"Es geht!"

Translation:So-So!

August 21, 2017

50 Comments


feringermany

What is wrong with it goes?

August 21, 2017

smartmusicfreak

Report it. That is definitely a valid response.

September 26, 2017

az_p
Mod

Note: This sentence was created as part of the Pearson partnership, so hopefully they take responsibility for its maintenance.

October 25, 2018

DeanBuchho

Is this a response in the context of being asked Wie geht's?

August 25, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

For example, yes.

September 6, 2017

RyanLeeCastillo

How was I expected to get this right when Duolingo never explained it first?? I answered "it is going" because that is the literal translation. Duolingo has got to tell you about figures of speech before knocking you for not knowing them.....

June 12, 2018

Pat211087

But now you know it, and will probably remember it having been so irate at getting it wrong. It's called learning. Good luck!

June 12, 2018

SachSmith

Hate to say it, but I think this is a great way to learn things. We remember mistakes more readily than successes sometimes.

October 25, 2018

Lex720814

Not only that, but without context you would have know way of knowing the desired response.

February 21, 2019

DmitriyRud

And it's absolutely free, right? Shame on you, Duo! #sarkasm

January 10, 2019

RandyAbdal

My sentiments too.

January 17, 2019

kasiawrz

why 'it's ok' doesn't fit it?

September 12, 2017

freshollie

This is the thing. "So-So" is very US English. In the UK So-So is never or rarely used. However "It's alright", "I'm OK" are both equivalents but are both not recognised here.

Would be cool if we got an explanation for this as "So-So" is not really part of my vocab as a native Englishman.

September 17, 2017

Awesome_Ele

Perhaps so-so isn't used much where you live in England but it is definitely used where i live. I have also heard 'it goes' as an answer to 'how is it going?' many times. I wouldn't have guessed on my own that es geht means so-so but that's why i read the comments.

September 22, 2017

AymanEl-Ag

The correct phrase is so and so, So-so is a shortened version or "slang" if you havn't heard of so and so, you won't understand its shortened version

October 2, 2017

GPhilip1

This is incorrect. "So-and-so" is used to refer to people: a person or thing whose name the speaker does not need to specify or does not know or remember.

"let's have so-and-so as a speaker on Tuesday".

"So-so" is used to describe something which is neither very good nor very bad: "the President is only a so-so golfer".

So-so and so-and-so have entirely different meanings.

October 10, 2017

Buddha_Bunny

That's incorrect. "So and so" refers to a person that you can't remember the name of. "So so" is a feeling about how something or someone is doing.

October 19, 2017

Siouxtonius

I've lived in Kentucky for a quarter of a century and only heard so so in Spanish class as a translation for así así (and maybe on a daytime talk show to refer to an impressive meal.) It's definitely too colloquial not to have an explanation.

September 29, 2017

Tom447639

Guess what? Absolutely NO ONE in America says "so-so" anymore, either. But if I don"t knuckle under to this stupidity, Duolingo won't let me get past it.

December 2, 2018

Winnaldo

can it be "it goes"? i think the meaning is not that far from "work"

August 26, 2017

Junaid450287

So so ? What is meant that.?

August 23, 2017

OldMate2

So-so means that your life is just 'ok', not great, not bad but so-so. "It goes" doesn't make sense as an answer.

September 6, 2017

MickBlack2

It could make sense as an American English equivalent for this. Question: "How's it going?" Reply: "It's going", meaning nothing exciting, or nothing they want to talk about

March 9, 2018

JarlTyr

Where I am from "it goes" is an appropriate answer to "how is it going?", in other words it is not going well or poorly, it just is.

October 16, 2017

Happy_Haggis

Here's an example... How's that old car of yours? "It goes."

December 28, 2018

DuoIngTheThing

Junaid450287 - "So-so" can mean "moderately well" or "tolerably".

July 5, 2018

Devine489772

What does this mean, two capital 'S's?

August 25, 2017

bacrebac

What does So So mean?

August 23, 2017

Baka-95

I'm a native speaker and I never ever hear that stupid translation before. You should say "geht so". (I was really confused about this...)

September 27, 2017

jaymo74

If it is true, i would prefer to learn more accurately.

October 21, 2017

DerekSimms

I am normally quite accepting when I have a bit of a problem with certain translation suggestions from DL (not many - it is generally a massively useful learning tool) but feel I have to comment on this. On a previous exercise, I put (the exercise required the English translation) 'it works', for the German 'es geht!' but it was marked wrong; this time I put 'it goes' then I got the correct translation as 'so-so' or 'it works' (would you believe!); so, I asked my German cousin. He says you could use 'es geht' for: 'it works', 'it goes', or 'so-so' and various other things actually. I suppose it's a case of learning where you can. And by the way, I do understand that one often cannot accurately translate sentences word for word, but....

August 29, 2018

Pat211087

Will this accept anything other than so-so which I am reluctant to write as it is not in my vocabulary?

April 30, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

"Not too bad!" is another alternative that's currently accepted.

How would you reply to someone who asks, "How are you?" if your health is neither "good"/"fine" nor "bad" but somewhere in the middle, or is sometimes good and sometimes bad?

April 30, 2018

Anne662897

you always reply 'fine' or 'good' because no-one really cares and they are not really asking...

May 15, 2018

LydiaJuerss

While i agree with you as a native english speaker, my husband (a native german speaker) like this to be precise so if you ask someone in germany wie geht's and life isn't great they will tell you when you wouldn't dream of doing that in tge UK!

March 14, 2019

Jakob49017

It is going?

August 26, 2018

SciFiSurfer

This, like any number of other questions here on duoLingo, requires prior instruction. At least threads like this one help me to realize others have the same issue with it as me.

February 5, 2019

Carla744071

"So-so" is a bad translation. "It goes" is fine as a translation.

February 14, 2019

Pat211087

Why do you think it to be a bad translation? It is a very good way to reply that things are not especially good, or especially bad. I have heard it frequently all my life and use it myself.

February 14, 2019

DuoIngTheThing

Carla744071 - It is not a bad translation, it actually means between average quality and low quality; not good or well. However, its usage is considered informal.

February 14, 2019

Zimm77

Q:Es geht... My A: It goes, you say it works, as correct. I was wrong with It goes. Then why not: es Arbeiten instead? Es Arbeiten be correct then? Confusing...please advise am I missing something here?

May 24, 2018

DuoIngTheThing

Why does DuoLingo capitalize in this sentence the second "so"?

July 5, 2018

Will709432

Shouldn't this be es geht so

August 22, 2018

az_p
Mod

That's an equivalent expression you might also hear.

October 25, 2018

Jakob49017

It goes?

August 26, 2018

GeorgiaErd

I prefer so la la

October 28, 2018

Markovarc

So so !!!!!!!!!!

December 5, 2018

taherehmizani

Es geht =It works

February 18, 2019

taherehmizani

It works =Es geht

February 18, 2019

lisa967852

I thought it was durchwachsen!

September 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.