"Idzie burza."

Translation:The storm is coming.

August 21, 2017

13 Comments


PsychoMad

Idzie zima.

August 21, 2017

Jellei

Sure, but the GoT quote is translated rather as "Nadchodzi zima", I can also imagine "Zima się zbliża", they have more... pathos ;)

But yours is perfectly fine, just pretty... neutral.

August 22, 2017

ajdedinburgh

Will remember that one...awesome

March 24, 2019

Fuzbaul

With this sentence, how do you tell the difference between 'the storm is coming' and 'the storm is going'?

May 12, 2019

Joridiy

The literal translation is "storm goes", ¿isn't it?

November 28, 2017

Jellei

If anything, then "The storm is going", as for Verbs of Motion it matters whether you use Present Simple or Present Continuous.

November 28, 2017

MichaelKor436367

Either you posted that thr second I posted my response or I didn't look very hard. I am still having trouble with the sentance structure, I guess.

December 13, 2017

Jellei

Of the Polish sentence? "Burza idzie." works as well. It's a matter of what is new information. If you expected a storm, then "Burza idzie." makes more sense. If you didn't, "Idzie burza." seems better.

December 13, 2017

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

It seems like "Burza idzie" is more likely to be translated as "The storm is coming", and "Idzie burza" is more likely to be "A storm is coming", right?

If I wanted to stretch the English language a bit, I'd say "There is coming a storm."

March 11, 2019

Jellei

Yes, I guess that's right.

March 12, 2019

MichaelKor436367

I don't get it!

December 13, 2017

Kendra800150

"There is a storm coming"?

April 22, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

April 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.