"Shall we go to the movie theater next month?"

Translation:来月はえいがかんに行きましょうか?

August 21, 2017

15 Comments


ZambiblasianOgre

In this section, whether or not there should be a は or a comma (、) after 来[week/month] seems to be completely random and subject to scrutiny if the "wrong" one is used, or am I missing a rule here?

On another note, could someone tell me if - and if so - the reason that this is incorrect? 「来月、映画館と一緒に行きましょうか」

Thanks.

P.S. this is just a silly idea of mine, but please consider maybe using an alternative for the word "theater", as I find it woefully easy to mix up with "together", and it makes for many annoying stupid mistakes.

May 29, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't know about the comma, but from what I've seen in other comments the は is optional and serves to emphasise the point in time in question. It accepted my answer without it (and without a comma).

August 15, 2018

Jeremy91164

Would someone explain why this sentence uses えいがかんに rather than えいがかんへ? I'm a little confused by the differences between the use of the two particles へ and に in this context.

April 20, 2018

Akeno922977

When used in this meaning -talking about a movement towards a goal-, they can be used interchangeably.

July 14, 2018

Jeremy91164

Thanks, Akeno.

July 14, 2018

sotnosen93

From what I've gathered に means the movie theater is your goal, you're on your way to it. へ just means you're moving TOWARDS the movie theater, but it's not a strict destination and you may change direction at some point.

August 15, 2018

yancy.diaz

Couldn't we say: 「来月、えいがかんには行きましょうか?」?

Notice the double particle には. I'm curious if we can put the emphasis on THE movie theater as the location we're considering going to next month.

January 6, 2019

YuichiTaka1

Wait, so using the particle は after 来月 is mandatory? Does this also apply to 今週, 来週, etc.? I got the answer wrong when I omitted the particle apparently.

March 3, 2019

hE4S2

Yes, let's watch a scary movie together

August 21, 2017

kyubkyub

why is there は after 来月?

November 11, 2017

FrederickEason

Because the topic of the sentence is 来月.

November 13, 2017

dandanakam

yes

July 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.