1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Idzie burza."

"Idzie burza."

Translation:The storm is coming.

August 21, 2017

17 Comments


Jellei

Sure, but the GoT quote is translated rather as "Nadchodzi zima", I can also imagine "Zima się zbliża", they have more... pathos ;)

But yours is perfectly fine, just pretty... neutral.


WellingtonCatnip

Will remember that one...awesome


Fuzbaul

With this sentence, how do you tell the difference between 'the storm is coming' and 'the storm is going'?


Joridiy

The literal translation is "storm goes", ¿isn't it?


Jellei

If anything, then "The storm is going", as for Verbs of Motion it matters whether you use Present Simple or Present Continuous.


MichaelKor436367

Either you posted that thr second I posted my response or I didn't look very hard. I am still having trouble with the sentance structure, I guess.


Jellei

Of the Polish sentence? "Burza idzie." works as well. It's a matter of what is new information. If you expected a storm, then "Burza idzie." makes more sense. If you didn't, "Idzie burza." seems better.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

It seems like "Burza idzie" is more likely to be translated as "The storm is coming", and "Idzie burza" is more likely to be "A storm is coming", right?

If I wanted to stretch the English language a bit, I'd say "There is coming a storm."


Jellei

Yes, I guess that's right.


Kendra800150

"There is a storm coming"?


Arnoldpitt

Why does the z sound as if t has a dot on top?


alik1989

The digraph rz in voiced positions is pronounced as ż in 99.9% of cases.


F4yY9kZj

Does anyone ever say, "Przychodzi burza" (or, "Podchodzi," or "Nadchodzi")?


Jellei

"nadchodzi" feels natural. It's like "it's getting closer". It's accepted.

I definitely wouldn't use "podchodzi", and as for "przychodzi"... maybe someone could say it, but it doesn't seem idiomatic to me. If it was "something comes after something else ("po nocy przychodzi dzień" = "after night comes the day"), then it works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.