1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You know the animals."

"You know the animals."

Translation:Vous connaissez les animaux.

March 10, 2013

6 Comments


Akshayaa

What is the difference between "Tu sais les animaux" and "Tu connais les animaux"?


Sitesurf

"connaître" is by a noun, while "savoir" is followed by a relative clause:

  • tu connais les animaux
  • tu sais que les animaux sont vivants.

XieC2

In English, we have one verb, "to know", that covers many different kinds of knowing: knowing THAT (facts); knowing HOW TO (skills); knowing ABOUT (familiarity); etc.

The french, however, distinguish between different kinds of knowing: 《 savoir 》 concerns knowing THAT (facts), and 《 connaître 》 concerns knowing ABOUT (familiarity).


yaayaayaayaa

Would ' l'animaux ' be permissible? If not, why?


Sitesurf

l' is singular.

the plural form is "les"


yaayaayaayaa

Thank you. I clearly had no clue back then, as it's embarrassingly obvious now haha. :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.