1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat seine Gründe."

"Er hat seine Gründe."

Translation:He has his reasons.

March 29, 2014

21 Comments


AdrianJosh

Wouldn't Gründe be similar to eng's grounds?


Hekeln

What does this have to do with 'Places'???


French_Bunny

Duolingo... hat seine Gründe ! :-D


Hekeln

I guess Duolingo is helping us to distinguish between the ground and 'the grounds' (reasons).


laurara11

Gave my first lingot for a comment for this! Actually a great example to remember this sentence by! Haha!


deboutwest

Is this about a place?


gordonow

This is a decent reference for the use of "have got" ... http://www.thefreedictionary.com/have+got


printans

"He has got his reasons" is wrong? Why?


NikiGrfl

I think it's correct...


Chocolatey55

I dont know if its wrong but 'got' is redundant since 'has' also implies posession. He's got his reasons sounds better for your sentence.


ButtFriendly

"He's got" is a contraction of "He has got." Neither of them sounds good to me as a native English speaker, but they might be used colloquially or informally.


DerickMill

i agree, it's not proper English but it is fairly common (especially her in the south)


caroline1717

"he has his reasons" sounds best to me


wyboo

Why is "he has his ground" not accepted, that would make sense in English, if you are trying to prove a point to someone and you have a strong foundation, you have grounds


Markus332100

At least because it is singular: Ground - Grund; Grounds - Gründe But in this context: reason - Grund; reasons - Gründe


emu_____

"He has his motives" is an unacceptable translation. Can someone explain why? Thanks.


zengator

That should be fine. Report it.


dr.vikas29

Motive has a different word in German luckily it is also motiv. Grund is used in the sense of reason. Er hat keinen Grund, sich schuldig fühlen zu = He has no reason to feel guilty. Someone asking you for an answer for the question. On what ground you base your answer on. Grund des Problems - Root of the problem. Or it could mean basic Grundschule - Primary school(Basic school) Grundkentnnis - Basic knowledge Also literal ground as in property like this is my property.


sakura_7

How many different things can grunde mean. I'm researching it & with & without the E it can mean a host of things. Is this another example of the surrounding sentence dictating what the word means?


Michael586932

Maybe they're referring to standings? You know how they say stand your ground, maybe that? Am I just blowing smoke?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.