1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mambo vipi?"

"Mambo vipi?"

Translation:How are things?

August 21, 2017

8 Comments


Jeremyjcy2k

My girlfriend (Kenyan) says people normally just say "vipi?". Just some extra info.


rokksolidrees

In Tanzania, both mambo vp and just vp are very normal.


PetterNord

How about just mambo? That's what I heard the most in Western Kenya


NotaFakena1

As far as I understand Western Kenyan Swahili is very slangy


Kvalitetstid

I think all of the suggestions work. But when travelling in east africa it is good to keep in mibd that tanzanian swahili usually us more formal and gramatically correct than Kenyan kiswahili.


vtopphol

This one is colloquial and less formal, right?


clh335763

Think so (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mambo#Swahili) Noun mambo plural of jambo Interjection mambo (colloquial) how are you?


dibsmft

'How's the going?' wouldn't be heard in England, but is common in Nai. I submit this was an excellent translataion, even if marked wrong :-)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.