"Du trinkst die Suppe."

Translation:You are drinking the soup.

March 10, 2013

16 Comments


Tricpy

In English this sounds very odd. We normally "have soup" or possibly "eat soup".

March 10, 2013

bl1zl3er

In german we would also eat the soup: "Suppe essen", but there is nothing wrong with drinking it and you would probably say it to make a specific point. Someone eating soup without a spoon or whatever.

March 10, 2013

Tricpy

I suppose having a cup of soup and drinking it from the cup as opposed to using a spoon does make sense. Thanks Bl1z13er

April 14, 2013

AlbertNika

Don't drink soup, drink coke.

January 21, 2015

RebornBeetle

True, but how does one eat a liquid?

January 31, 2015

impmari

You can drink boulion but soup is something you're supposed to eat I believe. If you meet the unknown word you wonder the most common meaning. Is "trinken" used more often than "essen" regarding soup?

December 24, 2013

FrancisKon

In Chinese I believe it's "drink" soup more often than "eat" soup, so I guess it's more or less language-specific.

July 6, 2014

bugzzy2300

Can someone clarify the trinkts and trinkt?

May 18, 2013

eyeaspasta

Du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt

Du trinkst die Suppe

Der Mann trinkt die Suppe

June 28, 2014

ProfeLevinson

I believe trinkst would be for informal you singular or the pronoun Du. Trinkt is used for 3rd person singular such as he or she. Please correct me if I am mistaken.

May 18, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Correct. ‘Du trinkst’. ‘{Er, Sie, Es} trinkt.’

May 31, 2013

harini-_-

Why die suppe???confused wid die den der

September 6, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Almost all German singular nouns ending in ‘-e’ are feminine, so they take the article ‘die’=“the [feminine]” in the nominative singular.

There are some masculine exceptions, singular masculine mostly weak-declension nouns ending in ‘-e’ which take the masculine article ‘der’=“the [masculine]” in the nominative singular, including: ‘der Buchstabe’=“the [alphabetic] letter”, ‘der Friede[n]’=“the peace”, ‘der Gedanke’=“the thought”, ‘der Glaube’=“the belief|faith”, ‘der Kaffee’=“the coffee”, ‘der Käse’=“the cheese”, ‘der Name’=“the name”, ‘der Same[n]’=“the seed”, ‘der Tee’=“the tea”, ‘der Wille’=“the will”. Other than these few, almost all of them refer to male beings, including: ‘der Affe’=“the ape”, ‘der Beamte’=“the [male] civil servant”, ‘der Biologe’=“the [male] biologist”, ‘der Bote’=“the [male] messenger”, ‘der Bube’=“the jack”, ‘der Bulle’=“the bull”, ‘der Bursche’=“the guy”, ‘der Drache’=“the dragon”, ‘der Erbe’=“the [male] heir”, ‘der Experte’=“the [male] expert”, ‘der Falke’=“the falcon”, ‘der Franzose’=“the [male] French person”, ‘der Funke’=“the spark”, ‘der Gatte’=“the [male] spouse”, ‘der Gefährte’=“the [male] companion”, ‘der Genosse’=“the [male] comrade”, ‘der Geselle’=“the [male] companion”, ‘der Hase’=“the [male] hare”, ‘der Heide’=“the [male] heathen”, ‘der Hirte’=“the [male] herder”, ‘der Insasse’=“the [male] occupant”, ‘der Jude’=“the [male] Jew”, ‘der Knabe’=“the boy”, ‘der Kollege’=“the [male] colleague”, ‘der Komplize’=“the [male] accomplice”, ‘der Kunde’=“the [male] client|customer”, ‘der Löwe’=“the [male] lion”, ‘der Nachkomme’=“the descendant”, ‘der Neffe’=“the nephew”, ‘der Pate’=“the [male] godparent”, ‘der Rabe’=“the raven”, ‘der Riese’=“the [male] giant”, ‘der Russe’=“the [male] Russian”, ‘der Sklave’=“the [male] slave”, ‘der Zeuge’=“the [male] witness”.

Also, any masculine adjective used as a noun ends in ‘-e’ in the nominative singular, such as ‘der Alte’=“the old man”, ‘der Junge’=“the boy”, ‘der Deutsche’=“the [male] German”, ‘der Erwachsene’=“the adult”, ‘der Gefangene’=“the [male] prisoner”, ‘der Gelehrte’=“the [male] scholar”, ‘der Heilige’=“the [male] saint”, ‘der Verwandte’=“the [male] relative”.

There are also many neuter exceptions, singular neuter nouns ending in ‘-e’, many beginning with ‘Ge-’, which take the neuter article ‘das’ in the nominative singular, including: ‘das Auge’=“the eye”, ‘das Ende’=“the end”, ‘das Erbe’=“the inheritance”, ‘das Gebirge’=“the mountain range”, ‘das Gehäuse’=“the casing”, ‘das Geleise’=“the [train] platform”, ‘das Gelübde’=“the vow”, ‘das Gemüse’=“the vegetable[s]”, ‘das Gewölbe’=“the vault”, ‘das Interesse’=“the interest”.

Also, any neuter adjective used as a noun ends in ‘-e’ in the nominative singular, such as ‘das Ganze’=“the whole [thing]”, ‘das Gerechte’=“the just [thing]”,

September 6, 2014

rahulkltr

Danke Andreas.....too good... Is there any option to copy such text from here

September 27, 2014

hamiishnii

Deutschland

March 10, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.