1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cảm cúm heo lây lan từ heo đ…

"Cảm cúm heo lây lan từ heo đến con người."

Translation:Pig influenza spreads from pigs to humans.

August 21, 2017

8 Comments


Dan553966

"Swine flu" is the usual term


dtUyaD

Why does người take a classifier but heo does not?


CinJinMaanJyu

does "lan truyền" also means spread (i.e. lessons before) fit ?


vngdhuyen

lây lan has the meaning of spreading randomly (usually of a disease) from one to another, just like an epidemic disease would do.

lan truyền has the meaning of spreading as in communication, transmission or infection.

I think there is no problem using lan truyền, but I also think lây lan fits better here.


fy80kyra

lol I switch pigs and humans


v.ivanov

coi chừng con dơi

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.