1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My brother is talking to my …

"My brother is talking to my friend."

Translation:Mein Bruder spricht mit meinem Freund.

August 21, 2017

2 Comments


dinlenmek

So I entered "mein Bruder redet mit meiner Freundin" and my answer was counted as wrong (specifically because "redet" rather than "spricht"). Is it wrong to use "reden" instead of "sprechen" in this context? Or is it to do with the preposition "mit" being involved? I thought sprechen = speak while reden = talk


quis_lib_duo

Your solution should work, please report it next time.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.