1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es geht!"

"Es geht!"

Translation:So-So!

August 21, 2017

79 Comments


RyanLeeCastillo

How was I expected to get this right when Duolingo never explained it first?? I answered "it is going" because that is the literal translation. Duolingo has got to tell you about figures of speech before knocking you for not knowing them.....


LexBermuda

Not only that, but without context you would have know way of knowing the desired response.


Pat211087

But now you know it, and will probably remember it having been so irate at getting it wrong. It's called learning. Good luck!


SachSmith

Hate to say it, but I think this is a great way to learn things. We remember mistakes more readily than successes sometimes.


TBS100

Yeah, maybe... but not when the penalty for too many mistakes is not being able to take any more lessons. The structure (and new restructuring) of Duo does not support learning from mistakes.


LePetitPrince07

"Aus Fehlern lernt man." One lerans from mistakes, they say.


Tallman69

Considering the format of the lessons, how do you suggest they explain it first? There are no lectures or text books. There is a brief synopsis at the beginning of a unit, but they can't explain every strange idiom one might encounter. The explanations at the beginning of the units were only recently added. At least for those using the Android app. The only way to expose you to new material is to simply spring it on you and allow you to get it wrong once. What's the big deal? Wrong answers teach as well, if not better, than correct ones. Incorrect answers are not bad. They are part of the process. No one is judging you. Relax. Yes, there are limitations to this method of learning. But it's not an exam, it's an exercise.


Davi_veloso_a

I suggest a button (


fehrerdef

There is such a button.


RandyAbdal

My sentiments too.


DmitriyRud

And it's absolutely free, right? Shame on you, Duo! #sarkasm


feringermany

What is wrong with it goes?


smartmusicfreak

Report it. That is definitely a valid response.


az_p

Note: This sentence was created as part of the Pearson partnership, so hopefully they take responsibility for its maintenance.


DeanBuchho

Is this a response in the context of being asked Wie geht's?


mizinamo

For example, yes.


k_a_s_i_a_a

why 'it's ok' doesn't fit it?


freshollie

This is the thing. "So-So" is very US English. In the UK So-So is never or rarely used. However "It's alright", "I'm OK" are both equivalents but are both not recognised here.

Would be cool if we got an explanation for this as "So-So" is not really part of my vocab as a native Englishman.


Awesome_Ele

Perhaps so-so isn't used much where you live in England but it is definitely used where i live. I have also heard 'it goes' as an answer to 'how is it going?' many times. I wouldn't have guessed on my own that es geht means so-so but that's why i read the comments.


AymanEl-Ag

The correct phrase is so and so, So-so is a shortened version or "slang" if you havn't heard of so and so, you won't understand its shortened version


GPhilip1

This is incorrect. "So-and-so" is used to refer to people: a person or thing whose name the speaker does not need to specify or does not know or remember.

"let's have so-and-so as a speaker on Tuesday".

"So-so" is used to describe something which is neither very good nor very bad: "the President is only a so-so golfer".

So-so and so-and-so have entirely different meanings.


Buddha_Bunny

That's incorrect. "So and so" refers to a person that you can't remember the name of. "So so" is a feeling about how something or someone is doing.


Siouxtonius

I've lived in Kentucky for a quarter of a century and only heard so so in Spanish class as a translation for así así (and maybe on a daytime talk show to refer to an impressive meal.) It's definitely too colloquial not to have an explanation.


anushkaaa2611

Hi can we use solala to say the same?


Tom447639

Guess what? Absolutely NO ONE in America says "so-so" anymore, either. But if I don"t knuckle under to this stupidity, Duolingo won't let me get past it.


Raija808280

In the hints the first translation is " I am all right" but that is not accepted as an answer. What is the point of giving a hint like that?


KevinSanti

I thought this meant "I'm all right" from a previous question


Junaid450287

So so ? What is meant that.?


OldMate2

So-so means that your life is just 'ok', not great, not bad but so-so. "It goes" doesn't make sense as an answer.


MickBlack2

It could make sense as an American English equivalent for this. Question: "How's it going?" Reply: "It's going", meaning nothing exciting, or nothing they want to talk about


JarlTyr

Where I am from "it goes" is an appropriate answer to "how is it going?", in other words it is not going well or poorly, it just is.


Happy_Haggis

Here's an example... How's that old car of yours? "It goes."


Winnaldo

can it be "it goes"? i think the meaning is not that far from "work"


ApurvaBant

How is anyone ever going to guess that "Es geht" is So-So?? "It goes" and "So-So" mean very different things for normal english speaking populous (US, UK, Or India).


Devine489772

What does this mean, two capital 'S's?


Baka-95

I'm a native speaker and I never ever hear that stupid translation before. You should say "geht so". (I was really confused about this...)


jaymo74

If it is true, i would prefer to learn more accurately.


