"First, you pass by a big hospital."

Translation:はじめに、大きなびょういんのそばをとおります。

August 21, 2017

21 Comments


Falcon198016

始めに、大きな病院の側を通ります。

August 21, 2017

Jacko385437

Would it not be acceptable/debatably more natural to say まずは instead of はじめに

September 23, 2017

JohnnyLam7

that's what I'm thinking

November 9, 2017

ShunAnLee

I agree with this

April 17, 2018

Kana332264

If you're wondering why there is an 大きな instead of 大きい, the former only means big, large or great and it's a pre-noun adjectival, while the latter is an i- adjective, and has other definitions

April 24, 2018

cmorwin

But why can't you use 大き as an い adjective in this situation? Sure it might be used for other things, but 大きい病院 should be "big hospital", even without turning it into a な adjective. Is it just more natural to use it as a な adjective than い?

August 7, 2018

TyrantRC

using the na-adjective just kinda makes it more rhetorical or more like an opinion.

大きい病院 "big hospital"

大きな病院 "kind of a big hospital"

it's almost the same though.

August 9, 2019

PricelessCloud

Why is there a no here?

May 14, 2018

asterlea

It's how you show the relationship between そば and びょういん as they are both nouns. びょういんのそば means near the hospital (the vicinity of the hospital), びょういんのうしろ would be behind the hospital (the rear of the hospital).

びょういんのそばにあります means (It) is in the vicinity of the hospital (It's near the hospital), びょういんのそばをとおります means (It/you) passes through the vicinity of the hospital (You pass by the hospital).

June 26, 2018

Kana332264

のそばを means you go [[by]] something

May 16, 2018

Issun1001

I was wondering the same, thank you

June 20, 2018

OblastOrm

初めに大きい病院のそばを通ります marked wrong. What mistake did I make?

August 19, 2019

VeronikaWa349303

I think it should be: 大きな病院 instead of 大きい病院

August 21, 2019

TyrantRC

I'm gonna take a guess and say is 初めに in kanji not being accepted, it's usually written in kana when used as a preface of a sentence, is not wrong how you wrote it though, is just less common. Probably duolingo not having it in its pool, report it next time.

August 19, 2019

TyrantRC

初め【はじめ】transforms into an adverb as はじめに and used as an expression of "first of all"

側【そば】usually in kana, means "besides" in this context

通る【とおる】"to pass"

大きな病院のそば means "besides a kind of small bank"

August 9, 2019

Mateu-san

What function does に serve in this sentence?

July 8, 2018

Kana332264

As a particle it is often location based particle, like "at", "by", "to", et.c.

July 8, 2018

MonikaHill3

Do i have to put the Na after ooki?

December 14, 2018

rayzorblade23

Am I the only one constantly getting these full multiple choice sentences, often with kanji, before I have ever seen some of the words in it?

June 27, 2019

JNkMH

What does "そば" mean in this sentence?

July 16, 2019

jadhaik

Would it be okay to leave そばの out of this sentence to just say you pass the hospital?

August 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.