"You know the animals."

Translation:Vous connaissez les animaux.

March 10, 2013

6 Comments


Akshayaa

What is the difference between "Tu sais les animaux" and "Tu connais les animaux"?

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf

"connaître" is by a noun, while "savoir" is followed by a relative clause:

  • tu connais les animaux
  • tu sais que les animaux sont vivants.
March 11, 2013

XieC2

In English, we have one verb, "to know", that covers many different kinds of knowing: knowing THAT (facts); knowing HOW TO (skills); knowing ABOUT (familiarity); etc.

The french, however, distinguish between different kinds of knowing: 《 savoir 》 concerns knowing THAT (facts), and 《 connaître 》 concerns knowing ABOUT (familiarity).

September 17, 2015

yaayaayaayaa

Would ' l'animaux ' be permissible? If not, why?

May 24, 2015

Sitesurf

l' is singular.

the plural form is "les"

May 24, 2015

yaayaayaayaa

Thank you. I clearly had no clue back then, as it's embarrassingly obvious now haha. :)

December 5, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.