1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Shall we go to the movie the…

"Shall we go to the movie theater next month?"

Translation:来月は映画館に行きましょうか?

August 21, 2017

46 Comments


ZambiblasianOgre

In this section, whether or not there should be a は or a comma (、) after 来[week/month] seems to be completely random and subject to scrutiny if the "wrong" one is used, or am I missing a rule here?

On another note, could someone tell me if - and if so - the reason that this is incorrect? 「来月、映画館と一緒に行きましょうか」

Thanks.

P.S. this is just a silly idea of mine, but please consider maybe using an alternative for the word "theater", as I find it woefully easy to mix up with "together", and it makes for many annoying stupid mistakes.


Sakata_Kintoki

You are not missing a rule. It's completely random whether or not it accepts は there.


F861318

The reason your sentence was marked wrong is that you added 「一緒」which means together and wasn't asked in the sentence


usefulingo

and 映画館と一緒に would mean "together with the movie theater"


Dylan_Nicholson

It should accept it with "一緒に" anyway, other similar exercises do. But と after 映画館 is definitely wrong.


PolyGoat8

”来月、映画館に行きましょか?" - marked wrong Feb 3, 2020

please fix this, this grammar on this section has critical errors with correct / incorrect answers


Vlad852942

Shouldn't it be: "来月、映画館に行きましょうか?" ?


RomXXII

Accepted as correct as of March 23, 2020


Snarlingsnarf

You are missing the u on the end of mashou ましょうか


Reimi99

I wrote the sentence the same, only with the u and it was still marked wrong.


sotnosen93

I don't know about the comma, but from what I've seen in other comments the は is optional and serves to emphasise the point in time in question. It accepted my answer without it (and without a comma).


BMGX4H

I wrote it without は and it was accepted


Jeremy_F.

Would someone explain why this sentence uses えいがかんに rather than えいがかんへ? I'm a little confused by the differences between the use of the two particles へ and に in this context.


sotnosen93

From what I've gathered に means the movie theater is your goal, you're on your way to it. へ just means you're moving TOWARDS the movie theater, but it's not a strict destination and you may change direction at some point.


Akeno922977

When used in this meaning -talking about a movement towards a goal-, they can be used interchangeably.


Gerrostey

Couldn't we say: 「来月、えいがかんには行きましょうか?」?

Notice the double particle には. I'm curious if we can put the emphasis on THE movie theater as the location we're considering going to next month.


crishale

I tried this, though without the comma, and it still seems to be rejected. I'm fairly confident it's a valid translation, though.


marti_MG

@Gerrostey trying to understand why your unaccepted answer 来月、えいがかん には 行きましょうか? doesn't work. Was your intention to ask/translate something like:

Considering [to に] the movie theater next month [は] would you like to go?"

Something may be wrong with the grammar on account of the object-verb relationship. It has a motion verb and a nominal phrase as an object. I am not sure if 来月、えいがかん には 行きましょうか? can work or not.

Would anyone please explain the grammar of this query? thanks


AdrianTepes4

what is the difference between 行きませんか and 行きましょうか ?


TyrantRC

the first is a state-blank polite soft invitation to which the listener has a right to decline.

The second one is used when the speaker is assuming the listener knows about this already, the assumption is not always true but ましょうか sounds more assertive to me because of this very same reason.

For example, you use ~ませんか to invite someone somewhere out of the blue, and then you use ~ましょうか to decide where you guys are going after receiving the "yes" for that initial invitation. Does that makes sense?


Terebinthe

Wait, so using the particle は after 来月 is mandatory? Does this also apply to 今週, 来週, etc.? I got the answer wrong when I omitted the particle apparently.


Sakata_Kintoki

No, it's not mandatory. Variant without は should be accepted (but it isn't).


Hav0x-

I noticed some people in the comments want to substitute the は with a comma or move the は elsewhere. Even though this is a perfect sentence.

I recommend this subtitled video about は and が usage, from a native Japanese man. https://youtu.be/yYyQuT0vIjE


hE4S2

Yes, let's watch a scary movie together


kyubkyub

why is there は after 来月?


FrederickEason

Because the topic of the sentence is 来月.


Axe609

I assume replacing the に particle with へ should be accepted? Or am I misunderstanding something


AndrewYoun710363

My answer was 来月は映画館へ行きましょうか (using へ instead of に) and it was marked wrong. Why? In this case they should be interchangeable, right? Other explanations on this forum don't really give an answer that convinces me that へ is wrong here.


TyrantRC

it is grammatical but is not as natural as using に。One of the reason is that you are making an assertive invitation with ~ましょうか which means you have a destination in mind. The other one is usage, natives tend to prefer に over へ unless there is a reason for it, like avoiding double particles or circumventing the problem of not being able to use に before a nominalizer like の、or maybe just placing emphasis on the direction you are going instead of the destination.


DamarAbhin

why it doesn't work with 来月は映画館へ行きましょうか?


Dylan_Nicholson

Why would 来月は映画館に行こう? be accepted, but not using へ? (even though using へ is accepted when using polite form 行きましょうか)


Valdisan

From this question, you did not include また, but the next question which has the same structure sentence, includes it. Please get it right bcs i dont know for sure the right answer. Sooo is it using また for "next month"? Or not. Thanks for the kind attention. Cheers


Dylan_Nicholson

また means "again" and there's no suggestion of that in this question.


UltimateGamer951

Shouldn't 来月は映画館へ行きましょうか be accepted?


FellipePes1

"来月に映画館へ行きましょうか" Does anyone know why this is wrong?


Snarlingsnarf

You wouldn't use the に partical with 来月 as it is not a specific date.


GrardJoube

What's the difference between ikimasen ka and ikimashō ka. Both mean an invitation to do something, don't they ?


zilmichie.13

Kagak ada tulisan 来月

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.