Pat211087

Will this accept anything other than so-so which I am reluctant to write as it is not in my vocabulary?


mizinamo

"Not too bad!" is another alternative that's currently accepted.

How would you reply to someone who asks, "How are you?" if your health is neither "good"/"fine" nor "bad" but somewhere in the middle, or is sometimes good and sometimes bad?


Anne662897

you always reply 'fine' or 'good' because no-one really cares and they are not really asking...


LydiaJuerss

While i agree with you as a native english speaker, my husband (a native german speaker) like this to be precise so if you ask someone in germany wie geht's and life isn't great they will tell you when you wouldn't dream of doing that in tge UK!


DerekSimms

I am normally quite accepting when I have a bit of a problem with certain translation suggestions from DL (not many - it is generally a massively useful learning tool) but feel I have to comment on this. On a previous exercise, I put (the exercise required the English translation) 'it works', for the German 'es geht!' but it was marked wrong; this time I put 'it goes' then I got the correct translation as 'so-so' or 'it works' (would you believe!); so, I asked my German cousin. He says you could use 'es geht' for: 'it works', 'it goes', or 'so-so' and various other things actually. I suppose it's a case of learning where you can. And by the way, I do understand that one often cannot accurately translate sentences word for word, but....


RusuCristi795594

Es geht! Does not mean So-so!


fehrerdef

sure it does


SciFiSurfer

This, like any number of other questions here on duoLingo, requires prior instruction. At least threads like this one help me to realize others have the same issue with it as me.


CasieParker

Isnt es geht also supposed to mean im all right??coz that was the answer in one of the lesson!!


fehrerdef

Isnt es geht also supposed to mean im all right?

No. It would rather be the answer "so so" or "kind of" as a response to "are you all right?", i.e. neither yes nor no, but something in between.

I think you think of "Es geht mir gut". That is "I'm fine", "I am doing well", "I am all right".


Joe94958

The answer was so-so for es geht? Thats not a common english saying so should not be used.


NadYeli12

So so ???? Seriously?


fehrerdef

Yes, that's what "es geht" means. Not particularly positive, but not particularly negative either. Just so so.


MikaelPete3

I've gotten this phrase before but it was "I'm alright" not "so so". How do I know when to use which one?


fehrerdef

The meaning is something or someone is not particularly good, but also not particularly bad, i.e. "so so".
You may perhaps translate it as "I'm alright" in some contexts, but even there it means "OK, I'm just alright, no reason for enthusiasm".


Drewwolf1973

If the title of this section is Present Tense, then this question is in the wrong section. "Es geht" in the present tense cannot mean "so-so." This belongs in Greetings or Phrases. And on a side note, I thought "so la la" was "so-so".


fehrerdef

INdependent of whether it is a phrase, it is still present tense grammatically.


Zimm77

Q:Es geht... My A: It goes, you say it works, as correct. I was wrong with It goes. Then why not: es Arbeiten instead? Es Arbeiten be correct then? Confusing...please advise am I missing something here?


Carla744071

"So-so" is a bad translation. "It goes" is fine as a translation.


fehrerdef

"it goes" may be a literal translation, but you don't say so in English when you want to express the same thought as the German sentence. The translation given is one of the best ones I can think of.


Pat211087

Why do you think it to be a bad translation? It is a very good way to reply that things are not especially good, or especially bad. I have heard it frequently all my life and use it myself.


stagger73

I would say that it should be so-so rather than So So. Doesn't make any sense


Durandalite

Ironically I say "well, it's goin" way more often than I say "so so."


ArnieXx

Es geht means so so?? No wonder i was confused with the option words,


fehrerdef

Yes, that's the meaning: not good, not bad, something in between.


IsabellaChilvers

Yes same i though something was wrong (like a glitch)


IsabellaChilvers

Surely I'm ok is good enough, ive basically never heard so so be used like this.


VanillaMuffinx3

I've never used the expression "so so" in the context of "I'm ok". Weird.


fehrerdef

It's an answer to "how are you doing?" and gives an indefinite answer: neither particularly good, nor particularly bad.


Will709432

Shouldn't this be es geht so


az_p

That's an equivalent expression you might also hear.


ThomasH1966

"So-so" makes as much sense as "fair to middling" for a translation. Just give us the literal translation and let us gain the feel for how the language is used.


fehrerdef

The literal translation would be "it goes", but you can't translate the sentence this way, because you can't say so in English.


ThomasH1966

Actually if my friends asked me how the day was and I replied "It goes", it would be well understood as a neither good nor bad day. English is quite versatile that way. Consider that "Yoda speak" works fine, it does, in casual conversation.


Hussam146229

What is so so, i dont know what is meant by it in English?


lisa967852

I thought it was durchwachsen!


Rodrigo188394

I understand it's a modism, good and clear, it needs no more explanation .

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.