"このコートはやすくないです。"

Translation:This coat is not cheap.

August 21, 2017

14 Comments


Emer_Learns

Well la di da!

August 21, 2017

JohnPMChappell

I know right? Okay, princess! :P

August 21, 2018

alex_wei

このコートは安くないです。

November 5, 2017

Chili_Papi14

I said "This coat ain't cheap."

August 31, 2018

Connor782019

if it didn't work it's because Ain't technically isn't a word despite people saying it, it's dumb that ain't ain't considered a word

February 26, 2019

Ron909841

"This coat is not inexpensive" should be accepted. Cheap carries a more negative meaning than just not expensive.

November 3, 2017

amrok

Why not "these coats?"

September 16, 2017

V2Blast

That should be accepted, as long as the verb is plural too.

October 11, 2017

I.gor1

"Inexpensive" means not costly. "Cheap" can mean inexpensive, or of low quality.

March 4, 2018

kurros

I'm confused, the hint for 'yasuku' said it meant "small in quantity". How is that equivalent to "cheap"? To me it sounds more like it should mean "there aren't many of these coats", but I guess not?

March 7, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

This is Duoingo being finicky; "small in quantity" is the hint for すくない, which you get if you hover over す. If instead you hover over や, you get the hint for やすく, which is "cheap".

March 7, 2018

kurros

Oh lol, how irritating. Thanks!

March 8, 2018

Wayne427822

How come 'was not cheap' isn't accepted?

June 2, 2018

JohnPMChappell

There is nothing indicating a past tense, so it cannot be past tense.

高くなかった is what you need for "was not expensive", 安くなかった for "was not cheap".

August 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.