"La primavera"

Translation:The spring

5 years ago

34 Comments


renv
renv

Such a beautiful word.

4 years ago

Doug_Herbert

It's interesting that the speaker here clearly pronounces the "v" in "primavera" as an English "v" sound. I don't recall hearing that pronunciation anywhere else on Duolingo. Elsewhere a "v" is consistently pronounced with a soft English "b" sound.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The Spring is sprung, the grass is riz,
I wonder where the birdies is.
The birdies they is on the wing, but that's absurd;
I always thought the wing was on the bird!

3 years ago

Jello.jiggles

Bravo

1 year ago

Evie192488

BOI.

1 year ago

kd_alex

Spring should be an acceptable translation.

5 years ago

John00625
John00625

Why can't we use springtime? It's basically the same thing.

2 years ago

Shane361067

I agree: spring and springtime are the same thing.

1 year ago

John620841

I agree.

4 months ago

barnsy

In english we would say in the spring or spring not the spring.

5 years ago

mayer

I know but we have to keep reminding ourselves that his is not english. I think all weeks, months and springs have articles (la,el etc) attached to them.

5 years ago

kd_alex

I think his point is, if reading this and translating it to English for someone, you would remove the article.

5 years ago

ShipMaster

Yes. I agree. Spring should be the translation

5 years ago

droma
droma

duolingo accepts both "The spring" and "Spring"

4 years ago

sparkleboston

i typed "the spring" and it said I was incorrect.

1 year ago

chy.mi.14

In my opinion the point of the test is to learn us the basics so i think even if "spring" is true you must write "the spring" to clearify that you did understund

4 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

La primavera comienza hoy.

3 years ago

themoonchild

how would you say the spring- as in a coil of metal?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

A coil spring is un resorte  or un muelle .

There are several meanings of "spring". See http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=spring

1 year ago

John620841

I googled it, I think the correct word(s) would be muelle elastico, but someone with more knowledge of spanish would need to verify that.

4 months ago

chantelnm90

whenever there has been an article (el/la) before the noun... unless the context of the sentence requires to use it... it has been acceptable to just say "spring" or "winter" or "summer"

5 years ago

clogg1s

Is springtime not acceptable?

4 years ago

Nevstaunton

Not for me, but I might suggest it should be

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Springtime is still being refused. I have reported it.

3 years ago

billy8195

Does this also count for spring as in the ones in your couch?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. And there are several other meanings too. See HERE.

3 years ago

PaulVeitch

Springtime is acceptable to English speakers

1 year ago

SheepLikeOnions

would a spring be called primavera if it was a spring like a warm pond?

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

See http://www.wordreference.com/enit/spring for all the different meanings of "spring".

1 year ago

KarimHosein

She said to type what I hear. She said, «La primavera,» and I heard, “The spring.” I think that is progress! :-D (But it was, as expected, marked incorrect). :-(

1 year ago

TheDillo
TheDillo

...trompeteraa ya llegooo!!

1 year ago

Evie192488

Guys, I think we are fine with just "The spring." and "Spring." We don't need every translation.

1 year ago

LeAnne872434

I put springtime and it marked it wrong :(

1 year ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.