spread (i.e. lessons before) fit ?

August 30, 2017

vngdhuyen

lây lan has the meaning of spreading randomly (usually of a disease) from one to another, just like an epidemic disease would do.

lan truyền has the meaning of spreading as in communication, transmission or infection.

I think there is no problem using lan truyền, but I also think lây lan fits better here.

December 12, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.