1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このコートはやすくないです。"

"このコートはやすくないです。"

Translation:This coat is not cheap.

August 21, 2017

14 Comments


JohnPMChappell

I know right? Okay, princess! :P


alex_wei

このコートは安くないです。


Chili_Papi14

I said "This coat ain't cheap."


Connor782019

if it didn't work it's because Ain't technically isn't a word despite people saying it, it's dumb that ain't ain't considered a word


amrok

Why not "these coats?"


V2Blast

That should be accepted, as long as the verb is plural too.


Ron909841

"This coat is not inexpensive" should be accepted. Cheap carries a more negative meaning than just not expensive.


I.gor1

"Inexpensive" means not costly. "Cheap" can mean inexpensive, or of low quality.


kurros

I'm confused, the hint for 'yasuku' said it meant "small in quantity". How is that equivalent to "cheap"? To me it sounds more like it should mean "there aren't many of these coats", but I guess not?


LordOfTheAndain

This is Duoingo being finicky; "small in quantity" is the hint for すくない, which you get if you hover over す. If instead you hover over や, you get the hint for やすく, which is "cheap".


kurros

Oh lol, how irritating. Thanks!


Wayne427822

How come 'was not cheap' isn't accepted?


JohnPMChappell

There is nothing indicating a past tense, so it cannot be past tense.

高くなかった is what you need for "was not expensive", 安くなかった for "was not cheap".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.