1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es geht!"

"Es geht!"

Translation:So-So!

August 21, 2017

54 Comments


feringermany

What is wrong with it goes?


smartmusicfreak

Report it. That is definitely a valid response.


az_p
Mod

    Note: This sentence was created as part of the Pearson partnership, so hopefully they take responsibility for its maintenance.


RyanLeeCastillo

    How was I expected to get this right when Duolingo never explained it first?? I answered "it is going" because that is the literal translation. Duolingo has got to tell you about figures of speech before knocking you for not knowing them.....


Pat211087

    But now you know it, and will probably remember it having been so irate at getting it wrong. It's called learning. Good luck!


SachSmith

    Hate to say it, but I think this is a great way to learn things. We remember mistakes more readily than successes sometimes.


Lex720814

    Not only that, but without context you would have know way of knowing the desired response.


DmitriyRud

    And it's absolutely free, right? Shame on you, Duo! #sarkasm


Tallman69

    Considering the format of the lessons, how do you suggest they explain it first? There are no lectures or text books. There is a brief synopsis at the beginning of a unit, but they can't explain every strange idiom one might encounter. The explanations at the beginning of the units were only recently added. At least for those using the Android app. The only way to expose you to new material is to simply spring it on you and allow you to get it wrong once. What's the big deal? Wrong answers teach as well, if not better, than correct ones. Incorrect answers are not bad. They are part of the process. No one is judging you. Relax. Yes, there are limitations to this method of learning. But it's not an exam, it's an exercise.


RandyAbdal

    My sentiments too.


DeanBuchho

    Is this a response in the context of being asked Wie geht's?


mizinamo

    For example, yes.


k_a_s_i_a_a

    why 'it's ok' doesn't fit it?


freshollie

    This is the thing. "So-So" is very US English. In the UK So-So is never or rarely used. However "It's alright", "I'm OK" are both equivalents but are both not recognised here.

    Would be cool if we got an explanation for this as "So-So" is not really part of my vocab as a native Englishman.


Awesome_Ele

    Perhaps so-so isn't used much where you live in England but it is definitely used where i live. I have also heard 'it goes' as an answer to 'how is it going?' many times. I wouldn't have guessed on my own that es geht means so-so but that's why i read the comments.


AymanEl-Ag

    The correct phrase is so and so, So-so is a shortened version or "slang" if you havn't heard of so and so, you won't understand its shortened version


GPhilip1

    This is incorrect. "So-and-so" is used to refer to people: a person or thing whose name the speaker does not need to specify or does not know or remember.

    "let's have so-and-so as a speaker on Tuesday".

    "So-so" is used to describe something which is neither very good nor very bad: "the President is only a so-so golfer".

    So-so and so-and-so have entirely different meanings.


Buddha_Bunny

    That's incorrect. "So and so" refers to a person that you can't remember the name of. "So so" is a feeling about how something or someone is doing.


Siouxtonius

    I've lived in Kentucky for a quarter of a century and only heard so so in Spanish class as a translation for así así (and maybe on a daytime talk show to refer to an impressive meal.) It's definitely too colloquial not to have an explanation.


Tom447639

    Guess what? Absolutely NO ONE in America says "so-so" anymore, either. But if I don"t knuckle under to this stupidity, Duolingo won't let me get past it.


Winnaldo

    can it be "it goes"? i think the meaning is not that far from "work"


Junaid450287

    So so ? What is meant that.?


OldMate2

    So-so means that your life is just 'ok', not great, not bad but so-so. "It goes" doesn't make sense as an answer.


MickBlack2

    It could make sense as an American English equivalent for this. Question: "How's it going?" Reply: "It's going", meaning nothing exciting, or nothing they want to talk about


JarlTyr

    Where I am from "it goes" is an appropriate answer to "how is it going?", in other words it is not going well or poorly, it just is.


Happy_Haggis

    Here's an example... How's that old car of yours? "It goes."


Devine489772

    What does this mean, two capital 'S's?


DerekSimms

    I am normally quite accepting when I have a bit of a problem with certain translation suggestions from DL (not many - it is generally a massively useful learning tool) but feel I have to comment on this. On a previous exercise, I put (the exercise required the English translation) 'it works', for the German 'es geht!' but it was marked wrong; this time I put 'it goes' then I got the correct translation as 'so-so' or 'it works' (would you believe!); so, I asked my German cousin. He says you could use 'es geht' for: 'it works', 'it goes', or 'so-so' and various other things actually. I suppose it's a case of learning where you can. And by the way, I do understand that one often cannot accurately translate sentences word for word, but....


bacrebac

    What does So So mean?


Baka-95

    I'm a native speaker and I never ever hear that stupid translation before. You should say "geht so". (I was really confused about this...)


jaymo74

    If it is true, i would prefer to learn more accurately.


Pat211087

    Will this accept anything other than so-so which I am reluctant to write as it is not in my vocabulary?


mizinamo

    "Not too bad!" is another alternative that's currently accepted.

    How would you reply to someone who asks, "How are you?" if your health is neither "good"/"fine" nor "bad" but somewhere in the middle, or is sometimes good and sometimes bad?


Anne662897

    you always reply 'fine' or 'good' because no-one really cares and they are not really asking...


LydiaJuerss

    While i agree with you as a native english speaker, my husband (a native german speaker) like this to be precise so if you ask someone in germany wie geht's and life isn't great they will tell you when you wouldn't dream of doing that in tge UK!


SciFiSurfer

    This, like any number of other questions here on duoLingo, requires prior instruction. At least threads like this one help me to realize others have the same issue with it as me.


Zimm77

    Q:Es geht... My A: It goes, you say it works, as correct. I was wrong with It goes. Then why not: es Arbeiten instead? Es Arbeiten be correct then? Confusing...please advise am I missing something here?


Will709432

    Shouldn't this be es geht so


az_p
    Mod

      That's an equivalent expression you might also hear.


Carla744071

      "So-so" is a bad translation. "It goes" is fine as a translation.


fehrerdef
      Mod

      "it goes" may be a literal translation, but you don't say so in English when you want to express the same thought as the German sentence. The translation given is one of the best ones I can think of.


Pat211087

      Why do you think it to be a bad translation? It is a very good way to reply that things are not especially good, or especially bad. I have heard it frequently all my life and use it myself.


Thomas616377

      "So-so" makes as much sense as "fair to middling" for a translation. Just give us the literal translation and let us gain the feel for how the language is used.


fehrerdef
      Mod

      The literal translation would be "it goes", but you can't translate the sentence this way, because you can't say so in English.


Thomas616377

      Actually if my friends asked me how the day was and I replied "It goes", it would be well understood as a neither good nor bad day. English is quite versatile that way. Consider that "Yoda speak" works fine, it does, in casual conversation.


Rodrigo188394

      I understand it's a modism, good and clear, it needs no more explanation .


RusuCristi795594

      Es geht! Does not mean So-so!


fehrerdef
      Mod

      sure it does


lisa967852

      I thought it was durchwachsen!

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.