1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This bag is heavy."

"This bag is heavy."

Translation:このカバンはおもいです。

August 21, 2017

6 Comments


SpencerTup

このカバンは重いです。


jwforeman

Shouldn't "kaban" (bag) be written in Hiragana, not Katakana?


sora_Japan

Hiragana and katakana are used. Kanji is okay as well. a lot of people use katakana or kanji, I think. If you worry about them, I recommend that you type on the internet. If actually the word is used, I think that you can look the word as a candidate. :D


scruffy

Katakana can be used for emphasis.

So: "This bag is heavy."

Maybe the speaker was asked whether they were talking about the bag or the not cute heavy guy from earlier lessons. ;)


Andrew-Lin

カバン is a loan word for Japanese, maybe borrowed from Chinese, that's why katakana is used.


Garyan4

このカバンは重いです

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.