1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La primavera"

"La primavera"

Translation:The spring

March 10, 2013

27 Comments


renv

Such a beautiful word.


Doug_Herbert

It's interesting that the speaker here clearly pronounces the "v" in "primavera" as an English "v" sound. I don't recall hearing that pronunciation anywhere else on Duolingo. Elsewhere a "v" is consistently pronounced with a soft English "b" sound.


kd_alex

Spring should be an acceptable translation.


John00625

Why can't we use springtime? It's basically the same thing.


Shane361067

I agree: spring and springtime are the same thing.


Barnsy

In english we would say in the spring or spring not the spring.


mayer

I know but we have to keep reminding ourselves that his is not english. I think all weeks, months and springs have articles (la,el etc) attached to them.


kd_alex

I think his point is, if reading this and translating it to English for someone, you would remove the article.


ShipMaster

Yes. I agree. Spring should be the translation


droma

duolingo accepts both "The spring" and "Spring"


sparkleboston

i typed "the spring" and it said I was incorrect.


chy.mi.14

In my opinion the point of the test is to learn us the basics so i think even if "spring" is true you must write "the spring" to clearify that you did understund


luke_shears

La primavera comienza hoy.


[deactivated user]

    how would you say the spring- as in a coil of metal?


John620841

    I googled it, I think the correct word(s) would be muelle elastico, but someone with more knowledge of spanish would need to verify that.


chantelnm90

    whenever there has been an article (el/la) before the noun... unless the context of the sentence requires to use it... it has been acceptable to just say "spring" or "winter" or "summer"


clogg1s

    Is springtime not acceptable?


Nevstaunton

    Not for me, but I might suggest it should be


billy8195

    Does this also count for spring as in the ones in your couch?


PaulVeitch

    Springtime is acceptable to English speakers


SheepLikeOnions

    would a spring be called primavera if it was a spring like a warm pond?


KarimHosein

    She said to type what I hear. She said, «La primavera,» and I heard, “The spring.” I think that is progress! :-D (But it was, as expected, marked incorrect). :-(


TheDillo

    ...trompeteraa ya llegooo!!


Evie192488

    Guys, I think we are fine with just "The spring." and "Spring." We don't need every translation.


LeAnne872434

    I put springtime and it marked it wrong :(

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.