1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "First, you pass by a big hos…

"First, you pass by a big hospital."

Translation:はじめに、大きな病院のそばを通ります。

August 21, 2017

50 Comments


TyrantRC

初め【はじめ】transforms into an adverb as はじめに and used as an expression of "first of all"

側【そば】usually in kana, means "beside" in this context

通る【とおる】"to pass"

大きな病院のそば means "beside a kind of big hospital"


Claudio858

I think what you meant was "besides a kind of big hospital"


PolyGoat8

tyrant's text is correct-

beside = next to

besides = anyway, ignoring that (situational)


TyrantRC

thank you, fixed it.


Falcon198016

始めに、大きな病院の側を通ります。


Haiw0n

Would it not be acceptable/debatably more natural to say まずは instead of はじめに


JohnnyLam7

that's what I'm thinking


ShunAnLee

I agree with this


jhjhjkskhdks

It is accepted now


Kana332264

If you're wondering why there is an 大きな instead of 大きい, the former only means big, large or great and it's a pre-noun adjectival, while the latter is an i- adjective, and has other definitions


cmorwin

But why can't you use 大き as an い adjective in this situation? Sure it might be used for other things, but 大きい病院 should be "big hospital", even without turning it into a な adjective. Is it just more natural to use it as a な adjective than い?


TyrantRC

using the na-adjective just kinda makes it more rhetorical or more like an opinion.

大きい病院 "big hospital"

大きな病院 "kind of a big hospital"

it's almost the same though.


PolyGoat8

So, then, could I just say "大きな" all the time to sound more modest and not as forceful with my thoughts? Would it eventually be weird or incorrect if i were to only say this form?


TyrantRC

Yes, I believe that's the reason why using 大きな病院 instead 大きい病院 might be preferred by Japanese people. Both are correct though, but some people argue that な~ variants sound more natural in these cases.


PricelessCloud

Why is there a no here?


asterlea

It's how you show the relationship between そば and びょういん as they are both nouns. びょういんのそば means near the hospital (the vicinity of the hospital), びょういんのうしろ would be behind the hospital (the rear of the hospital).

びょういんのそばにあります means (It) is in the vicinity of the hospital (It's near the hospital), びょういんのそばをとおります means (It/you) passes through the vicinity of the hospital (You pass by the hospital).


Kana332264

のそばを means you go [[by]] something


Issun1001

I was wondering the same, thank you


Jorge21122112

What does "そば" mean in this sentence?


LisaEeyore

側 (そば) means near/close/beside


rayzorblade23

Am I the only one constantly getting these full multiple choice sentences, often with kanji, before I have ever seen some of the words in it?


SIK3E

I put "はじめに大きな病院をとおります", and got it right.

I'm not sure if I should have. I feel missing the "のそば" from the sentence changes it from 'pass by' into more of a 'pass through', which isn't quite the same instruction...


WeeWooWarrior

I used に instead of を when connecting the verb to the object: 始めに、大きな病院の側に通ります. Why is this incorrect?


LisaEeyore

You need to use the direct object marker を in this case, because the 病院の側 (beside the hospital) is what you are passing. I hope this makes sense! :)


OblastOrm

初めに大きい病院のそばを通ります marked wrong. What mistake did I make?


TyrantRC

I'm gonna take a guess and say is 初めに in kanji not being accepted, it's usually written in kana when used as a preface of a sentence, is not wrong how you wrote it though, is just less common. Probably duolingo not having it in its pool, report it next time.


VeronikaWa349303

I think it should be: 大きな病院 instead of 大きい病院


..xy..

My answer was marked wrong. Does the comma really make a difference? That was the only difference btw my answer and the given one.

はじめに, 大きな病院のそばを通ります


Andy116568

I've been having the same problem, but I don't think it's the comma. For some reason when presented with an expression like "hajimeni" or "douyatte", and when given the choice between the entire expression on one button and splitting the expression up into multiple buttons (like "hajime" "ni" or "dou" "yat" "te"), Duolingo has been rejecting my answer if I choose the single-button option but accepting my answer if I choose the multi-button option. No idea why. Even last night, it was accepting the single-button option just fine.

(I don't have a Japanese-friendly keyboard at present, so I'm limited to the multiple-choice buttons on the screen.)


Dr_Derpface

I answered with はじめに大きな病院のそばを通ります since there's no punctuation in the multiple choice tiles. It didn't mark it wrong, but I still got the whole "Another correct solution: はじめに、大きな病院のそばを通ります。" nonsense.

Is this a bug where it thinks the exact answer it's wanting you to input is "almost" wrong? Or is it just pointing out how it would look with punctuation inserted?


Amin867600

はじめに大きな病院を通ります。was also accpted


BMGX4H

I wrote it without 側 (そば) and it was accepted


Sasankos

That's fine, because 通る also means to pass by.


Mateu-san

What function does に serve in this sentence?


Kana332264

As a particle it is often location based particle, like "at", "by", "to", et.c.


elizadeux

に is used in many different ways. In this sentence, it's "a particle which indicates the location that someone or something exits" according to my grammar book.


TyrantRC

the に in this case is more about adverbially connecting the stem of the ichidan verb 始める、「はじめ」(a noun) to the verb of the sentence. This is seen as a conjunction, expression or opener of a statement, other similar ones are つぎに、さらに、それに、なのに、どうじに、ならびに。

はじめ "first", はじめに "firstly". Although in American English we prefer "first" in those cases for some reason.


MonikaHill3

Do i have to put the Na after ooki?


jadhaik

Would it be okay to leave そばの out of this sentence to just say you pass the hospital?


AkemiNakas1

I organized the sentence correctly, and it's not considered right. Watch the bugs !


kittymage

What is the difference between 先ず, and はじめ(に)? Why is 先ず not used?


Alexander64944

Is はじめに semantically related to はじめまして in any way?


Henry494959

Yeah, "firstly" and "(meeting for) the first time"


DimitriKir4

Kanji 通りdefinitely sounds here wrong, short, as とり, not the correct long とうり, if I am not mistaken.


excitedGhost

Would ひとつ work in this case?


steve9788

通りすぎます is not accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.