"Mambo vipi?"

Translation:How are things?

August 21, 2017

7 Comments


Jeremy529594

My girlfriend (Kenyan) says people normally just say "vipi?". Just some extra info.

August 30, 2017

rokksolidrees

In Tanzania, both mambo vp and just vp are very normal.

October 12, 2017

PetterNord

How about just mambo? That's what I heard the most in Western Kenya

November 11, 2017

NotaFakena1

As far as I understand Western Kenyan Swahili is very slangy

February 17, 2019

Kvalitetstid

I think all of the suggestions work. But when travelling in east africa it is good to keep in mibd that tanzanian swahili usually us more formal and gramatically correct than Kenyan kiswahili.

October 18, 2018

vtopphol

This one is colloquial and less formal, right?

August 21, 2017

clh335763

Think so (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mambo#Swahili) Noun mambo plural of jambo Interjection mambo (colloquial) how are you?

November 17, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.